Insolvency Statistics in Canada—September 2019

Tables

Note:

Monthly statistics for insolvency volumes tend to vary widely. Quarterly and annual statistics can be more indicative of the evolution of insolvency volumes.

Definitions

Bankruptcy: The state of a consumer or a business that has made an assignment in bankruptcy or against whom a bankruptcy order has been made.

Business: Any commercial entity or organization other than an individual, or an individual who has incurred 50% or more of total liabilities as a result of operating a business.

Consumer: An individual with more than 50% of total liabilities related to consumer goods and services.

Corporation: A commercial entity or organization.

Individual Business: An individual who has incurred 50% or more of total liabilities as a result of operating a business.

North American Industry Classification System (NAICS): System that classifies economic units that have similar production processes in the same industry. This is a supply-based or production-oriented economic concept.

Proposal: An offer to creditors to settle debts under conditions other than the existing terms. A Proposal is a formal agreement under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act.

Table 1: Total Insolvencies
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
September
2019
August
2019
September
2018
Aug. 2019
to
Sept. 2019
Sept. 2018
to
Sept. 2019
09-30-201909-30-2018% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador255268222-4.914.93,2012,77715.3
Bankruptcies12511312410.60.81,4841,4095.3
Proposals13015598-16.132.71,7171,36825.5
Prince Edward Island446644-33.30.07417153.6
Bankruptcies223126-29.0-15.4392416-5.8
Proposals223518-37.122.234929916.7
Nova Scotia492528443-6.811.15,9285,5816.2
Bankruptcies241296296-18.6-18.63,3363,517-5.1
Proposals2512321478.270.72,5922,06425.6
New Brunswick44240138710.214.24,8744,4369.9
Bankruptcies2092082010.54.02,4032,2775.5
Proposals23319318620.725.32,4712,15914.5
Quebec4,0403,5483,60013.912.244,55543,7441.9
Bankruptcies1,9541,7131,87814.14.021,88522,991-4.8
Proposals2,0861,8351,72213.721.122,67020,7539.2
Ontario3,9353,8163,0833.127.644,19039,04413.2
Bankruptcies1,3061,2771,2202.37.015,24315,465-1.4
Proposals2,6292,5391,8633.541.128,94723,57922.8
Manitoba2702552345.915.43,1332,77113.1
Bankruptcies12310511317.18.81,4491,4112.7
Proposals147150121-2.021.51,6841,36023.8
Saskatchewan2762762960.0-6.83,4503,4151.0
Bankruptcies97103120-5.8-19.21,3021,376-5.4
Proposals1791731763.51.72,1482,0395.3
Alberta1,4251,4151,1350.725.616,40314,24715.1
Bankruptcies471472352-0.233.85,6165,04611.3
Proposals9549437831.221.810,7879,20117.2
British Columbia1,0019418416.419.011,06610,0929.7
Bankruptcies3523493510.90.34,1354,139-0.1
Proposals6495924909.632.46,9315,95316.4
Northwest Territories577-28.6-28.66397-35.1
Bankruptcies216100.0-66.71655-70.9
Proposals361-50.0200.0474211.9
Yukon2210.0100.03436-5.6
Bankruptcies1100.0n/a13130.0
Proposals1110.00.02123-8.7
Nunavut001n/a-100.047-42.9
Bankruptcies000n/an/a02-100.0
Proposals001n/a-100.045-20.0
Canada12,18711,52310,2945.818.4137,642126,9628.4
Bankruptcies4,9034,6694,6875.04.657,27458,117-1.5
Proposals7,2846,8545,6076.329.980,36868,84516.7
Table 2: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers
Volume% Change12-Month Period Ending
September
2019
August
2019
September
2018
Aug. 2019
to
Sept. 2019
Sept. 2018
to
Sept. 2019
09-30-201909-30-2018% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador255261217-2.317.53,1602,75314.8
Bankruptcies12510611917.95.01,4471,3914.0
Proposals13015598-16.132.71,7131,36225.8
Prince Edward Island426643-36.4-2.37347113.2
Bankruptcies213125-32.3-16.0386413-6.5
Proposals213518-40.016.734829816.8
Nova Scotia488527438-7.411.45,8755,5326.2
Bankruptcies239295293-19.0-18.43,2923,483-5.5
Proposals2492321457.371.72,5832,04926.1
New Brunswick4384003829.514.74,8254,38810.0
Bankruptcies205208198-1.43.52,3662,2415.6
Proposals23319218421.426.62,4592,14714.5
Quebec3,9023,4203,42614.113.942,42441,6671.8
Bankruptcies1,8481,6201,75314.15.420,23821,435-5.6
Proposals2,0541,8001,67314.122.822,18620,2329.7
Ontario3,8703,7483,0123.328.543,24038,13113.4
Bankruptcies1,2561,2271,1662.47.714,55214,794-1.6
Proposals2,6142,5211,8463.741.628,68823,33722.9
Manitoba2672512306.416.13,0982,73813.1
Bankruptcies12010110918.810.11,4181,3822.6
Proposals147150121-2.021.51,6801,35623.9
Saskatchewan265272287-2.6-7.73,3533,3011.6
Bankruptcies9199113-8.1-19.51,2461,299-4.1
Proposals1741731740.60.02,1072,0025.2
Alberta1,4111,3981,1240.925.516,18114,04515.2
Bankruptcies4614593480.432.55,4494,89911.2
Proposals9509397761.222.410,7329,14617.3
British Columbia9929328376.418.510,9349,9859.5
Bankruptcies3453443470.3-0.64,0444,061-0.4
Proposals64758849010.032.06,8905,92416.3
Northwest Territories377-57.1-57.16197-37.1
Bankruptcies1160.0-83.31555-72.7
Proposals261-66.7100.046429.5
Yukon2210.0100.03436-5.6
Bankruptcies1100.0n/a13130.0
Proposals1110.00.02123-8.7
Nunavut001n/a-100.047-42.9
Bankruptcies000n/an/a02-100.0
Proposals001n/a-100.045-20.0
Canada11,93511,28410,0055.819.3133,923123,3918.5
Bankruptcies4,7134,4924,4774.95.354,46655,468-1.8
Proposals7,2226,7925,5286.330.679,45767,92317.0
Table 3: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
September
2019
August
2019
September
2018
Aug. 2019
to
Sept. 2019
Sept. 2018
to
Sept. 2019
09-30-201909-30-2018% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador075-100.0-100.0412470.8
Bankruptcies075-100.0-100.03718105.6
Proposals000n/an/a46-33.3
Prince Edward Island201n/a100.07475.0
Bankruptcies101n/a0.063100.0
Proposals100n/an/a110.0
Nova Scotia415300.0-20.053498.2
Bankruptcies213100.0-33.3443429.4
Proposals202n/a0.0915-40.0
New Brunswick415300.0-20.049482.1
Bankruptcies403n/a33.337362.8
Proposals012-100.0-100.012120.0
Quebec1381281747.8-20.72,1312,0772.6
Bankruptcies1069312514.0-15.21,6471,5565.8
Proposals323549-8.6-34.7484521-7.1
Ontario656871-4.4-8.59509134.1
Bankruptcies5050540.0-7.46916713.0
Proposals151817-16.7-11.82592427.0
Manitoba344-25.0-25.035336.1
Bankruptcies344-25.0-25.031296.9
Proposals000n/an/a440.0
Saskatchewan1149175.022.297114-14.9
Bankruptcies64750.0-14.35677-27.3
Proposals502n/a150.0413710.8
Alberta141711-17.627.32222029.9
Bankruptcies10134-23.1150.016714713.6
Proposals4470.0-42.955550.0
British Columbia9940.0125.013210723.4
Bankruptcies75440.075.0917816.7
Proposals240-50.0n/a412941.4
Northwest Territories200n/an/a20n/a
Bankruptcies100n/an/a10n/a
Proposals100n/an/a10n/a
Yukon000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Nunavut000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Canada2522392895.4-12.83,7193,5714.1
Bankruptcies1901772107.3-9.52,8082,6496.0
Proposals6262790.0-21.5911922-1.2
Table 3a: Insolvencies Filed by Corporations
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
September
2019
August
2019
September
2018
Aug. 2019
to
Sept. 2019
Sept. 2018
to
Sept. 2019
09-30-201909-30-2018% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador034-100.0-100.014140.0
Bankruptcies034-100.0-100.010825.0
Proposals000n/an/a46-33.3
Prince Edward Island200n/an/a41300.0
Bankruptcies100n/an/a31200.0
Proposals100n/an/a10n/a
Nova Scotia205n/a-60.0272412.5
Bankruptcies003n/a-100.0201625.0
Proposals202n/a0.078-12.5
New Brunswick412300.0100.0322718.5
Bankruptcies402n/a100.0261844.4
Proposals010-100.0n/a69-33.3
Quebec1211141516.1-19.91,8641,8470.9
Bankruptcies958211015.9-13.61,4691,3965.2
Proposals263241-18.8-36.6395451-12.4
Ontario38254052.0-5.053448410.3
Bankruptcies31183272.2-3.13973726.7
Proposals7780.0-12.513711222.3
Manitoba142-75.0-50.011683.3
Bankruptcies142-75.0-50.0105100.0
Proposals000n/an/a110.0
Saskatchewan200n/an/a711-36.4
Bankruptcies100n/an/a46-33.3
Proposals100n/an/a35-40.0
Alberta7115-36.440.01061051.0
Bankruptcies7102-30.0250.0827213.9
Proposals013-100.0-100.02433-27.3
British Columbia64050.0n/a614245.2
Bankruptcies520150.0n/a372548.0
Proposals120-50.0n/a241741.2
Northwest Territories100n/an/a10n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals100n/an/a10n/a
Yukon000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Nunavut000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Canada18416220913.6-12.02,6612,5613.9
Bankruptcies14511915521.8-6.52,0581,9197.2
Proposals394354-9.3-27.8603642-6.1
Table 3b: Insolvencies Filed by Individual Businesses
ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
September
2019
August
2019
September
2018
Aug. 2019
to
Sept. 2019
Sept. 2018
to
Sept. 2019
09-30-201909-30-2018% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador041-100.0-100.02710170.0
Bankruptcies041-100.0-100.02710170.0
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Prince Edward Island001n/a-100.0330.0
Bankruptcies001n/a-100.03250.0
Proposals000n/an/a01-100.0
Nova Scotia210100.0n/a26254.0
Bankruptcies210100.0n/a241833.3
Proposals000n/an/a27-71.4
New Brunswick003n/a-100.01721-19.0
Bankruptcies001n/a-100.01118-38.9
Proposals002n/a-100.063100.0
Quebec17142321.4-26.126723016.1
Bankruptcies1111150.0-26.717816011.3
Proposals638100.0-25.0897027.1
Ontario274331-37.2-12.9416429-3.0
Bankruptcies193222-40.6-13.6294299-1.7
Proposals8119-27.3-11.1122130-6.2
Manitoba202n/a0.02427-11.1
Bankruptcies202n/a0.02124-12.5
Proposals000n/an/a330.0
Saskatchewan949125.00.090103-12.6
Bankruptcies54725.0-28.65271-26.8
Proposals402n/a100.0383218.8
Alberta76616.716.71169719.6
Bankruptcies3320.050.0857513.3
Proposals43433.30.0312240.9
British Columbia354-40.0-25.071659.2
Bankruptcies234-33.3-50.054531.9
Proposals120-50.0n/a171241.7
Northwest Territories100n/an/a10n/a
Bankruptcies100n/an/a10n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Yukon000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Nunavut000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Canada687780-11.7-15.01,0581,0104.8
Bankruptcies455855-22.4-18.27507302.7
Proposals23192521.1-8.030828010.0
Table 4: Insolvencies by NAICS Economic Sectors, Canada
secteurVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
September
2019
August
2019
September
2018
Aug. 2019
to
Sept. 2019
Sept. 2018
to
Sept. 2019
09-30-201909-30-2018% Change
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting577-28.6-28.65968-13.2
Bankruptcies254-60.0-50.04246-8.7
Proposals32350.00.01722-22.7
Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction310200.0n/a452955.2
Bankruptcies1100.0n/a291861.1
Proposals200n/an/a161145.5
Utilities211100.0100.0880.0
Bankruptcies210100.0n/a56-16.7
Proposals001n/a-100.03250.0
Construction474962-4.1-24.2712716-0.6
Bankruptcies333645-8.3-26.75335104.5
Proposals1413177.7-17.6179206-13.1
Manufacturing192429-20.8-34.53193151.3
Bankruptcies1616200.0-20.02362178.8
Proposals389-62.5-66.78398-15.3
Wholesale Trade131615-18.8-13.31791639.8
Bankruptcies101080.025.01291216.6
Proposals367-50.0-57.1504219.0
Retail Trade28153586.7-20.0376399-5.8
Bankruptcies23122791.7-14.8295321-8.1
Proposals53866.7-37.581783.8
Transportation and Warehousing15112136.4-28.6213224-4.9
Bankruptcies1091611.1-37.5159170-6.5
Proposals525150.00.054540.0
Information and Cultural Industries254-60.0-50.0815742.1
Bankruptcies214100.0-50.0584626.1
Proposals040-100.0n/a2311109.1
Finance and Insurance363-50.00.0745827.6
Bankruptcies343-25.00.0594240.5
Proposals020-100.0n/a1516-6.3
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing1291233.30.015613614.7
Bankruptcies86633.333.311510311.7
Proposals43633.3-33.3413324.2
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services301212150.0150.029924820.6
Bankruptcies2111990.9133.323618527.6
Proposals913800.0200.063630.0
Management of Companies and Enterprises64550.020.0948411.9
Bankruptcies54425.025.0736610.6
Proposals101n/a0.0211816.7
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services1414150.0-6.717215113.9
Bankruptcies11101010.010.01181089.3
Proposals345-25.0-40.0544325.6
Educational Services250-60.0n/a332817.9
Bankruptcies230-33.3n/a242114.3
Proposals020-100.0n/a9728.6
Health Care and Social Assistance846100.033.388818.6
Bankruptcies53666.7-16.75258-10.3
Proposals310200.0n/a362356.5
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation588-37.5-37.57382-11.0
Bankruptcies476-42.9-33.35865-10.8
Proposals1120.0-50.01517-11.8
Accommodation and Food Services3030370.0-18.9533543-1.8
Bankruptcies27223022.7-10.04294026.7
Proposals387-62.5-57.1104141-26.2
Other Services (except Public Administration)81817-55.6-52.920417814.6
Bankruptcies51612-68.8-58.315714210.6
Proposals32550.0-40.0473630.6
Public Administration000n/an/a13-66.7
Bankruptcies000n/an/a12-50.0
Proposals000n/an/a01-100.0
Total2522392895.4-12.83,7193,5714.1
Bankruptcies1901772107.3-9.52,8082,6496.0
Proposals6262790.0-21.5911922-1.2