Insolvency Statistics in Canada—2013 (Table 4h)

This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Table 4h: Insolvencies by NAICS Economic Sectors, Saskatchewan
SectorVolume2013
20132012% ChangeAssets Declared at the Time of Filing ($)Liabilities Declared at the Time of Filing ($)
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting810-20.05,970,2837,987,104
Bankruptcies6520.05,141,4827,506,304
Proposals25-60.0828,801480,800
Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction110.067,463306,075
Bankruptcies00--00
Proposals110.067,463306,075
Utilities03-100.000
Bankruptcies02-100.000
Proposals01-100.000
Construction49474.34,681,4479,936,192
Bankruptcies2833-15.21,457,5835,543,072
Proposals211450.03,223,8644,393,120
Manufacturing26-66.7326,001766,336
Bankruptcies21100.0326,001766,336
Proposals05-100.000
Wholesale Trade3250.0328,993854,945
Bankruptcies21100.0189,192637,095
Proposals110.0139,801217,850
Retail Trade10100.02,106,4085,059,252
Bankruptcies7475.01,510,6034,756,236
Proposals36-50.0595,805303,016
Transportation and Warehousing916-43.8859,0112,248,876
Bankruptcies78-12.5603,5221,410,377
Proposals28-75.0255,489838,499
Information and Cultural Industries02-100.000
Bankruptcies02-100.000
Proposals00--00
Finance and Insurance00--00
Bankruptcies00--00
Proposals00--00
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing12-50.0466,502417,025
Bankruptcies02-100.000
Proposals10--466,502417,025
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services41300.01,122,171816,318
Bankruptcies10--7,81248,649
Proposals31200.01,114,359767,669
Management of Companies and Enterprises00--00
Bankruptcies00--00
Proposals00--00
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services46-33.337,100284,303
Bankruptcies440.037,100284,303
Proposals02-100.000
Educational Services01-100.000
Bankruptcies00--00
Proposals01-100.000
Health Care and Social Assistance330.0165,750343,970
Bankruptcies220.094,850287,220
Proposals110.070,90056,750
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation23-33.333,0011,072,796
Bankruptcies220.033,0011,072,796
Proposals01-100.000
Accommodation and Food Services810-20.0317,1091,490,524
Bankruptcies47-42.967,804659,982
Proposals4333.3249,305830,542
Other Services (except Public Administration)11683.32,262,0652,677,973
Bankruptcies36-50.082,901458,665
Proposals80--2,179,1642,219,308
Public Administration00--00
Bankruptcies00--00
Proposals00--00
Total115129-10.918,743,30434,261,689
Bankruptcies6879-13.99,551,85123,431,035
Proposals4750-6.09,191,45310,830,654