Insolvency Statistics in Canada—2016 (Table 4j)

Table 4j: Insolvencies by NAICS Economic Sectors, British Columbia
SectorVolume2016
20162015% ChangeAssets Declared at the Time of Filing ($)Liabilities Declared at the Time of Filing ($)
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting84100.03,593,66510,835,683
Bankruptcies73133.32,913,1649,885,707
Proposals110.0680,501949,976
Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction163433.368,226,48612,145,568,231
Bankruptcies152650.068,226,48612,145,568,231
Proposals110.000
Utilities31200.09,091,15130,755,272
Bankruptcies110.0600198,394
Proposals20-- 9,090,55130,556,878
Construction3542-16.723,399,942112,524,867
Bankruptcies3031-3.222,919,189108,470,387
Proposals511-54.5480,7534,054,480
Manufacturing1724-29.27,512,84252,532,106
Bankruptcies161414.37,512,84252,532,106
Proposals110-90.000
Wholesale Trade78-12.5823,9404,327,584
Bankruptcies47-42.9542,2122,597,040
Proposals31200.0281,7281,730,544
Retail Trade262218.22,890,19814,100,748
Bankruptcies15147.11,724,4765,339,943
Proposals11837.51,165,7228,760,805
Transportation and Warehousing1417-17.62,719,58412,430,778
Bankruptcies11922.22,697,20812,114,278
Proposals38-62.522,376316,500
Information and Cultural Industries56-16.72,870,4478,075,356
Bankruptcies25-60.02,823,5947,862,857
Proposals31200.046,853212,499
Finance and Insurance4333.3814,7617,204,485
Bankruptcies42100.0814,7617,204,485
Proposals01-100.000
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing718-61.186,577,738236,873,086
Bankruptcies514-64.385,565,252235,508,708
Proposals24-50.01,012,4861,364,378
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services14955.61,898,48029,168,624
Bankruptcies10666.71,573,42128,906,656
Proposals4333.3325,059261,968
Management of Companies and Enterprises58-37.54,8557,306,079
Bankruptcies440.04,8557,306,079
Proposals14-75.000
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services519-73.7154,662560,760
Bankruptcies113-92.326,330385,000
Proposals46-33.3128,332175,760
Educational Services21100.0142,5761,824,388
Bankruptcies21100.0142,5761,824,388
Proposals00-- 00
Health Care and Social Assistance330.0329,4931,884,684
Bankruptcies13-66.7274,430382,430
Proposals20-- 55,0631,502,254
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation4333.3580,3978,591,232
Bankruptcies220.0577,7228,567,623
Proposals21100.02,67523,609
Accommodation and Food Services2128-25.02,741,7946,596,881
Bankruptcies1722-22.72,612,6436,379,841
Proposals46-33.3129,151217,040
Other Services (except Public Administration)3250.03,652334,905
Bankruptcies20-- 3,502315,295
Proposals12-50.015019,610
Public Administration01-100.000
Bankruptcies01-100.000
Proposals00-- 00
Total199222-10.4214,376,66312,691,495,749
Bankruptcies149154-3.2200,955,26312,641,349,448
Proposals5068-26.513,421,40050,146,301