Insolvency Statistics in Canada—April 2014

This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Detailed report

PDF version

Tables

Note

Monthly statistics for insolvency volumes tend to vary widely. Quarterly and annual statistics can be more indicative of the evolution of insolvency volumes.

Definitions

Consumer:
An individual with more than 50 percent of total liabilities related to consumer goods and services.
Business:
Any commercial entity or organization other than an individual, or an individual who has incurred 50 percent or more of total liabilities as a result of operating a business.
Bankruptcy:
The state of a consumer or a business that has made an assignment in bankruptcy or against whom a bankruptcy order has been made.
Proposal:
An offer to creditors to settle debts under conditions other than the existing terms. A proposal is a formal agreement under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act.
NAICS:
North American Industry Classification System.
Table 1: Total Insolvencies
Volume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Apr. 2014March 2014Apr. 2013March 2014
to
Apr. 2014
Apr. 2013
to
Apr. 2014
04-30-201404-30-2013% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador146149157-2.0-7.01,6491,763-6.5
Bankruptcies1341301403.1-4.31,4801,619-8.6
Proposals121917-36.8-29.416914417.4
Prince Edward Island556353-12.73.868361610.9
Bankruptcies4340417.54.9471475-0.8
Proposals122312-47.80.021214150.4
Nova Scotia50040243924.413.94,9244,35913.0
Bankruptcies35928233427.37.53,4253,2116.7
Proposals14112010517.534.31,4991,14830.6
New Brunswick43031732035.634.44,2013,80510.4
Bankruptcies30421425842.117.82,9532,8772.6
Proposals1261036222.3103.21,24892834.5
Quebec3,9533,7153,9056.41.242,69639,0609.3
Bankruptcies2,4312,1272,51714.3-3.426,60725,9672.5
Proposals1,5221,5881,388-4.29.716,08913,09322.9
Ontario3,8713,9554,396-2.1-11.944,28647,563-6.9
Bankruptcies1,8461,8622,248-0.9-17.921,88223,693-7.6
Proposals2,0252,0932,148-3.2-5.722,40423,870-6.1
Manitoba17615918110.7-2.81,9111,8702.2
Bankruptcies1169811518.40.91,2551,265-0.8
Proposals606166-1.6-9.16566058.4
Saskatchewan196201176-2.511.41,9261,7818.1
Bankruptcies109127110-14.2-0.91,1581,0698.3
Proposals87746617.631.87687127.9
Alberta7907598104.1-2.58,2769,178-9.8
Bankruptcies3763714791.3-21.54,4275,566-20.5
Proposals4143883316.725.13,8493,6126.6
British Columbia1,0081,0211,113-1.3-9.411,84411,7540.8
Bankruptcies6256046893.5-9.37,0747,523-6.0
Proposals383417424-8.2-9.74,7704,23112.7
Northwest Territories2104-80.0-50.0544422.7
Bankruptcies051-100.0-100.0322339.1
Proposals253-60.0-33.322214.8
Yukon613500.0100.03641-12.2
Bankruptcies312200.050.026248.3
Proposals301--200.01017-41.2
Nunavut000----7475.0
Bankruptcies000----42100.0
Proposals000----3250.0
Canada11,13310,75211,5573.5-3.7122,493121,8380.5
Bankruptcies6,3465,8616,9348.3-8.570,79473,314-3.4
Proposals4,7874,8914,623-2.13.551,69948,5246.5
Table 2: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers
Volume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Apr. 2014March 2014Apr. 2013March 2014
to
Apr. 2014
Apr. 2013
to
Apr. 2014
04-30-201404-30-2013% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador1451451550.0-6.51,6151,744-7.4
Bankruptcies1331271384.7-3.61,4571,606-9.3
Proposals121817-33.3-29.415813814.5
Prince Edward Island556051-8.37.866560110.6
Bankruptcies43394010.37.5459462-0.6
Proposals122111-42.99.120613948.2
Nova Scotia49339643024.514.74,8274,24713.7
Bankruptcies35428032726.48.33,3583,1217.6
Proposals13911610319.835.01,4691,12630.5
New Brunswick42330231440.134.74,1073,7419.8
Bankruptcies30020225348.518.62,8812,8281.9
Proposals1231006123.0101.61,22691334.3
Quebec3,7163,5203,7155.60.040,44936,9939.3
Bankruptcies2,2511,9742,38414.0-5.624,93724,4522.0
Proposals1,4651,5461,331-5.210.115,51212,54123.7
Ontario3,7753,8644,258-2.3-11.343,13646,264-6.8
Bankruptcies1,7771,7972,136-1.1-16.821,01022,688-7.4
Proposals1,9982,0672,122-3.3-5.822,12623,576-6.2
Manitoba1671521749.9-4.01,8411,8161.4
Bankruptcies1079210916.3-1.81,1961,220-2.0
Proposals6060650.0-7.76455968.2
Saskatchewan1861821662.212.01,7991,6618.3
Bankruptcies103112104-8.0-1.01,0801,0027.8
Proposals83706218.633.97196599.1
Alberta7807497934.1-1.68,1108,907-8.9
Bankruptcies3673654640.5-20.94,3085,369-19.8
Proposals4133843297.625.53,8023,5387.5
British Columbia9919901,0940.1-9.411,59711,4960.9
Bankruptcies6115866764.3-9.66,8937,338-6.1
Proposals380404418-5.9-9.14,7044,15813.1
Northwest Territories2104-80.0-50.0544422.7
Bankruptcies051-100.0-100.0322339.1
Proposals253-60.0-33.322214.8
Yukon613500.0100.03638-5.3
Bankruptcies312200.050.0262123.8
Proposals301--200.01017-41.2
Nunavut000----73133.3
Bankruptcies000----41300.0
Proposals000----3250.0
Canada10,73910,37111,1573.5-3.7118,243117,5550.6
Bankruptcies6,0495,5806,6348.4-8.867,64170,131-3.6
Proposals4,6904,7914,523-2.13.750,60247,4246.7
Table 3: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses
Volume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Apr. 2014March 2014Apr. 2013March 2014
to
Apr. 2014
Apr. 2013
to
Apr. 2014
04-30-201404-30-2013% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador142-75.0-50.0341978.9
Bankruptcies132-66.7-50.0231376.9
Proposals010-100.0--11683.3
Prince Edward Island032-100.0-100.0181520.0
Bankruptcies011-100.0-100.01213-7.7
Proposals021-100.0-100.062200.0
Nova Scotia76916.7-22.297112-13.4
Bankruptcies527150.0-28.66790-25.6
Proposals242-50.00.0302236.4
New Brunswick7156-53.316.7946446.9
Bankruptcies4125-66.7-20.0724946.9
Proposals3310.0200.0221546.7
Quebec23719519021.524.72,2472,0678.7
Bankruptcies18015313317.635.31,6701,51510.2
Proposals57425735.70.05775524.5
Ontario96911385.5-30.41,1501,299-11.5
Bankruptcies69651126.2-38.48721,005-13.2
Proposals2726263.83.8278294-5.4
Manitoba97728.628.6705429.6
Bankruptcies96650.050.0594531.1
Proposals011-100.0-100.011922.2
Saskatchewan101910-47.40.01271205.8
Bankruptcies6156-60.00.0786716.4
Proposals4440.00.04953-7.5
Alberta1010170.0-41.2166271-38.7
Bankruptcies961550.0-40.0119197-39.6
Proposals142-75.0-50.04774-36.5
British Columbia173119-45.2-10.5247258-4.3
Bankruptcies141813-22.27.7181185-2.2
Proposals3136-76.9-50.06673-9.6
Northwest Territories000----00--
Bankruptcies000----00--
Proposals000----00--
Yukon000----03-100.0
Bankruptcies000----03-100.0
Proposals000----00--
Nunavut000----01-100.0
Bankruptcies000----01-100.0
Proposals000----00--
Canada3943814003.4-1.54,2504,283-0.8
Bankruptcies2972813005.7-1.03,1533,183-0.9
Proposals97100100-3.0-3.01,0971,100-0.3
Table 4: Insolvencies by NAICS Economic Sectors, Canada
Volume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Apr. 2014March 2014Apr. 2013March 2014
to
Apr. 2014
Apr. 2013
to
Apr. 2014
04-30-201404-30-2013% Change
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting5115-54.50.012811115.3
Bankruptcies384-62.5-25.0908012.5
Proposals231-33.3100.0383122.6
Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction685-25.020.043414.9
Bankruptcies43433.30.02129-27.6
Proposals251-60.0100.0221283.3
Utilities030-100.0--918-50.0
Bankruptcies030-100.0--69-33.3
Proposals000----39-66.7
Construction69546027.815.0741794-6.7
Bankruptcies49444511.48.9555580-4.3
Proposals201015100.033.3186214-13.1
Manufacturing283242-12.5-33.3401423-5.2
Bankruptcies212231-4.5-32.3284289-1.7
Proposals71011-30.0-36.4117134-12.7
Wholesale Trade26192836.8-7.1228236-3.4
Bankruptcies18815125.020.0153168-8.9
Proposals81113-27.3-38.5756810.3
Retail Trade394848-18.8-18.8507550-7.8
Bankruptcies303638-16.7-21.1405426-4.9
Proposals91210-25.0-10.0102124-17.7
Transportation and Warehousing273024-10.012.5248259-4.2
Bankruptcies202420-16.70.0191213-10.3
Proposals76416.775.0574623.9
Information and Cultural Industries7770.00.05761-6.6
Bankruptcies53666.7-16.74150-18.0
Proposals241-50.0100.0161145.5
Finance and Insurance4126-66.7-33.376760.0
Bankruptcies375-57.1-40.05864-9.4
Proposals151-80.00.0181250.0
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing1913746.2171.415211038.2
Bankruptcies149455.6250.01147944.3
Proposals54325.066.7383122.6
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services3029373.4-18.92922881.4
Bankruptcies27222722.70.0211216-2.3
Proposals3710-57.1-70.0817212.5
Management of Companies and Enterprises625200.020.067628.1
Bankruptcies524150.025.04650-8.0
Proposals101--0.0211275.0
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services26151673.362.52002000.0
Bankruptcies19913111.146.2141149-5.4
Proposals76316.7133.3595115.7
Educational Services76416.775.0433234.4
Bankruptcies75340.0133.3372548.0
Proposals011-100.0-100.067-14.3
Health Care and Social Assistance798-22.2-12.5755633.9
Bankruptcies688-25.0-25.0564524.4
Proposals1100.0--191172.7
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation71010-30.0-30.08183-2.4
Bankruptcies6109-40.0-33.369673.0
Proposals101--0.01216-25.0
Accommodation and Food Services5652627.7-9.76496244.0
Bankruptcies364347-16.3-23.44734446.5
Proposals20915122.233.3176180-2.2
Other Services (except Public Administration)24212614.3-7.7252259-2.7
Bankruptcies23151753.335.32012000.5
Proposals169-83.3-88.95159-13.6
Public Administration100----10--
Bankruptcies100----10--
Proposals000----00--
Total3943814003.4-1.54,2504,283-0.8
Bankruptcies2972813005.7-1.03,1533,183-0.9
Proposals97100100-3.0-3.01,0971,100-0.3