Insolvency Statistics in Canada—2017
(Tables 9 to 11)

This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Table 9: Receiverships
provinceVolumeDeclared Assets ($)
2017
20172016% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador9728.626,451,652
Court appointed24-50.04,895,256
Privately appointed73133.321,556,396
Prince Edward Island612-50.024,696,935
Court appointed212-83.35,811,000
Privately appointed40n/a18,885,935
Nova Scotia1219-36.814,611,186
Court appointed330.07,433,500
Privately appointed916-43.87,177,686
New Brunswick241741.214,473,127
Court appointed220.02,000
Privately appointed221546.714,471,127
Quebec5171-28.240,575,502
Court appointed4567-32.834,299,190
Privately appointed6450.06,276,312
Ontario164188-12.8623,544,268
Court appointed84105-20.0523,472,100
Privately appointed8083-3.6100,072,168
Manitoba145180.062,025,403
Court appointed61500.044,911,505
Privately appointed84100.017,113,898
Saskatchewan136116.750,294,297
Court appointed7475.045,067,944
Privately appointed62200.05,226,353
Alberta14513110.71,693,084,178
Court appointed13711123.41,690,180,043
Privately appointed820-60.02,904,135
British Columbia483633.3414,946,557
Court appointed3216100.0409,344,858
Privately appointed1620-20.05,601,699
Northwest Territories00n/a0
Court appointed00n/a0
Privately appointed00n/a0
Yukon30n/a8,002,000
Court appointed30n/a8,002,000
Privately appointed00n/a0
Nunavut00n/a0
Court appointed00n/a0
Privately appointed00n/a0
Canada489492-0.62,972,705,105
Court appointed323325-0.62,773,419,396
Privately appointed166167-0.6199,285,709
Table 10: Consolidation of All Files Closed in 2017
ProvinceNumber of FilesAssets
($)
Liabilities
($)
Deficit
($)
Total Receipts
($)
Administrative Expenses
($)
Dividends
($)
Newfoundland and Labrador1,769145,713,043214,871,56369,158,51913,634,9957,032,3856,602,610
Bankruptcies1,502104,023,604166,518,82162,495,21710,637,7076,071,2994,566,407
Proposals26741,689,44048,352,7426,663,3022,997,289961,0862,036,202
Prince Edward Island63545,562,281102,366,00556,803,7245,344,0822,860,3672,483,715
Bankruptcies47727,410,15065,596,06138,185,9113,057,8681,944,2481,113,620
Proposals15818,152,13136,769,94418,617,8132,286,214916,1191,370,095
Nova Scotia5,304456,598,6273,232,374,9322,775,776,30557,411,42630,309,34227,102,084
Bankruptcies3,803278,231,4423,035,710,8972,757,479,45538,540,62024,038,53114,502,089
Proposals1,501178,367,185196,664,03518,296,85018,870,8076,270,81112,599,996
New Brunswick3,838333,849,585555,752,991221,903,40631,199,60415,595,95015,603,654
Bankruptcies2,782187,022,518374,755,237187,732,71916,975,94310,937,1086,038,835
Proposals1,056146,827,067180,997,75534,170,68714,223,6614,658,8429,564,819
Quebec39,9263,252,120,0366,515,437,8543,263,317,818400,875,886210,232,172190,643,714
Bankruptcies26,1871,521,953,3683,576,175,9452,054,222,577167,632,560117,356,63950,275,921
Proposals13,7391,730,166,6692,939,261,9091,209,095,240233,243,32692,875,534140,367,793
Ontario44,4694,279,681,8227,764,629,7293,484,947,907553,657,506207,393,053346,264,453
Bankruptcies19,6481,080,685,3343,808,018,7012,727,333,368142,167,61379,238,91862,928,695
Proposals24,8213,198,996,4893,956,611,028757,614,539411,489,893128,154,134283,335,758
Manitoba1,874169,639,708260,302,53590,662,82722,687,7239,616,43913,071,284
Bankruptcies1,21372,579,651146,403,67073,824,02011,128,5926,224,2734,904,319
Proposals66197,060,057113,898,86516,838,80811,559,1313,392,1668,166,965
Saskatchewan1,856257,433,657296,033,80738,600,15021,316,3687,785,69413,530,675
Bankruptcies1,002103,518,596158,186,27554,667,6796,276,1363,442,0862,834,049
Proposals854153,915,060137,847,531-16,067,52915,040,2334,343,60810,696,625
Alberta9,3511,659,472,2032,950,819,2281,291,347,026169,578,40777,126,39992,452,007
Bankruptcies4,980751,210,2011,757,802,0161,006,591,81689,136,33253,383,88935,752,443
Proposals4,371908,262,0021,193,017,212284,755,21080,442,07523,742,51056,699,565
British Columbia10,5431,264,910,1872,088,118,781823,208,594159,316,78562,488,44596,828,340
Bankruptcies5,463430,824,8691,012,900,986582,076,11754,973,99832,271,89722,702,101
Proposals5,080834,085,3181,075,217,795241,132,477104,342,78630,216,54774,126,239
Northwest Territories4910,021,11115,391,7505,370,6392,099,9131,078,7591,021,154
Bankruptcies272,714,9324,126,7121,411,780378,908156,466222,442
Proposals227,306,17911,265,0383,958,8591,721,005922,293798,711
Yukon221,031,6152,191,4551,159,840564,594413,266151,327
Bankruptcies14487,9311,362,482874,551474,397383,97090,427
Proposals8543,684828,972285,28890,19729,29660,900
Nunavut7893,2021,502,086608,884122,51845,65176,867
Bankruptcies4891,4521,257,773366,32140,42524,15916,266
Proposals31,750244,313242,56382,09221,49260,601
Canada119,64311,876,927,07823,999,792,71612,122,865,6381,437,809,806631,977,922805,831,884
Bankruptcies67,1024,561,554,04714,108,815,5779,547,261,530541,421,098335,473,483205,947,615
Proposals52,5417,315,373,0319,890,977,1392,575,604,108896,388,708296,504,439599,884,269
Table 11: Consumer Debtors Profile
ProvinceDistribution of Insolvency Files (%)
Age Group (Years)Sex
18 to 2425 to 2930 to 3435 to 3940 to 4445 to 4950 to 5455 to 5960 to 6465 and olderWomenMen
Newfoundland and Labrador3.48.512.413.413.913.910.97.56.49.849.450.6
Prince Edward Island3.78.812.612.813.210.410.88.67.611.449.850.2
Nova Scotia3.08.511.312.112.911.911.49.36.812.750.849.2
New Brunswick3.37.711.712.313.013.011.98.67.011.548.951.1
Quebec4.68.610.512.512.311.611.49.76.812.045.954.1
Ontario3.58.211.212.612.412.011.710.07.211.247.652.4
Manitoba3.58.712.712.912.311.610.89.67.210.745.154.9
Saskatchewan1.76.912.515.415.412.310.29.76.89.047.852.2
Alberta2.57.212.715.614.713.010.59.36.38.245.554.5
British Columbia2.37.111.013.212.112.611.510.27.612.548.251.8
Northwest Territories2.55.011.315.017.512.56.33.810.016.355.045.0
Yukon0.05.410.813.513.58.116.210.80.021.654.145.9
Nunavut0.00.00.00.025.00.00.00.050.025.025.075.0
Canada3.68.111.213.012.712.111.49.76.911.247.053.0