Insolvency Statistics in Canada—2017 (Table 2)

Table 2: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers
ProvinceVolume2017
20172016% ChangeAssets Declared at the Time of Filing ($)Liabilities Declared at the Time of Filing ($)
Newfoundland and Labrador2,4792,3993.3291,950,122359,795,026
Bankruptcies1,3671,552-11.9109,986,395168,223,146
Proposals1,11284731.3181,963,727191,571,880
Prince Edward Island673802-16.145,552,79966,115,534
Bankruptcies387500-22.617,248,33435,457,932
Proposals286302-5.328,304,46530,657,602
Nova Scotia5,7245,948-3.8449,189,090637,021,818
Bankruptcies3,8074,191-9.2223,664,063396,287,456
Proposals1,9171,7579.1225,525,027240,734,362
New Brunswick4,3614,442-1.8359,791,932511,862,824
Bankruptcies2,4572,904-15.4140,780,005269,277,450
Proposals1,9041,53823.8219,011,927242,585,374
Quebec41,67043,009-3.12,989,571,8744,006,308,454
Bankruptcies22,64724,241-6.6953,061,4061,868,832,460
Proposals19,02318,7681.42,036,510,4682,137,475,994
Ontario38,16739,611-3.62,231,917,9043,858,708,431
Bankruptcies15,33616,904-9.3508,318,5761,765,820,896
Proposals22,83122,7070.51,723,599,3282,092,887,535
Manitoba2,6042,607-0.1234,185,126325,565,862
Bankruptcies1,3751,448-5.090,803,206177,384,515
Proposals1,2291,1596.0143,381,920148,181,347
Saskatchewan3,1222,9605.5493,772,437504,523,059
Bankruptcies1,3681,421-3.7160,157,928214,864,941
Proposals1,7541,53914.0333,614,509289,658,118
Alberta13,28613,1700.92,069,193,7812,509,986,379
Bankruptcies5,0085,427-7.7608,936,3851,005,030,673
Proposals8,2787,7436.91,460,257,3961,504,955,706
British Columbia9,99110,806-7.5563,967,1811,021,760,761
Bankruptcies4,1464,719-12.1159,360,458510,233,458
Proposals5,8456,087-4.0404,606,723511,527,303
Northwest Territories806033.39,406,90510,761,769
Bankruptcies513545.74,623,5815,961,408
Proposals292516.04,783,3244,800,361
Yukon3755-32.71,342,0163,106,919
Bankruptcies1827-33.3362,5361,346,333
Proposals1928-32.1979,4801,760,586
Nunavut49-55.61,603,6612,802,514
Bankruptcies23-33.31,365,6112,530,096
Proposals26-66.7238,050272,418
Canada122,198125,878-2.99,741,444,82813,818,319,350
Bankruptcies57,96963,372-8.52,978,668,4846,421,250,764
Proposals64,22962,5062.86,762,776,3447,397,068,586