Insolvency Statistics in Canada—November 2017

Tables

Note:

Monthly statistics for insolvency volumes tend to vary widely. Quarterly and annual statistics can be more indicative of the evolution of insolvency volumes.

Definitions

Bankruptcy: The state of a consumer or a business that has made an assignment in bankruptcy or against whom a bankruptcy order has been made.

Business: Any commercial entity or organization other than an individual, or an individual who has incurred 50% or more of total liabilities as a result of operating a business.

Consumer: An individual with more than 50% of total liabilities related to consumer goods and services.

NAICS: North American Industry Classification System.

Proposal: An offer to creditors to settle debts under conditions other than the existing terms. A proposal is a formal agreement under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act.

Table 1: Total Insolvencies
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
November 2017October 2017November 2016Oct. 2017
to
Nov. 2017
Nov. 2016
to
Nov. 2017
11-30-201711-30-2016% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador239255237-6.30.82,5192,3795.9
Bankruptcies1351271636.3-17.21,3921,582-12.0
Proposals10412874-18.840.51,12779741.4
Prince Edward Island74537839.6-5.1687830-17.2
Bankruptcies41284946.4-16.3404515-21.6
Proposals33252932.013.8283315-10.2
Nova Scotia457500553-8.6-17.45,8056,030-3.7
Bankruptcies283309402-8.4-29.63,8604,269-9.6
Proposals174191151-8.915.21,9451,76110.4
New Brunswick369373398-1.1-7.34,4004,481-1.8
Bankruptcies1951952460.0-20.72,5372,933-13.5
Proposals174178152-2.214.51,8631,54820.3
Quebec3,9463,8523,8602.42.243,82645,385-3.4
Bankruptcies2,0522,1232,193-3.3-6.424,37426,046-6.4
Proposals1,8941,7291,6679.513.619,45219,3390.6
Ontario3,4443,3493,5542.8-3.139,16041,171-4.9
Bankruptcies1,3071,3941,532-6.2-14.715,99818,011-11.2
Proposals2,1371,9552,0229.35.723,16223,1600.0
Manitoba233290224-19.74.02,6432,6440.0
Bankruptcies131155139-15.5-5.81,3881,483-6.4
Proposals10213585-24.420.01,2551,1618.1
Saskatchewan265306267-13.4-0.73,2733,0347.9
Bankruptcies116143127-18.9-8.71,4781,513-2.3
Proposals149163140-8.66.41,7951,52118.0
Alberta1,1451,2161,171-5.8-2.213,49913,1772.4
Bankruptcies418461477-9.3-12.45,1915,520-6.0
Proposals727755694-3.74.88,3087,6578.5
British Columbia89877890515.4-0.810,09811,204-9.9
Bankruptcies36129836621.1-1.44,3084,942-12.8
Proposals53748053911.9-0.45,7906,262-7.5
Northwest Territories139544.4160.0806327.0
Bankruptcies98412.5125.0533455.9
Proposals411300.0300.02729-6.9
Yukon53266.7150.03555-36.4
Bankruptcies031-100.0-100.01727-37.0
Proposals501n/a400.01828-35.7
Nunavut010-100.0n/a110-90.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a04-100.0
Proposals010-100.0n/a16-83.3
Canada11,08810,98511,2540.9-1.5126,026130,463-3.4
Bankruptcies5,0485,2445,699-3.7-11.461,00066,879-8.8
Proposals6,0405,7415,5555.28.765,02663,5842.3
Table 2: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
November 2017October 2017November 2016Oct. 2017
to
Nov. 2017
Nov. 2016
to
Nov. 2017
11-30-201711-30-2016% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador232252230-7.90.92,4812,3525.5
Bankruptcies1301271572.4-17.21,3671,562-12.5
Proposals10212573-18.439.71,11479041.0
Prince Edward Island74537839.6-5.1674818-17.6
Bankruptcies41284946.4-16.3394508-22.4
Proposals33252932.013.8280310-9.7
Nova Scotia454496548-8.5-17.25,7535,955-3.4
Bankruptcies280306397-8.5-29.53,8154,204-9.3
Proposals174190151-8.415.21,9381,75110.7
New Brunswick3663673940.3-7.14,3504,415-1.5
Bankruptcies1921902421.1-20.72,4942,880-13.4
Proposals174177152-1.714.51,8561,53520.9
Quebec3,7683,6643,6582.83.041,76843,146-3.2
Bankruptcies1,9281,9782,049-2.5-5.922,80924,365-6.4
Proposals1,8401,6861,6099.114.418,95918,7810.9
Ontario3,3743,2643,4873.4-3.238,28640,214-4.8
Bankruptcies1,2611,3271,490-5.0-15.415,35617,308-11.3
Proposals2,1131,9371,9979.15.822,93022,9060.1
Manitoba227289220-21.53.22,5982,5960.1
Bankruptcies127154137-17.5-7.31,3541,449-6.6
Proposals10013583-25.920.51,2441,1478.5
Saskatchewan250289258-13.5-3.13,1372,9237.3
Bankruptcies103129121-20.2-14.91,3741,427-3.7
Proposals147160137-8.17.31,7631,49617.8
Alberta1,1251,1991,145-6.2-1.713,30613,0132.3
Bankruptcies403450465-10.4-13.35,0595,401-6.3
Proposals722749680-3.66.28,2477,6128.3
British Columbia88777389514.7-0.99,94411,014-9.7
Bankruptcies35229435819.7-1.74,1784,798-12.9
Proposals53547953711.7-0.45,7666,216-7.2
Northwest Territories139544.4160.0796325.4
Bankruptcies98412.5125.0523452.9
Proposals411300.0300.02729-6.9
Yukon53266.7150.03555-36.4
Bankruptcies031-100.0-100.01727-37.0
Proposals501n/a400.01828-35.7
Nunavut010-100.0n/a19-88.9
Bankruptcies000n/an/a03-100.0
Proposals010-100.0n/a16-83.3
Canada10,77510,65910,9201.0-1.3122,412126,573-3.3
Bankruptcies4,8264,9945,470-3.4-11.858,26963,966-8.9
Proposals5,9495,6655,4505.09.264,14362,6072.5
Table 3: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
November 2017October 2017November 2016Oct. 2017
to
Nov. 2017
Nov. 2016
to
Nov. 2017
11-30-201711-30-2016% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador737133.30.0382740.7
Bankruptcies506n/a-16.7252025.0
Proposals231-33.3100.013785.7
Prince Edward Island000n/an/a13128.3
Bankruptcies000n/an/a10742.9
Proposals000n/an/a35-40.0
Nova Scotia345-25.0-40.05275-30.7
Bankruptcies3350-40.04565-30.8
Proposals010-100.0n/a710-30.0
New Brunswick364-50.0-25.05066-24.2
Bankruptcies354-40.0-25.04353-18.9
Proposals010-100.0n/a713-46.2
Quebec178188202-5.3-11.92,0582,239-8.1
Bankruptcies124145144-14.5-13.91,5651,681-6.9
Proposals54435825.6-6.9493558-11.6
Ontario708567-17.64.5874957-8.7
Bankruptcies466742-31.39.5642703-8.7
Proposals24182533.3-4.0232254-8.7
Manitoba614500.050.04548-6.3
Bankruptcies412300.0100.034340.0
Proposals202n/a0.01114-21.4
Saskatchewan15179-11.866.713611122.5
Bankruptcies13146-7.1116.71048620.9
Proposals233-33.3-33.3322528.0
Alberta20172617.6-23.119316417.7
Bankruptcies15111236.425.013211910.9
Proposals5614-16.7-64.3614535.6
British Columbia11510120.010.0154190-18.9
Bankruptcies948125.012.5130144-9.7
Proposals212100.00.02446-47.8
Northwest Territoires000n/an/a10n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a10n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Yukon000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Nunavut000n/an/a01-100.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a01-100.0
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Canada313326334-4.0-6.33,6143,890-7.1
Bankruptcies222250229-11.2-3.12,7312,913-6.2
Proposals917610519.7-13.3883977-9.6
Table 4: Insolvencies by NAICSEconomic Sectors, Canada
sectorVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
November 2017October 2017November 2016Oct. 2017
to
Nov. 2017
Nov. 2016
to
Nov. 2017
11-30-201711-30-2016% Change
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting9111800.0-18.27381-9.9
Bankruptcies317200.0-57.15357-7.0
Proposals604n/a50.02024-16.7
Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction64650.00.05663-11.1
Bankruptcies53466.725.04043-7.0
Proposals1120.0-50.01620-20.0
Utilities011-100.0-100.08714.3
Bankruptcies011-100.0-100.062200.0
Proposals000n/an/a25-60.0
Construction457054-35.7-16.7659709-7.1
Bankruptcies285035-44.0-20.0480522-8.0
Proposals172019-15.0-10.5179187-4.3
Manufacturing36312916.124.13313155.1
Bankruptcies202617-23.117.62362283.5
Proposals16512220.033.395879.2
Wholesale Trade18918100.00.0169184-8.2
Bankruptcies1161383.3-15.4121145-16.6
Proposals735133.340.0483923.1
Retail Trade293737-21.6-21.6400466-14.2
Bankruptcies262717-3.752.9314336-6.5
Proposals31020-70.0-85.086130-33.8
Transportation and Warehousing161719-5.9-15.82352149.8
Bankruptcies121313-7.7-7.718416610.8
Proposals4460.0-33.351486.3
Information and Cultural Industries4490.0-55.66768-1.5
Bankruptcies415300.0-20.04757-17.5
Proposals034-100.0-100.0201181.8
Finance and Insurance394-66.7-25.06467-4.5
Bankruptcies174-85.7-75.05155-7.3
Proposals2200.0n/a13128.3
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing16720128.6-20.0137159-13.8
Bankruptcies12613100.0-7.799105-5.7
Proposals417300.0-42.93854-29.6
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services212233-4.5-36.4259293-11.6
Bankruptcies161825-11.1-36.0207220-5.9
Proposals54825.0-37.55273-28.8
Management of Companies and Enterprises1577114.3114.3837510.7
Bankruptcies1243200.0300.0675131.4
Proposals3340.0-25.01624-33.3
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services13101530.0-13.3162186-12.9
Bankruptcies77110.0-36.4117139-15.8
Proposals634100.050.04547-4.3
Educational Services144-75.0-75.036360.0
Bankruptcies132-66.7-50.0312334.8
Proposals012-100.0-100.0513-61.5
Health Care and Social Assistance676-14.3075698.7
Bankruptcies576-28.6-16.7605020.0
Proposals100n/an/a1519-21.1
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation9950.080.07778-1.3
Bankruptcies87414.3100.05761-6.6
Proposals121-50.00.0201717.6
Accommodation and Food Services495843-15.514.0538646-16.7
Bankruptcies364639-21.7-7.7407507-19.7
Proposals131248.3225.0131139-5.8
Other Services (except Public Administration)171913-10.530.81801705.9
Bankruptcies151710-11.850.01501434.9
Proposals2230.0-33.3302711.1
Public Administration000n/an/a5425.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a4333.3
Proposals000n/an/a110.0
Total313326334-4.0-6.33,6143,890-7.1
Bankruptcies222250229-11.2-3.12,7312,913-6.2
Proposals917610519.7-13.3883977-9.6