Insolvency Statistics in Canada—April 2018

PDF Version

Tables

Note:

Monthly statistics for insolvency volumes tend to vary widely. Quarterly and annual statistics can be more indicative of the evolution of insolvency volumes.

Definitions

Bankruptcy: The state of a consumer or a business that has made an assignment in bankruptcy or against whom a bankruptcy order has been made.

Business: Any commercial entity or organization other than an individual, or an individual who has incurred 50% or more of total liabilities as a result of operating a business.

Consumer: An individual with more than 50% of total liabilities related to consumer goods and services.

NAICS: North American Industry Classification System.

Proposal: An offer to creditors to settle debts under conditions other than the existing terms. A proposal is a formal agreement under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act.

Table 1: Total Insolvencies
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
April 2018March 2018April 2017Mar. 2018
to
Apr. 2018
Apr. 2017
to
Apr. 2018
04-30-201804-30-2017% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador226261222-13.41.82,6112,4884.9
Bankruptcies114123134-7.3-14.91,3461,545-12.9
Proposals11213888-18.827.31,26594334.1
Prince Edward Island638157-22.210.5703779-9.8
Bankruptcies4240385.010.5420463-9.3
Proposals214119-48.810.5283316-10.4
Nova Scotia4944665316.0-7.05,6726,112-7.2
Bankruptcies2982843874.9-23.03,6614,230-13.5
Proposals1961821447.736.12,0111,8826.9
New Brunswick388393387-1.30.34,3754,488-2.5
Bankruptcies2192002509.5-12.42,3652,827-16.3
Proposals169193137-12.423.42,0101,66121.0
Quebec3,7124,0083,582-7.43.644,02544,250-0.5
Bankruptcies1,9711,9702,0690.1-4.723,76025,115-5.4
Proposals1,7412,0381,513-14.615.120,26519,1355.9
Ontario3,4833,6583,315-4.85.138,85239,834-2.5
Bankruptcies1,3991,4411,410-2.9-0.815,66716,979-7.7
Proposals2,0842,2171,905-6.09.423,18522,8551.4
Manitoba26121518721.439.62,6482,6350.5
Bankruptcies13510810425.029.81,3941,428-2.4
Proposals1261078317.851.81,2541,2073.9
Saskatchewan307314282-2.28.93,3183,1644.9
Bankruptcies114120131-5.0-13.01,4201,473-3.6
Proposals193194151-0.527.81,8981,69112.2
Alberta1,2381,3361,043-7.318.713,74913,3592.9
Bankruptcies424445421-4.70.75,0215,402-7.1
Proposals814891622-8.630.98,7287,9579.7
British Columbia895899780-0.414.710,11210,494-3.6
Bankruptcies3683513664.80.54,1754,592-9.1
Proposals527548414-3.827.35,9375,9020.6
Northwest Territories10115-9.1100.0996065.0
Bankruptcies64450.050.0603287.5
Proposals471-42.9300.0392839.3
Yukon3330.00.03946-15.2
Bankruptcies2230.0-33.31822-18.2
Proposals1100.0n/a2124-12.5
Nunavut100n/an/a5425.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a21100.0
Proposals100n/an/a330.0
Canada11,08111,64510,394-4.86.6126,208127,713-1.2
Bankruptcies5,0925,0885,3170.1-4.259,30964,109-7.5
Proposals5,9896,5575,077-8.718.066,89963,6045.2
Table 2: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
April 2018March 2018April 2017Mar. 2018
to
Apr. 2018
Apr. 2017
to
Apr. 2018
04-30-201804-30-2017% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador225259218-13.13.22,5842,4535.3
Bankruptcies113121130-6.6-13.11,3261,520-12.8
Proposals11213888-18.827.31,25893334.8
Prince Edward Island638157-22.210.5696765-9.0
Bankruptcies4240385.010.5415453-8.4
Proposals214119-48.810.5281312-9.9
Nova Scotia4924625296.5-7.05,6166,047-7.1
Bankruptcies2972823855.3-22.93,6164,175-13.4
Proposals1951801448.335.42,0001,8726.8
New Brunswick381393379-3.10.54,3224,435-2.5
Bankruptcies2122002436.0-12.82,3252,782-16.4
Proposals169193136-12.424.31,9971,65320.8
Quebec3,5443,8143,411-7.13.941,95442,168-0.5
Bankruptcies1,8401,8241,9360.9-5.022,17423,567-5.9
Proposals1,7041,9901,475-14.415.519,78018,6016.3
Ontario3,4083,5723,239-4.65.237,96438,917-2.4
Bankruptcies1,3381,3681,353-2.2-1.115,00816,296-7.9
Proposals2,0702,2041,886-6.19.822,95622,6211.5
Manitoba25921418521.040.02,6132,5841.1
Bankruptcies13310710224.330.41,3651,391-1.9
Proposals1261078317.851.81,2481,1934.6
Saskatchewan299304270-1.610.73,1893,0524.5
Bankruptcies108113121-4.4-10.71,3231,388-4.7
Proposals1911911490.028.21,8661,66412.1
Alberta1,2151,3121,024-7.418.713,53813,1802.7
Bankruptcies405429407-5.6-0.54,8815,267-7.3
Proposals810883617-8.331.38,6577,9139.4
British Columbia882890769-0.914.79,98610,304-3.1
Bankruptcies3573443563.80.34,0794,440-8.1
Proposals525546413-3.827.15,9075,8640.7
Northwest Territories10115-9.1100.0986063.3
Bankruptcies64450.050.0593284.4
Proposals471-42.9300.0392839.3
Yukon3330.00.03946-15.2
Bankruptcies2230.0-33.31822-18.2
Proposals1100.0n/a2124-12.5
Nunavut100n/an/a5425.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a21100.0
Proposals100n/an/a330.0
Canada10,78211,31510,089-4.76.9122,604124,015-1.1
Bankruptcies4,8534,8345,0780.4-4.456,59161,334-7.7
Proposals5,9296,4815,011-8.518.366,01362,6815.3
Table 3: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
April 2018March 2018April 2017Mar. 2018
to
Apr. 2018
Apr. 2017
to
Apr. 2018
04-30-201804-30-2017% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador124-50.0-75.02735-22.9
Bankruptcies124-50.0-75.02025-20.0
Proposals000n/an/a710-30.0
Prince Edward Island000n/an/a714-50.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a510-50.0
Proposals000n/an/a24-50.0
Nova Scotia242-50.00.05665-13.8
Bankruptcies122-50.0-50.04555-18.2
Proposals120-50.0n/a111010.0
New Brunswick708n/a-12.553530.0
Bankruptcies707n/a0.04045-11.1
Proposals001n/a-100.013862.5
Quebec168194171-13.4-1.82,0712,082-0.5
Bankruptcies131146133-10.3-1.51,5861,5482.5
Proposals374838-22.9-2.6485534-9.2
Ontario758676-12.8-1.3888917-3.2
Bankruptcies617357-16.47.0659683-3.5
Proposals1413197.7-26.3229234-2.1
Manitoba212100.00.03551-31.4
Bankruptcies212100.00.02937-21.6
Proposals000n/an/a614-57.1
Saskatchewan81012-20.0-33.312911215.2
Bankruptcies6710-14.3-40.0978514.1
Proposals232-33.30.0322718.5
Alberta232419-4.221.121117917.9
Bankruptcies19161418.835.71401353.7
Proposals485-50.0-20.0714461.4
British Columbia1391144.418.2126190-33.7
Bankruptcies1171057.110.096152-36.8
Proposals2210.0100.03038-21.1
Northwest Territories000n/an/a10n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a10n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Yukon000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Nunavut000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Canada299330305-9.4-2.03,6043,698-2.5
Bankruptcies239254239-5.90.02,7182,775-2.1
Proposals607666-21.1-9.1886923-4.0
Table 4: Insolvencies byNAICSEconomic Sectors, Canada
sectorVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
April 2018March 2018April 2017Mar. 2018
to
Apr. 2018
Apr. 2017
to
Apr. 2018
04-30-201804-30-2017% Change
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting64750.0-14.36576-14.5
Bankruptcies4470.0-42.94653-13.2
Proposals200n/an/a1923-17.4
Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction32650.0-50.04171-42.3
Bankruptcies315200.0-40.02650-48.0
Proposals011-100.0-100.01521-28.6
Utilities101n/a0.0810-20.0
Bankruptcies101n/a0.07616.7
Proposals000n/an/a14-75.0
Construction646541-1.556.17136608.0
Bankruptcies484933-2.045.55164739.1
Proposals161680.0100.01971875.3
Manufacturing2625354.0-25.73123091.0
Bankruptcies212229-4.5-27.6214221-3.2
Proposals53666.7-16.7988811.4
Wholesale Trade15131315.415.4169175-3.4
Bankruptcies138962.544.4128134-4.5
Proposals254-60.0-50.041410.0
Retail Trade294337-32.6-21.6390413-5.6
Bankruptcies233524-34.3-4.23183044.6
Proposals6813-25.0-53.872109-33.9
Transportation and Warehousing29202745.07.4221246-10.2
Bankruptcies25152466.74.2178188-5.3
Proposals453-20.033.34358-25.9
Information and Cultural Industries354-40.0-25.05869-15.9
Bankruptcies354-40.0-25.04951-3.9
Proposals000n/an/a918-50.0
Finance and Insurance153-80.0-66.764623.2
Bankruptcies153-80.0-66.74954-9.3
Proposals000n/an/a15887.5
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing111219-8.3-42.1136148-8.1
Bankruptcies971628.6-43.8103108-4.6
Proposals253-60.0-33.33340-17.5
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services24192226.39.1261274-4.7
Bankruptcies20141242.966.7205207-1.0
Proposals4510-20.0-60.05667-16.4
Management of Companies and Enterprises7770.00.0867416.2
Bankruptcies354-40.0-25.0645320.8
Proposals423100.033.322214.8
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services1615176.7-5.9145196-26.0
Bankruptcies1313130.00.0110150-26.7
Proposals32450.0-25.03546-23.9
Educational Services411300.0300.02546-45.7
Bankruptcies411300.0300.01935-45.7
Proposals000n/an/a611-45.5
Health Care and Social Assistance8860.033.3837412.2
Bankruptcies85560.060.061593.4
Proposals031-100.0-100.0221546.7
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation268-66.7-75.080756.7
Bankruptcies247-50.0-71.4605411.1
Proposals021-100.0-100.02021-4.8
Accommodation and Food Services406434-37.517.6563565-0.4
Bankruptcies304727-36.211.1410448-8.5
Proposals10177-41.242.915311730.8
Other Services (except Public Administration)101617-37.5-41.217915217.8
Bankruptcies81415-42.9-46.715112520.8
Proposals2220.00.028273.7
Public Administration000n/an/a5366.7
Bankruptcies000n/an/a42100.0
Proposals000n/an/a110.0
Total299330305-9.4-2.03,6043,698-2.5
Bankruptcies239254239-5.90.02,7182,775-2.1
Proposals607666-21.1-9.1886923-4.0