Insolvency Statistics in Canada—First Quarter of 2018 (br03930)

Table 8: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses by Census Metropolitan Area (CMA)
CityProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q1 2018Q4 2017Q1 2017Q4 2017
to
Q1 2018
Q1 2017
to
Q1 2018
03-31-201803-31-2017% Change
St. John'sN.L.347-25.0-57.1191711.8
Bankruptciesno data311200.0200.015887.5
Proposalsno data036-100.0-100.049-55.6
HalifaxN. S.1244200.0200.035329.4
Bankruptciesno data1034233.3150.0302711.1
Proposalsno data210100.0n/a550.0
MonctonN.B.1112-90.9-50.0161233.3
Bankruptciesno data142-75.0-50.0710-30.0
Proposalsno data070-100.0n/a92350.0
Saint JohnN.B.2210.0100.0910-10.0
Bankruptciesno data211100.0100.089-11.1
Proposalsno data010-100.0n/a110.0
SaguenayQue.9136-30.850.0353112.9
Bankruptciesno data6115-45.520.027270.0
Proposalsno data32150.0200.084100.0
QuébecQue.515981-13.6-37.0212220-3.6
Bankruptciesno data354462-20.5-43.51661557.1
Proposalsno data1615196.7-15.84665-29.2
SherbrookeQue.85860.00.03135-11.4
Bankruptciesno data845100.060.0302615.4
Proposalsno data013-100.0-100.019-88.9
Trois-RivièresQue.141516-6.7-12.557529.6
Bankruptciesno data88130.0-38.542412.4
Proposalsno data673-14.3100.0151136.4
MontréalQue.2982762678.011.61,1151,0476.5
Bankruptciesno data23020419312.719.28347659.0
Proposalsno data687274-5.6-8.1281282-0.4
Ottawa – GatineauOnt./Que.40313829.05.3139141-1.4
Bankruptciesno data34212861.921.41021020.0
Proposalsno data61010-40.0-40.03739-5.1
KingstonOnt.200n/an/a440.0
Bankruptciesno data200n/an/a34-25.0
Proposalsno data000n/an/a10n/a
PeterboroughOnt.011-100.0-100.0440.0
Bankruptciesno data010-100.0n/a220.0
Proposalsno data001n/a-100.0220.0
OshawaOnt.129533.3140.031296.9
Bankruptciesno data119522.2120.027258.0
Proposalsno data100n/an/a440.0
TorontoOnt.1151151100.04.54394370.5
Bankruptciesno data84757612.010.53113090.6
Proposalsno data314034-22.5-8.81281280.0
HamiltonOnt.101417-28.6-41.24550-10.0
Bankruptciesno data71012-30.0-41.73341-19.5
Proposalsno data345-25.0-40.012933.3
St. Catharines – NiagaraOnt.119522.2120.0312810.7
Bankruptciesno data76416.775.02225-12.0
Proposalsno data43133.3300.093200.0
KitchenerOnt.349-25.0-66.71326-50.0
Bankruptciesno data246-50.0-66.71121-47.6
Proposalsno data103n/a-66.725-60.0
BrantfordOnt.344-25.0-25.01117-35.3
Bankruptciesno data3330.00.01011-9.1
Proposalsno data011-100.0-100.016-83.3
GuelphOnt.041-100.0-100.082300.0
Bankruptciesno data031-100.0-100.072250.0
Proposalsno data010-100.0n/a10n/a
LondonOnt.3610-50.0-70.01940-52.5
Bankruptciesno data346-25.0-50.01323-43.5
Proposalsno data024-100.0-100.0617-64.7
WindsorOnt.463-33.333.31834-47.1
Bankruptciesno data243-50.0-33.31126-57.7
Proposalsno data2200.0n/a78-12.5
BarrieOnt.421100.0300.01114-21.4
Bankruptciesno data411300.0300.0910-10.0
Proposalsno data010-100.0n/a24-50.0
Greater SudburyOnt.202n/a0.035-40.0
Bankruptciesno data001n/a-100.002-100.0
Proposalsno data201n/a100.0330.0
Thunder BayOnt.310200.0n/a610-40.0
Bankruptciesno data210100.0n/a56-16.7
Proposalsno data100n/an/a14-75.0
WinnipegMan.637100.0-14.31624-33.3
Bankruptciesno data637100.0-14.31418-22.2
Proposalsno data000n/an/a26-66.7
ReginaSask.8116-27.333.33034-11.8
Bankruptciesno data4103-60.033.31824-25.0
Proposalsno data413300.033.3121020.0
SaskatoonSask.10186-44.466.74319126.3
Bankruptciesno data5174-70.625.03613176.9
Proposalsno data512400.0150.07616.7
CalgaryAlta.202113-4.853.8897814.1
Bankruptciesno data15168-6.387.5685328.3
Proposalsno data5550.00.02125-16.0
EdmontonAlta.17151313.330.8744854.2
Bankruptciesno data761216.7-41.73141-24.4
Proposalsno data109111.1900.0437514.3
KelownaB.C.203n/a-33.3511-54.5
Bankruptciesno data103n/a-66.7310-70.0
Proposalsno data100n/an/a21100.0
AbbotsfordB.C.1110.00.073133.3
Bankruptciesno data101n/a0.063100.0
Proposalsno data010-100.0n/a10n/a
VancouverB.C.92333-60.9-72.771105-32.4
Bankruptciesno data71330-46.2-76.75484-35.7
Proposalsno data2103-80.0-33.31721-19.0
VictoriaB.C.1160.0-83.3415-73.3
Bankruptciesno data1150.0-80.0311-72.7
Proposalsno data001n/a-100.014-75.0