Insolvency Statistics in Canada—First Quarter of 2020 (br04260)

Table 7: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers by Census Metropolitan Area (CMA)
CityProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q1 2020Q4 2019Q1 2019Q4 2019
to
Q1 2020
Q1 2019
to
Q1 2020
03-31-202003-31-2019% Change
St. John'sN.L.245272325-9.9-24.61,1871,1810.5
Bankruptcies102115135-11.3-24.4525536-2.1
Proposals143157190-8.9-24.76626452.6
HalifaxN.S.492537475-8.43.62,0982,0572.0
Bankruptcies228252268-9.5-14.91,0441,207-13.5
Proposals264285207-7.427.51,05485024.0
MonctonN.B.233244240-4.5-2.91,05594411.8
Bankruptcies89104113-14.4-21.2449470-4.5
Proposals1441401272.913.460647427.8
Saint JohnN.B.24618516333.050.98427857.3
Bankruptcies104927613.036.841437610.1
Proposals142938752.763.24284094.6
SaguenayQue.228237227-3.80.49488965.8
Bankruptcies1241201193.34.2499509-2.0
Proposals104117108-11.1-3.744938716.0
QuébecQue.976977983-0.1-0.73,8493,6565.3
Bankruptcies396471494-15.9-19.81,8532,007-7.7
Proposals58050648914.618.61,9961,64921.0
SherbrookeQue.277284286-2.5-3.11,0421,113-6.4
Bankruptcies143166158-13.9-9.5595690-13.8
Proposals13411812813.64.74474235.7
Trois-RivièresQue.227250216-9.25.19529084.8
Bankruptcies109140115-22.1-5.2542559-3.0
Proposals1181101017.316.841034917.5
MontréalQue.4,4394,8524,659-8.5-4.718,89618,6201.5
Bankruptcies1,7512,1431,981-18.3-11.68,2508,784-6.1
Proposals2,6882,7092,678-0.80.410,6469,8368.2
Ottawa – GatineauOnt./Que.1,1811,2291,278-3.9-7.64,9834,8991.7
Bankruptcies406498473-18.5-14.21,8762,063-9.1
Proposals7757318056.0-3.73,1072,8369.6
KingstonOnt.143148139-3.42.95765249.9
Bankruptcies5049582.0-13.8214238-10.1
Proposals939981-6.114.836228626.6
PeterboroughOnt.7811780-33.3-2.541135316.4
Bankruptcies243522-31.49.1111125-11.2
Proposals548258-34.1-6.930022831.6
OshawaOnt.398413341-3.616.71,5701,18632.4
Bankruptcies8611096-21.8-10.44293929.4
Proposals3123032453.027.31,14179443.7
TorontoOnt.4,3484,3853,885-0.811.917,62514,88218.4
Bankruptcies9651,1141,021-13.4-5.54,5854,4752.5
Proposals3,3833,2712,8643.418.113,04010,40725.3
HamiltonOnt.535548527-2.41.52,2361,96313.9
Bankruptcies138160156-13.8-11.56826810.1
Proposals3973883712.37.01,5541,28221.2
St. Catharines – NiagaraOnt.356377349-5.62.01,4701,33010.5
Bankruptcies115132133-12.9-13.5529540-2.0
Proposals241245216-1.611.694179019.1
KitchenerOnt.42234639322.07.41,6761,5448.5
Bankruptcies108116129-6.9-16.3530562-5.7
Proposals31423026436.518.91,14698216.7
BrantfordOnt.96127117-24.4-17.944639911.8
Bankruptcies273039-10.0-30.8128133-3.8
Proposals699778-28.9-11.531826619.5
GuelphOnt.11713476-12.753.949740722.1
Bankruptcies365332-32.112.5192194-1.0
Proposals8181440.084.130521343.2
LondonOnt.459467442-1.73.81,8921,7995.2
Bankruptcies144156150-7.7-4.0626681-8.1
Proposals3153112921.37.91,2661,11813.2
WindsorOnt.271287236-5.614.81,1571,0737.8
Bankruptcies959989-4.06.7425470-9.6
Proposals176188147-6.419.773260321.4
BarrieOnt.2572572290.012.297984915.3
Bankruptcies566973-18.8-23.3263289-9.0
Proposals2011881566.928.871656027.9
Greater SudburyOnt.2652592062.328.61,02388715.3
Bankruptcies9084607.150.036332412.0
Proposals1751751460.019.966056317.2
Thunder BayOnt.105103881.919.34013718.1
Bankruptcies626550-4.624.02322300.9
Proposals43383813.213.216914119.9
WinnipegMan.529531461-0.414.82,1121,9597.8
Bankruptcies138191197-27.7-29.9793928-14.5
Proposals39134026415.048.11,3191,03127.9
ReginaSask.208259216-19.7-3.79409133.0
Bankruptcies637354-13.716.727523218.5
Proposals145186162-22.0-10.5665681-2.3
SaskatoonSask.242281245-13.9-1.2970996-2.6
Bankruptcies8611990-27.7-4.4372379-1.8
Proposals156162155-3.70.6598617-3.1
CalgaryAlta.1,4111,3881,2401.713.85,5935,07910.1
Bankruptcies398465487-14.4-18.31,8501,7913.3
Proposals1,0139237539.834.53,7433,28813.8
EdmontonAlta.1,3701,3151,2684.28.05,3744,78312.4
Bankruptcies356416415-14.4-14.21,6141,5136.7
Proposals1,01489985312.818.93,7603,27015.0
KelownaB.C.142146139-2.72.25785387.4
Bankruptcies535452-1.91.9208219-5.0
Proposals899287-3.32.337031916.0
AbbotsfordB.C.9311288-17.05.744735227.0
Bankruptcies40333321.221.216813227.3
Proposals537955-32.9-3.627922026.8
VancouverB.C.1,1441,2841,126-10.91.65,1074,63810.1
Bankruptcies375398393-5.8-4.61,6251,638-0.8
Proposals769886733-13.24.93,4823,00016.1
VictoriaB.C.244262243-6.90.41,0521,0321.9
Bankruptcies7876752.64.0312323-3.4
Proposals166186168-10.8-1.27407094.4