Insolvency Statistics in Canada—October 2015

PDF Version

Tables

Note:

Monthly statistics for insolvency volumes tend to vary widely. Quarterly and annual statistics can be more indicative of the evolution of insolvency volumes.

Definitions

Consumer:
An individual with more than 50 percent of total liabilities related to consumer goods and services.
Business:
Any commercial entity or organization other than an individual, or an individual who has incurred 50 percent or more of total liabilities as a result of operating a business.
Bankruptcy:
The state of a consumer or a business that has made an assignment in bankruptcy or against whom a bankruptcy order has been made.
Proposal:
An offer to creditors to settle debts under conditions other than the existing terms. A proposal is a formal agreement under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act.
NAICS:
North American Industry Classification System.
Table 1: Total Insolvencies
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
October
2015
September
2015
October
2014
Sept. 2015
to
Oct. 2015
Oct. 2014
to
Oct. 2015
10-31-201510-31-2014% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador19115615122.426.51,7911,58712.9
Bankruptcies1421371283.610.91,4891,3976.6
Proposals491923157.9113.030219058.9
Prince Edward Island79535749.138.67927485.9
Bankruptcies51324459.415.9499532-6.2
Proposals28211333.3115.429321635.6
Nova Scotia4944745114.2-3.35,2465,1941.0
Bankruptcies3543323726.6-4.83,7023,6980.1
Proposals140142139-1.40.71,5441,4963.2
New Brunswick364411394-11.4-7.64,4544,3103.3
Bankruptcies238270285-11.9-16.52,9403,032-3.0
Proposals126141109-10.615.61,5141,27818.5
Quebec4,0613,9154,2103.7-3.545,81243,3115.8
Bankruptcies2,2872,3242,490-1.6-8.226,13625,9950.5
Proposals1,7741,5911,72011.53.119,67617,31613.6
Ontario3,4813,3293,7764.6-7.840,87542,585-4.0
Bankruptcies1,5541,5151,7652.6-12.018,95720,373-7.0
Proposals1,9271,8142,0116.2-4.221,91822,212-1.3
Manitoba1871761656.313.32,1071,9508.1
Bankruptcies110101918.920.91,3331,2407.5
Proposals7775742.74.17747109.0
Saskatchewan2011981831.59.82,2022,0467.6
Bankruptcies1081001078.00.91,1571,187-2.5
Proposals939876-5.122.41,04585921.7
Alberta9249227270.227.19,5168,28714.8
Bankruptcies387390353-0.89.64,1954,0204.4
Proposals5375323740.943.65,3214,26724.7
British Columbia9339831,022-5.1-8.711,67411,682-0.1
Bankruptcies440480508-8.3-13.45,9036,691-11.8
Proposals493503514-2.0-4.15,7714,99115.6
Northwest Territories54425.025.04647-2.1
Bankruptcies43433.30.02527-7.4
Proposals1100.0--21205.0
Yukon143-75.0-66.73743-14.0
Bankruptcies031-100.0-100.01728-39.3
Proposals1120.0-50.0201533.3
Nunavut102---50.047-42.9
Bankruptcies002---100.025-60.0
Proposals100----220.0
Canada10,92210,62511,2052.8-2.5124,556121,7972.3
Bankruptcies5,6755,6876,150-0.2-7.766,35568,225-2.7
Proposals5,2474,9385,0556.33.858,20153,5728.6
Table 2: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
October
2015
September
2015
October
2014
Sept. 2015
to
Oct. 2015
Oct. 2014
to
Oct. 2015
10-31-201510-31-2014% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador19015114325.832.91,7661,55713.4
Bankruptcies1411331206.017.51,4681,3707.2
Proposals491823172.2113.029818759.4
Prince Edward Island77525748.135.17737305.9
Bankruptcies49314458.111.4484520-6.9
Proposals28211333.3115.428921037.6
Nova Scotia4904625076.1-3.45,1525,1150.7
Bankruptcies3513233688.7-4.63,6363,645-0.2
Proposals1391391390.00.01,5161,4703.1
New Brunswick357401384-11.0-7.04,3724,2163.7
Bankruptcies232263276-11.8-15.92,8842,955-2.4
Proposals125138108-9.415.71,4881,26118.0
Quebec3,8773,7333,9843.9-2.743,54341,0386.1
Bankruptcies2,1512,1932,326-1.9-7.524,48824,3170.7
Proposals1,7261,5401,65812.14.119,05516,72114.0
Ontario3,4023,2343,6565.2-6.939,73741,473-4.2
Bankruptcies1,4961,4381,6714.0-10.518,08619,514-7.3
Proposals1,9061,7961,9856.1-4.021,65121,959-1.4
Manitoba1831731625.813.02,0661,8929.2
Bankruptcies10799898.120.21,3041,1939.3
Proposals7674732.74.17626999.0
Saskatchewan1891781776.26.82,0881,9188.9
Bankruptcies1018710316.1-1.91,0771,114-3.3
Proposals889174-3.318.91,01180425.7
Alberta9169107110.728.89,3808,13415.3
Bankruptcies380381339-0.312.14,0973,9124.7
Proposals5365293721.344.15,2834,22225.1
British Columbia9059601,012-5.7-10.611,46011,4270.3
Bankruptcies423461498-8.2-15.15,7496,489-11.4
Proposals482499514-3.4-6.25,7114,93815.7
Northwest Territories54425.025.04647-2.1
Bankruptcies43433.30.02527-7.4
Proposals1100.0--21205.0
Yukon143-75.0-66.73643-16.3
Bankruptcies031-100.0-100.01728-39.3
Proposals1120.0-50.0191526.7
Nunavut101--0.046-33.3
Bankruptcies001---100.024-50.0
Proposals100----220.0
Canada10,59310,26210,8013.2-1.9120,423117,5962.4
Bankruptcies5,4355,4155,8400.4-6.963,31765,088-2.7
Proposals5,1584,8474,9616.44.057,10652,5088.8
Table 3: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
October
2015
September
2015
October
2014
Sept. 2015
to
Oct. 2015
Oct. 2014
to
Oct. 2015
10-31-201510-31-2014% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador158-80.0-87.52530-16.7
Bankruptcies148-75.0-87.52127-22.2
Proposals010-100.0--4333.3
Prince Edward Island210100.0--19185.6
Bankruptcies210100.0--151225.0
Proposals000----46-33.3
Nova Scotia4124-66.70.0947919.0
Bankruptcies394-66.7-25.0665324.5
Proposals130-66.7--28267.7
New Brunswick71010-30.0-30.08294-12.8
Bankruptcies679-14.3-33.35677-27.3
Proposals131-66.70.0261752.9
Quebec1841822261.1-18.62,2692,273-0.2
Bankruptcies1361311643.8-17.11,6481,678-1.8
Proposals485162-5.9-22.66215954.4
Ontario7995120-16.8-34.21,1381,1122.3
Bankruptcies587794-24.7-38.38718591.4
Proposals21182616.7-19.22672535.5
Manitoba43333.333.34158-29.3
Bankruptcies32250.050.02947-38.3
Proposals1110.00.012119.1
Saskatchewan12206-40.0100.0114128-10.9
Bankruptcies7134-46.275.080739.6
Proposals572-28.6150.03455-38.2
Alberta81216-33.3-50.0136153-11.1
Bankruptcies7914-22.2-50.098108-9.3
Proposals132-66.7-50.03845-15.6
British Columbia28231021.7180.0214255-16.1
Bankruptcies171910-10.570.0154202-23.8
Proposals1140175.0--605313.2
Northwest Territories000----00--
Bankruptcies000----00--
Proposals000----00--
Yukon000----10--
Bankruptcies000----00--
Proposals000----10--
Nunavut001---100.001-100.0
Bankruptcies001---100.001-100.0
Proposals000----00--
Canada329363404-9.4-18.64,1334,201-1.6
Bankruptcies240272310-11.8-22.63,0383,137-3.2
Proposals899194-2.2-5.31,0951,0642.9
Table 4: Insolvencies by NAICS Economic Sectors, Canada
SectorVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
October
2015
September
2015
October
2014
Sept. 2015
to
Oct. 2015
Oct. 2014
to
Oct. 2015
10-31-201510-31-2014% Change
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting6137-53.8-14.385103-17.5
Bankruptcies456-20.0-33.34172-43.1
Proposals281-75.0100.0443141.9
Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction353-40.00.03744-15.9
Bankruptcies152-80.0-50.0232015.0
Proposals201--100.01424-41.7
Utilities020-100.0--1314-7.1
Bankruptcies020-100.0--911-18.2
Proposals000----4333.3
Construction677959-15.213.67607264.7
Bankruptcies495743-14.014.05505431.3
Proposals182216-18.212.521018314.8
Manufacturing3634405.9-10.0376390-3.6
Bankruptcies262924-10.38.3265277-4.3
Proposals10516100.0-37.5111113-1.8
Wholesale Trade1413177.7-17.6215228-5.7
Bankruptcies1010110.0-9.11561504.0
Proposals43633.3-33.35978-24.4
Retail Trade435050-14.0-14.0491517-5.0
Bankruptcies303938-23.1-21.1375397-5.5
Proposals13111218.28.3116120-3.3
Transportation and Warehousing1817295.9-37.92492451.6
Bankruptcies14122316.7-39.1154195-21.0
Proposals456-20.0-33.3955090.0
Information and Cultural Industries75940.0-22.272685.9
Bankruptcies74575.040.0534615.2
Proposals014-100.0-100.01922-13.6
Finance and Insurance4510-20.0-60.076751.3
Bankruptcies43733.3-42.958555.5
Proposals023-100.0-100.01820-10.0
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing15111236.425.0133140-5.0
Bankruptcies12101020.020.01081061.9
Proposals312200.050.02534-26.5
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services212430-12.5-30.03032914.1
Bankruptcies19142535.7-24.02372245.8
Proposals2105-80.0-60.06667-1.5
Management of Companies and Enterprises464-33.30.059573.5
Bankruptcies252-60.00.04142-2.4
Proposals212100.00.0181520.0
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services1413227.7-36.4201209-3.8
Bankruptcies81118-27.3-55.6145156-7.1
Proposals624200.050.056535.7
Educational Services244-50.0-50.03548-27.1
Bankruptcies124-50.0-75.02941-29.3
Proposals120-50.0--67-14.3
Health Care and Social Assistance61121-45.5-71.48796-9.4
Bankruptcies51117-54.5-70.66174-17.6
Proposals104---75.0262218.2
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation726250.016.77580-6.3
Bankruptcies406---33.35069-27.5
Proposals32050.0--2511127.3
Accommodation and Food Services424763-10.6-33.36566500.9
Bankruptcies293553-17.1-45.35204808.3
Proposals1312108.330.0136170-20.0
Other Services (except Public Administration)192118-9.55.6206219-5.9
Bankruptcies141716-17.6-12.5159178-10.7
Proposals54225.0150.0474114.6
Public Administration1100.0--41300.0
Bankruptcies1100.0--41300.0
Proposals000----00--
Total329363404-9.4-18.64,1334,201-1.6
Bankruptcies240272310-11.8-22.63,0383,137-3.2
Proposals899194-2.2-5.31,0951,0642.9