Insolvency Statistics in Canada—2018 (Table 4)

Table 4: Insolvencies byNAICSEconomic Sectors, Canada
sectorVolume2018
20182017% ChangeAssets Declared at the Time of Filing ($)Liabilities Declared at the Time of Filing ($)
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting6468-5.98,544,16951,633,519
Bankruptcies4649-6.16,966,92825,936,673
Proposals1819-5.31,577,24125,696,846
Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction2447-48.95,782,616272,040,891
Bankruptcies1530-50.05,751,39996,080,161
Proposals917-47.131,217175,960,730
Utilities8633.3756,07127,943,596
Bankruptcies56-16.7756,06919,806,915
Proposals30n/a28,136,681
Construction7236609.570,559,034534,362,955
Bankruptcies52747910.042,468,341330,962,537
Proposals1961818.328,090,693203,400,418
Manufacturing297343-13.452,043,371665,684,941
Bankruptcies213238-10.539,188,452438,044,148
Proposals84105-20.012,854,919227,640,793
Wholesale Trade157172-8.711,048,869273,631,618
Bankruptcies121122-0.88,188,582142,211,732
Proposals3650-28.02,860,287131,419,886
Retail Trade4094031.555,598,8931,021,987,225
Bankruptcies3223190.947,604,198800,845,622
Proposals87843.67,994,695221,141,603
Transportation and Warehousing2302233.131,375,340289,301,286
Bankruptcies1781714.124,364,235242,033,030
Proposals52520.07,011,10547,268,256
Information and Cultural Industries63613.310,097,466466,566,537
Bankruptcies49466.52,074,909441,427,370
Proposals1415-6.78,022,55725,139,167
Finance and Insurance6466-3.032,004,951288,555,419
Bankruptcies4852-7.713,274,33180,319,471
Proposals161414.318,730,620208,235,948
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing1491369.666,817,046394,163,780
Bankruptcies105987.163,848,476258,813,964
Proposals443815.82,968,570135,349,816
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services249256-2.713,442,218146,084,152
Bankruptcies190199-4.510,723,992132,721,511
Proposals59573.52,718,22613,362,641
Management of Companies and Enterprises8182-1.249,325,8462,476,620,632
Bankruptcies66643.135,985,8782,375,437,512
Proposals1518-16.713,339,968101,183,120
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services1571504.714,394,552100,428,518
Bankruptcies109110-0.97,430,89149,318,290
Proposals484020.06,963,66151,110,228
Educational Services2937-21.61,531,5967,781,323
Bankruptcies2231-29.0963,9674,708,594
Proposals7616.7567,6293,072,729
Health Care and Social Assistance8081-1.216,014,367220,029,349
Bankruptcies4862-22.610,205,808198,783,423
Proposals321968.45,808,55921,245,926
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation6879-13.93,796,13452,869,122
Bankruptcies5259-11.92,349,82927,691,524
Proposals1620-20.01,446,30525,177,598
Accommodation and Food Services537544-1.325,529,029180,074,220
Bankruptcies4114041.721,099,238142,037,517
Proposals126140-10.04,429,79138,036,703
Other Services (except Public Administration)187190-1.611,755,526127,842,495
Bankruptcies147157-6.49,425,319111,551,576
Proposals403321.22,330,20716,290,919
Public Administration45-20.09,5011,267,821
Bankruptcies34-25.07,5001,253,651
Proposals110.02,00114,170
Total3,5803,609-0.8480,426,5957,598,869,399
Bankruptcies2,6772,700-0.9352,678,3425,919,985,221
Proposals903909-0.7127,748,2531,678,884,178