Insolvency Statistics in Canada—2017 (Table 6)

Table 6: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses by Economic Region (ER)
Province, territory or regionVolume2017
20172016% ChangeAssets Declared at the Time of Filing ($)Liabilities Declared at the Time of Filing ($)
Newfoundland and Labrador362828.625,809,404123,696,350
Bankruptcies23224.524,760,91192,670,898
Proposals136116.71,048,49331,025,452
Avalon Peninsula271668.82,519,38137,713,630
Bankruptcies151050.01,668,3727,019,736
Proposals126100.0851,00930,693,894
South Coast – Burin Peninsula14-75.015,000,00058,519,749
Bankruptcies14-75.015,000,00058,519,749
Proposals00n/a00
West Coast – Northern Peninsula – Labrador5366.78,088,03926,998,711
Bankruptcies5366.78,088,03926,998,711
Proposals00n/a00
Notre Dame – Central Bonavista Bay35-40.0201,984464,260
Bankruptcies25-60.04,500132,702
Proposals10n/a197,484331,558
Prince Edward Island1213-7.78,530,53145,487,936
Bankruptcies10742.96,330,53123,576,349
Proposals26-66.72,200,00021,911,587
Nova Scotia4975-34.717,255,96946,613,891
Bankruptcies4363-31.717,255,96938,045,397
Proposals612-50.008,568,494
Cape Breton34-25.03,577159,928
Bankruptcies220.03,577159,928
Proposals12-50.000
North Shore813-38.5551,2102,024,447
Bankruptcies611-45.5551,2101,519,068
Proposals220.00505,379
Annapolis Valley59-44.41,696,7702,971,145
Bankruptcies59-44.41,696,7702,971,145
Proposals00n/a00
Southern613-53.82,602,3475,761,898
Bankruptcies610-40.02,602,3475,761,898
Proposals03-100.000
Halifax2735-22.912,402,06435,696,474
Bankruptcies2429-17.212,402,06427,633,359
Proposals36-50.008,063,115
New Brunswick5759-3.456,281,400245,478,756
Bankruptcies4345-4.455,953,313214,317,146
Proposals14140.0328,08731,161,610
Campbellton – Miramichi814-42.91,649,0203,696,410
Bankruptcies710-30.01,556,1193,652,208
Proposals14-75.092,90144,202
Moncton – Richibucto231643.83,547,71654,204,938
Bankruptcies14137.73,524,75723,311,372
Proposals93200.022,95930,893,566
Saint John – St. Stephen1013-23.11,765,6886,801,562
Bankruptcies910-10.01,730,0436,739,311
Proposals13-66.735,64562,251
Fredericton – Oromocto45-20.0490,4831,756,235
Bankruptcies330.0430,9831,706,233
Proposals12-50.059,50050,002
Edmundston – Woodstock111010.048,828,493179,019,611
Bankruptcies9812.548,711,411178,908,022
Proposals220.0117,082111,589
Quebec2,0612,197-6.2176,103,3132,143,559,507
Bankruptcies1,5631,660-5.8135,793,3111,374,100,084
Proposals498537-7.340,310,002769,459,423
Gaspésie – Îles-de-la-Madeleine1115-26.72,024,3964,173,507
Bankruptcies814-42.91,479,4373,699,490
Proposals31200.0544,959474,017
Bas-Saint-Laurent4650-8.06,208,49523,894,460
Bankruptcies3639-7.73,807,46612,561,563
Proposals1011-9.12,401,02911,332,897
Capitale-Nationale2112015.020,197,948113,627,409
Bankruptcies16513918.712,304,46068,674,916
Proposals4662-25.87,893,48844,952,493
Chaudière – Appalaches101105-3.823,985,53053,303,074
Bankruptcies87808.823,509,27430,262,085
Proposals1425-44.0476,25623,040,989
Estrie4252-19.21,846,56216,171,302
Bankruptcies3642-14.31,794,55310,787,971
Proposals610-40.052,0095,383,331
Centre-du-Québec4755-14.52,963,82629,960,691
Bankruptcies3637-2.72,112,20922,195,348
Proposals1118-38.9851,6177,765,343
Montérégie327357-8.427,470,322269,004,909
Bankruptcies250289-13.521,293,90097,975,718
Proposals776813.26,176,422171,029,191
Montréal556611-9.026,957,3321,217,002,767
Bankruptcies400455-12.116,573,176841,482,428
Proposals1561560.010,384,156375,520,339
Laval13311119.82,210,63876,912,934
Bankruptcies998023.82,006,19856,542,592
Proposals34319.7204,44020,370,342
Lanaudière117135-13.311,571,033115,960,332
Bankruptcies85106-19.89,957,99284,806,827
Proposals322910.31,613,04131,153,505
Laurentides164226-27.410,449,84865,759,935
Bankruptcies126157-19.76,929,69741,954,683
Proposals3869-44.93,520,15123,805,252
Outaouais6881-16.04,276,03823,675,908
Bankruptcies4762-24.23,687,09821,723,522
Proposals211910.5588,9401,952,386
Abitibi – Témiscamingue442951.76,691,13912,816,708
Bankruptcies372832.15,634,12711,236,919
Proposals71600.01,057,0121,579,789
Mauricie988515.35,516,18423,031,380
Bankruptcies73704.35,090,16217,645,004
Proposals251566.7426,0225,386,376
Saguenay – Lac-Saint-Jean57570.010,069,84565,034,548
Bankruptcies48464.37,647,89228,495,452
Proposals911-18.22,421,95336,539,096
Côte-Nord252025.013,477,69424,343,523
Bankruptcies201533.311,779,18923,439,463
Proposals550.01,698,505904,060
Nord-du-Québec51400.0186,4838,886,119
Bankruptcies41300.0186,482616,104
Proposals10n/a18,270,015
Ontario878940-6.6149,076,8932,224,005,674
Bankruptcies632691-8.598,003,2361,790,020,582
Proposals246249-1.251,073,657433,985,092
Ottawa1109219.614,560,128118,631,252
Bankruptcies836822.16,641,28692,475,879
Proposals272412.57,918,84226,155,373
Kingston – Pembroke16160.01,950,3719,113,551
Bankruptcies151225.01,741,2749,024,552
Proposals14-75.0209,09788,999
Muskoka – Kawarthas1314-7.12,018,7746,054,109
Bankruptcies712-41.772,5921,115,745
Proposals62200.01,946,1824,938,364
Toronto470495-5.193,538,4831,625,444,957
Bankruptcies331363-8.871,293,6091,272,479,309
Proposals1391325.322,244,874352,965,648
Kitchener – Waterloo – Barrie5076-34.24,332,83147,255,001
Bankruptcies3858-34.53,728,70235,918,355
Proposals1218-33.3604,12911,336,646
Hamilton – Niagara Peninsula96101-5.023,166,74779,083,567
Bankruptcies7285-15.38,154,62051,780,041
Proposals241650.015,012,12727,303,526
London3347-29.82,331,98146,852,883
Bankruptcies1928-32.11,121,76240,439,799
Proposals1419-26.31,210,2196,413,084
Windsor – Sarnia2953-45.32,459,219267,519,195
Bankruptcies1842-57.11,190,843265,257,514
Proposals11110.01,268,3762,261,681
Stratford – Bruce Peninsula198137.51,143,2887,138,661
Bankruptcies185260.01,143,2887,138,661
Proposals13-66.700
Northeast251656.31,768,41711,399,523
Bankruptcies207185.71,318,8929,384,968
Proposals59-44.4449,5252,014,555
Northwest1115-26.71,806,6535,512,975
Bankruptcies910-10.01,596,3675,005,758
Proposals25-60.0210,286507,217
Manitoba3952-25.023,111,98452,276,546
Bankruptcies3334-2.910,623,59036,165,632
Proposals618-66.712,488,39416,110,914
Southeast6450.03,393,4296,397,703
Bankruptcies63100.03,393,4296,397,703
Proposals01-100.000
South Central38-62.510,478,19115,125,437
Bankruptcies26-66.778,191396,345
Proposals12-50.010,400,00014,729,092
Southwest413-69.22,263,0221,370,189
Bankruptcies38-62.51,314,912695,889
Proposals15-80.0948,110674,300
North Central21100.03,156,23513,444,486
Bankruptcies21100.03,156,23513,444,486
Proposals00n/a00
Winnipeg1420-30.02,083,7886,481,302
Bankruptcies121020.01,485,9045,904,020
Proposals210-80.0597,884577,282
Interlake56-16.7873,3878,532,668
Bankruptcies56-16.7873,3878,532,668
Proposals00n/a00
Parklands50n/a863,931924,762
Bankruptcies30n/a321,531794,522
Proposals20n/a542,400130,240
North00n/a00
Bankruptcies00n/a00
Proposals00n/a00
Saskatchewan13611716.227,846,98871,385,316
Bankruptcies1049114.321,833,79558,205,069
Proposals322623.16,013,19313,180,247
Regina – Moose Mountain3752-28.89,136,68127,075,923
Bankruptcies2440-40.07,258,59724,048,141
Proposals13128.31,878,0843,027,782
Swift Current – Moose Jaw191172.72,802,0884,835,447
Bankruptcies121020.01,443,5853,799,010
Proposals71600.01,358,5031,036,437
Saskatoon – Biggar452673.112,930,13231,350,925
Bankruptcies3918116.710,769,96023,383,912
Proposals68-25.02,160,1727,967,013
Yorkton – Melville11110.01,228,9593,133,459
Bankruptcies810-20.0976,4592,726,593
Proposals31200.0252,500406,866
Prince Albert201266.71,672,3324,279,159
Bankruptcies181080.01,318,3983,617,985
Proposals220.0353,934661,174
Northern30n/a76,795710,403
Bankruptcies20n/a66,795629,428
Proposals10n/a10,00080,975
Alberta19516816.1267,622,1861,236,364,981
Bankruptcies1311218.3208,215,5341,026,400,698
Proposals644736.259,406,652209,964,283
Lethbridge – Medicine Hat3250.054,0303,938,696
Bankruptcies3250.054,0303,938,696
Proposals00n/a00
Camrose – Drumheller52150.01,423,2732,320,494
Bankruptcies3250.01,395,6302,135,262
Proposals20n/a27,643185,232
Calgary92849.5184,946,332850,976,869
Bankruptcies695916.9184,427,852832,821,570
Proposals2325-8.0518,48018,155,299
Banff – Jasper – Rocky Mountain House12-50.000
Bankruptcies02-100.000
Proposals10n/a00
Red Deer47-42.91,368,7387,523,536
Bankruptcies47-42.91,368,7387,523,536
Proposals00n/a00
Edmonton736217.775,234,264338,167,902
Bankruptcies3941-4.916,390,271161,536,435
Proposals342161.958,843,993176,631,467
Athabasca – Grande Prairie – Peace River11757.14,533,29116,859,162
Bankruptcies10666.74,516,75716,357,875
Proposals110.016,534501,287
Wood Buffalo – Cold Lake5366.762,25816,578,322
Bankruptcies3250.062,2562,087,324
Proposals21100.0214,490,998
British Columbia145199-27.146,032,510280,367,332
Bankruptcies117149-21.540,735,877250,730,141
Proposals2850-44.05,296,63329,637,191
Vancouver Island and Coast1726-34.63,836,8816,889,273
Bankruptcies1119-42.12,476,0374,478,954
Proposals67-14.31,360,8442,410,319
Lower Mainland – Southwest106125-15.238,479,551264,116,956
Bankruptcies8694-8.537,334,562240,455,423
Proposals2031-35.51,144,98923,661,533
Thompson – Okanagan1530-50.02,949,6056,563,860
Bankruptcies1325-48.0158,8052,998,521
Proposals25-60.02,790,8003,565,339
Kootenay23-33.325,47598,083
Bankruptcies12-50.025,47598,083
Proposals110.000
Cariboo5366.7740,9991,619,216
Bankruptcies52150.0740,9991,619,216
Proposals01-100.000
North Coast01-100.000
Bankruptcies01-100.000
Proposals00n/a00
Nechako12-50.001,079,944
Bankruptcies12-50.001,079,944
Proposals00n/a00
Northeast05-100.000
Bankruptcies02-100.000
Proposals03-100.000
Northwest Territories10n/a6,62649,896
Bankruptcies10n/a6,62649,896
Proposals00n/a00
Yukon Territory00n/a00
Bankruptcies00n/a00
Proposals00n/a00
Nunavut01-100.000
Bankruptcies01-100.000
Proposals00n/a00