Insolvency Statistics in Canada—March 2018 (br03934)

PDF Version

Tables

Note:

Monthly statistics for insolvency volumes tend to vary widely. Quarterly and annual statistics can be more indicative of the evolution of insolvency volumes.

Definitions

Bankruptcy: The state of a consumer or a business that has made an assignment in bankruptcy or against whom a bankruptcy order has been made.

Business: Any commercial entity or organization other than an individual, or an individual who has incurred 50% or more of total liabilities as a result of operating a business.

Consumer: An individual with more than 50% of total liabilities related to consumer goods and services.

NAICS: North American Industry Classification System.

Proposal: An offer to creditors to settle debts under conditions other than the existing terms. A proposal is a formal agreement under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act.

Table 1: Total Insolvencies
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
March 2018February 2018March 2017

Feb. 2018 to

Mar. 2018

Mar. 2017 to

Mar. 2018

03-31-201803-31-2017% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador26120523327.312.02,6072,4825.0
Bankruptcies1238413646.4-9.61,3661,546-11.6
Proposals1381219714.042.31,24193632.6
Prince Edward Island81667822.73.8697793-12.1
Bankruptcies404845-16.7-11.1416477-12.8
Proposals411833127.824.2281316-11.1
Nova Scotia466471582-1.1-19.95,7096,108-6.5
Bankruptcies284286379-0.7-25.13,7504,225-11.2
Proposals182185203-1.6-10.31,9591,8834.0
New Brunswick39327542842.9-8.24,3744,519-3.2
Bankruptcies20012626158.7-23.42,3962,866-16.4
Proposals19314916729.515.61,9781,65319.7
Quebec4,0083,8494,1804.1-4.143,89544,917-2.3
Bankruptcies1,9701,9892,264-1.0-13.023,85825,572-6.7
Proposals2,0381,8601,9169.66.420,03719,3453.6
Ontario3,6583,0203,79221.1-3.538,68440,274-3.9
Bankruptcies1,4411,1521,60125.1-10.015,67817,247-9.1
Proposals2,2171,8682,19118.71.223,00623,027-0.1
Manitoba21518626115.6-17.62,5742,691-4.3
Bankruptcies1088512627.1-14.31,3631,470-7.3
Proposals1071011355.9-20.71,2111,221-0.8
Saskatchewan31421727244.715.43,2933,1564.3
Bankruptcies1208711837.91.71,4371,504-4.5
Proposals19413015449.226.01,8561,65212.3
Alberta1,3361,0381,29028.73.613,55413,4940.4
Bankruptcies44539451412.9-13.45,0185,487-8.5
Proposals89164477638.414.88,5368,0076.6
British Columbia8997721,02516.5-12.39,99710,686-6.4
Bankruptcies3513474611.2-23.94,1734,664-10.5
Proposals54842556428.9-2.85,8246,022-3.3
Northwest Territories116383.3266.7946154.1
Bankruptcies4410.0300.0583375.8
Proposals722250.0250.0362828.6
Yukon345-25.0-40.03948-18.8
Bankruptcies212100.00.01923-17.4
Proposals133-66.7-66.72025-20.0
Nunavut000n/an/a45-20.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a220.0
Proposals000n/an/a23-33.3
Canada11,64510,10912,14915.2-4.1125,521129,234-2.9
Bankruptcies5,0884,6035,90810.5-13.959,53465,116-8.6
Proposals6,5575,5066,24119.15.165,98764,1182.9
Table 2: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
March 2018February 2018March 2017

Feb. 2018 to

Mar. 2018

Mar. 2017 to

Mar. 2018

03-31-201803-31-2017% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador25920422627.014.62,5772,4495.2
Bankruptcies1218313445.8-9.71,3431,523-11.8
Proposals1381219214.050.01,23492633.3
Prince Edward Island81667422.79.5690775-11.0
Bankruptcies404841-16.7-2.4411465-11.6
Proposals411833127.824.2279310-10.0
Nova Scotia462464577-0.4-19.95,6536,037-6.4
Bankruptcies2822813740.4-24.63,7044,166-11.1
Proposals180183203-1.6-11.31,9491,8714.2
New Brunswick39327242344.5-7.14,3204,469-3.3
Bankruptcies20012325662.6-21.92,3562,825-16.6
Proposals19314916729.515.61,9641,64419.5
Quebec3,8143,6463,9634.6-3.841,82142,804-2.3
Bankruptcies1,8241,8262,099-0.1-13.122,27024,007-7.2
Proposals1,9901,8201,8649.36.819,55118,7974.0
Ontario3,5722,9403,70821.5-3.737,79539,335-3.9
Bankruptcies1,3681,0981,54024.6-11.215,02316,567-9.3
Proposals2,2041,8422,16819.71.722,77222,7680.0
Manitoba21418425516.3-16.12,5392,636-3.7
Bankruptcies1078312028.9-10.81,3341,429-6.6
Proposals1071011355.9-20.71,2051,207-0.2
Saskatchewan30420625947.617.43,1603,0453.8
Bankruptcies1138111339.50.01,3361,423-6.1
Proposals19112514652.830.81,8241,62212.5
Alberta1,3121,0231,27728.32.713,34713,3280.1
Bankruptcies42938450411.7-14.94,8835,360-8.9
Proposals88363977338.214.28,4647,9686.2
British Columbia8907591,01017.3-11.99,87310,495-5.9
Bankruptcies3443364482.4-23.24,0784,511-9.6
Proposals54642356229.1-2.85,7955,984-3.2
Northwest Territories116383.3266.7936152.5
Bankruptcies4410.0300.0573372.7
Proposals722250.0250.0362828.6
Yukon345-25.0-40.03948-18.8
Bankruptcies212100.00.01923-17.4
Proposals133-66.7-66.72025-20.0
Nunavut000n/an/a440.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a21100.0
Proposals000n/an/a23-33.3
Canada11,3159,77411,78015.8-3.9121,911125,486-2.8
Bankruptcies4,8344,3485,63211.2-14.256,81662,333-8.9
Proposals6,4815,4266,14819.45.465,09563,1533.1
Table 3: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
March 2018February 2018March 2017

Feb. 2018 to

Mar. 2018

Mar. 2017 to

Mar. 2018

03-31-201803-31-2017% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador217100.0-71.43033-9.1
Bankruptcies212100.00.023230.0
Proposals005n/a-100.0710-30.0
Prince Edward Island004n/a-100.0718-61.1
Bankruptcies004n/a-100.0512-58.3
Proposals000n/an/a26-66.7
Nova Scotia475-42.9-20.05671-21.1
Bankruptcies255-60.0-60.04659-22.0
Proposals2200.0n/a1012-16.7
New Brunswick035-100.0-100.054508.0
Bankruptcies035-100.0-100.04041-2.4
Proposals000n/an/a14955.6
Quebec194203217-4.4-10.62,0742,113-1.8
Bankruptcies146163165-10.4-11.51,5881,5651.5
Proposals48405220.0-7.7486548-11.3
Ontario8680847.52.4889939-5.3
Bankruptcies73546135.219.7655680-3.7
Proposals132623-50.0-43.5234259-9.7
Manitoba126-50.0-83.33555-36.4
Bankruptcies126-50.0-83.32941-29.3
Proposals000n/an/a614-57.1
Saskatchewan101113-9.1-23.113311119.8
Bankruptcies76516.740.01018124.7
Proposals358-40.0-62.532306.7
Alberta24151360.084.620716624.7
Bankruptcies16101060.060.01351276.3
Proposals85360.0166.7723984.6
British Columbia91315-30.8-40.0124191-35.1
Bankruptcies71113-36.4-46.295153-37.9
Proposals2220.00.02938-23.7
Northwest Territories000n/an/a10n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a10n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Yukon000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Nunavut000n/an/a01-100.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a01-100.0
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Canada330335369-1.5-10.63,6103,748-3.7
Bankruptcies254255276-0.4-8.02,7182,783-2.3
Proposals768093-5.0-18.3892965-7.6
Table 4: Insolvencies by NAICSEconomic Sectors, Canada
sectorVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
March 2018February 2018March 2017Feb. 2018 to Mar. 2018Mar. 2017 to Mar. 201803-31-201803-31-2017% Change
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting4460.0-33.36678-15.4
Bankruptcies43633.3-33.34952-5.8
Proposals010-100.0n/a1726-34.6
Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction203n/a-33.34469-36.2
Bankruptcies101n/a0.02846-39.1
Proposals102n/a-50.01623-30.4
Utilities041-100.0-100.089-11.1
Bankruptcies031-100.0-100.07540.0
Proposals010-100.0n/a14-75.0
Construction657169-8.5-5.8690695-0.7
Bankruptcies4948472.14.35014931.6
Proposals162322-30.4-27.3189202-6.4
Manufacturing25223313.6-24.23212978.1
Bankruptcies22122383.3-4.32222096.2
Proposals31010-70.0-70.0998812.5
Wholesale Trade1313160.0-18.8167178-6.2
Bankruptcies8128-33.30.0124137-9.5
Proposals518400.0-37.543414.9
Retail Trade43303843.313.2398426-6.6
Bankruptcies35253040.016.73193170.6
Proposals85860.00.079109-27.5
Transportation and Warehousing202228-9.1-28.6219243-9.9
Bankruptcies151719-11.8-21.1177181-2.2
Proposals5590.0-44.44262-32.3
Information and Cultural Industries579-28.6-44.45966-10.6
Bankruptcies578-28.6-37.550484.2
Proposals001n/a-100.0918-50.0
Finance and Insurance5810-37.5-50.066626.5
Bankruptcies569-16.7-44.45153-3.8
Proposals021-100.0-100.015966.7
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing122111-42.99.1144152-5.3
Bankruptcies7198-63.2-12.51109812.2
Proposals523150.066.73454-37.0
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services192623-26.9-17.4259286-9.4
Bankruptcies142121-33.3-33.3197221-10.9
Proposals5520.0150.06265-4.6
Management of Companies and Enterprises784-12.575.0867514.7
Bankruptcies564-16.725.0655225.0
Proposals2200.0n/a2123-8.7
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services151914-21.17.1146189-22.8
Bankruptcies13178-23.562.5110146-24.7
Proposals2260.0-66.73643-16.3
Educational Services1415-75.0-93.32245-51.1
Bankruptcies1214-50.0-92.91634-52.9
Proposals021-100.0-100.0611-45.5
Health Care and Social Assistance81010-20.0-20.0817311.0
Bankruptcies569-16.7-44.458571.8
Proposals341-25.0200.0231643.8
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation6680.0-25.0867416.2
Bankruptcies466-33.3-33.3655322.6
Proposals202n/a0.021210.0
Accommodation and Food Services64495630.614.3557575-3.1
Bankruptcies47354134.314.6407454-10.4
Proposals17141521.413.315012124.0
Other Services (except Public Administration)16111445.514.318615321.6
Bankruptcies14101240.016.715812526.4
Proposals212100.00.028280.0
Public Administration001n/a-100.05366.7
Bankruptcies001n/a-100.042100.0
Proposals000n/an/a110.0
Total330335369-1.5-10.63,6103,748-3.7
Bankruptcies254255276-0.4-8.02,7182,783-2.3
Proposals768093-5.0-18.3892965-7.6