Insolvency Statistics in Canada—2016 (Table 4h)

Table 4h: Insolvencies by NAICS Economic Sectors, Saskatchewan
SectorVolume2016
20162015% ChangeAssets Declared at the Time of Filing ($)Liabilities Declared at the Time of Filing ($)
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting410-60.01,445,9352,229,397
Bankruptcies34-25.0946,5531,645,913
Proposals16-83.3499,382583,484
Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction5425.0600,819117,822,429
Bankruptcies13-66.7264,7092,029,670
Proposals41300.0336,110115,792,759
Utilities00-- 00
Bankruptcies00-- 00
Proposals00-- 00
Construction4451-13.75,354,92013,477,307
Bankruptcies3740-7.54,468,48412,216,724
Proposals711-36.4886,4361,260,583
Manufacturing5425.01,310,05499,568,677
Bankruptcies3250.0355,35298,551,142
Proposals220.0954,7021,017,535
Wholesale Trade30-- 472,553959,624
Bankruptcies30-- 472,553959,624
Proposals00-- 00
Retail Trade5425.0189,8091,002,926
Bankruptcies4333.3113,057925,926
Proposals110.076,75277,000
Transportation and Warehousing171070.01,904,5787,393,179
Bankruptcies15887.51,403,1636,531,404
Proposals220.0501,415861,775
Information and Cultural Industries50-- 559,2641,734,310
Bankruptcies40-- 553,5101,657,205
Proposals10-- 5,75477,105
Finance and Insurance01-100.000
Bankruptcies00-- 00
Proposals01-100.000
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing52150.0242,8007,909,388
Bankruptcies220.007,349,391
Proposals30-- 242,800559,997
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services330.069,801514,903
Bankruptcies3250.069,801514,903
Proposals01-100.000
Management of Companies and Enterprises00-- 00
Bankruptcies00-- 00
Proposals00-- 00
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services770.0320,8041,491,480
Bankruptcies7616.7320,8041,491,480
Proposals01-100.000
Educational Services12-50.081,701151,974
Bankruptcies00-- 00
Proposals12-50.081,701151,974
Health Care and Social Assistance20-- 372,002577,301
Bankruptcies00-- 00
Proposals20-- 372,002577,301
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation220.035,105155,040
Bankruptcies110.034,105124,435
Proposals110.01,00030,605
Accommodation and Food Services612-50.0827,6071,752,696
Bankruptcies59-44.4416,6051,185,495
Proposals13-66.7411,002567,201
Other Services (except Public Administration)37-57.1261,503666,032
Bankruptcies35-40.0261,503666,032
Proposals02-100.000
Public Administration00-- 00
Bankruptcies00-- 00
Proposals00-- 00
Total117119-1.714,049,255257,406,663
Bankruptcies91857.19,680,199135,849,344
Proposals2634-23.54,369,056121,557,319