Insolvency Statistics in Canada—2016 (Table 1)

Table 1: Total Insolvencies
ProvinceVolume2016
20162015% ChangeAssets Declared at the Time of Filing ($)Liabilities Declared at the Time of Filing ($)
Newfoundland and Labrador2,4271,84931.3262,717,241340,781,978
Bankruptcies1,5741,5193.6118,978,387183,446,268
Proposals853330158.5143,738,854157,335,710
Prince Edward Island815822-0.959,667,575115,299,260
Bankruptcies507531-4.527,513,13674,073,822
Proposals3082915.832,154,43941,225,438
Nova Scotia6,0235,32513.1481,302,009714,944,675
Bankruptcies4,2543,71714.4278,551,491486,677,594
Proposals1,7691,60810.0202,750,518228,267,081
New Brunswick4,5014,4112.0378,294,712573,737,839
Bankruptcies2,9492,8732.6191,810,718360,955,184
Proposals1,5521,5380.9186,483,994212,782,655
Quebec45,20645,942-1.63,477,643,7695,996,675,671
Bankruptcies25,90126,223-1.21,226,021,7333,081,903,144
Proposals19,30519,719-2.12,251,622,0362,914,772,527
Ontario40,55141,076-1.32,851,775,3615,000,097,166
Bankruptcies17,59518,842-6.6766,286,0382,324,981,841
Proposals22,95622,2343.22,085,489,3232,675,115,325
Manitoba2,6592,13624.5257,389,704789,901,296
Bankruptcies1,4821,29014.9100,755,539627,157,375
Proposals1,17784639.1156,634,165162,743,921
Saskatchewan3,0772,31732.8490,143,995753,489,508
Bankruptcies1,5121,24021.9174,077,931355,706,806
Proposals1,5651,07745.3316,066,064397,782,702
Alberta13,3389,94434.12,295,193,2213,912,795,909
Bankruptcies5,5484,37526.8920,600,8572,481,630,201
Proposals7,7905,56939.91,374,592,3641,431,165,708
British Columbia11,00511,802-6.81,029,588,77013,951,566,745
Bankruptcies4,8685,837-16.6452,465,16413,264,217,563
Proposals6,1375,9652.9577,123,606687,349,182
Northwest Territories605215.47,189,55810,401,834
Bankruptcies352825.02,620,9125,850,190
Proposals25244.24,568,6464,551,644
Yukon553557.14,002,8506,070,663
Bankruptcies271850.01,476,9342,685,597
Proposals281764.72,525,9163,385,066
Nunavut105100.01,355,8101,800,031
Bankruptcies42100.01,162,9681,700,532
Proposals63100.0192,84299,499
Canada129,727125,7163.211,596,264,57532,167,562,575
Bankruptcies66,25666,495-0.44,262,321,80823,250,986,117
Proposals63,47159,2217.27,333,942,7678,916,576,458