Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Fourth Quarter 2013 (br03215)

This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Table 7: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers by CMA
cityProv.Volume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q4 2013Q3 2013Q4 2012Q3 2013 to Q4 2013Q4 2012 to Q4 201312-31-201312-31-2012% Change
St. John'sN.L.1351291234.79.85865457.5
Bankruptciesempty cell111116114-4.3-2.65164885.7
Proposalsempty cell2413984.6166.7705722.8
HalifaxN.S.430480348-10.423.61,7441,5999.1
Bankruptciesempty cell3263182522.529.41,2651,2193.8
Proposalsempty cell10416296-35.88.347938026.1
MonctonN.B.223228176-2.226.786176213.0
Bankruptciesempty cell1561521282.621.96065598.4
Proposalsempty cell677648-11.839.625520325.6
Saint JohnN.B.1921841624.318.5719741-3.0
Bankruptciesempty cell13812511910.416.0513553-7.2
Proposalsempty cell545943-8.525.62061889.6
SaguenayQue.136141128-3.56.360551717.0
Bankruptciesempty cell839586-12.6-3.538533913.6
Proposalsempty cell53464215.226.222017823.6
QuebecQue.71663059113.721.22,6532,35112.8
Bankruptciesempty cell4844574425.99.51,8671,7556.4
Proposalsempty cell23217314934.155.778659631.9
SherbrookeQue.2111962137.7-0.985877311.0
Bankruptciesempty cell1491461742.1-14.46526205.2
Proposalsempty cell62503924.059.020615334.6
Trois-RivièresQue.19016618714.51.67026773.7
Bankruptciesempty cell1251241440.8-13.2509530-4.0
Proposalsempty cell65424354.851.219314731.3
MontréalQue.4,7744,8094,492-0.76.319,43418,2096.7
Bankruptciesempty cell2,8213,0352,876-7.1-1.911,93012,003-0.6
Proposalsempty cell1,9531,7741,61610.120.97,5046,20620.9
Ottawa – GatineauOnt./Que.1,0031,0831,004-7.4-0.14,3374,1574.3
Bankruptciesempty cell602682606-11.7-0.72,6292,5433.4
Proposalsempty cell4014013980.00.81,7081,6145.8
KingstonOnt.1151081196.5-3.4492537-8.4
Bankruptciesempty cell79657521.55.3319348-8.3
Proposalsempty cell364344-16.3-18.2173189-8.5
PeterboroughOnt.108819533.313.7385442-12.9
Bankruptciesempty cell63445543.214.5212227-6.6
Proposalsempty cell45374021.612.5173215-19.5
OshawaOnt.319322393-0.9-18.81,4411,584-9.0
Bankruptciesempty cell1311241585.6-17.1550623-11.7
Proposalsempty cell188198235-5.1-20.0891961-7.3
TorontoOnt.3,9853,9804,3090.1-7.516,37118,035-9.2
Bankruptciesempty cell1,6481,6931,751-2.7-5.96,7147,203-6.8
Proposalsempty cell2,3372,2872,5582.2-8.69,65710,832-10.8
HamiltonOnt.577625596-7.7-3.22,4972,812-11.2
Bankruptciesempty cell292294284-0.72.81,1361,283-11.5
Proposalsempty cell285331312-13.9-8.71,3611,529-11.0
St. Catharines – NiagaraOnt.375385523-2.6-28.31,6831,925-12.6
Bankruptciesempty cell184192270-4.2-31.98451,002-15.7
Proposalsempty cell191193253-1.0-24.5838923-9.2
KitchenerOnt.3613503583.10.81,5431,640-5.9
Bankruptciesempty cell19416919514.8-0.5795866-8.2
Proposalsempty cell167181163-7.72.5748774-3.4
BrantfordOnt.123135135-8.9-8.9508598-15.1
Bankruptciesempty cell556775-17.9-26.7251314-20.1
Proposalsempty cell6868600.013.3257284-9.5
GuelphOnt.8583952.4-10.5371393-5.6
Bankruptciesempty cell485456-11.1-14.32062031.5
Proposalsempty cell37293927.6-5.1165190-13.2
LondonOnt.502512568-2.0-11.62,0672,254-8.3
Bankruptciesempty cell2982753248.4-8.01,1901,273-6.5
Proposalsempty cell204237244-13.9-16.4877981-10.6
WindsorOnt.3113023603.0-13.61,3221,388-4.8
Bankruptciesempty cell173183213-5.5-18.8794854-7.0
Proposalsempty cell13811914716.0-6.1528534-1.1
BarrieOnt.212233277-9.0-23.59211,072-14.1
Bankruptciesempty cell104113140-8.0-25.7463499-7.2
Proposalsempty cell108120137-10.0-21.2458573-20.1
Greater SudburyOnt.185200156-7.518.677268812.2
Bankruptciesempty cell114106907.526.742937115.6
Proposalsempty cell719466-24.57.63433178.2
Thunder BayOnt.657791-15.6-28.6293370-20.8
Bankruptciesempty cell445577-20.0-42.9203256-20.7
Proposalsempty cell212214-4.550.090114-21.1
WinnipegMan.2922772945.4-0.71,1491,214-5.4
Bankruptciesempty cell1981861996.5-0.5776836-7.2
Proposalsempty cell9491953.3-1.1373378-1.3
ReginaSask.808769-8.015.93403400.0
Bankruptciesempty cell364931-26.516.117315015.3
Proposalsempty cell44383815.815.8167190-12.1
SaskatoonSask.10712890-16.418.9459477-3.8
Bankruptciesempty cell699250-25.038.03012923.1
Proposalsempty cell3836405.6-5.0158185-14.6
CalgaryAlta.610669768-8.8-20.62,7713,283-15.6
Bankruptciesempty cell306362485-15.5-36.91,5552,163-28.1
Proposalsempty cell304307283-1.07.41,2161,1208.6
EdmontonAlta.561600635-6.5-11.72,5042,762-9.3
Bankruptciesempty cell297327347-9.2-14.41,3291,577-15.7
Proposalsempty cell264273288-3.3-8.31,1751,185-0.8
KelownaB.C.142145133-2.16.8607620-2.1
Bankruptciesempty cell7774834.1-7.2339381-11.0
Proposalsempty cell657150-8.530.026823912.1
AbbotsfordB.C.126127119-0.85.9507576-12.0
Bankruptciesempty cell648184-21.0-23.8314362-13.3
Proposalsempty cell62463534.877.1193214-9.8
VancouverB.C.1,2811,2821,202-0.16.65,2885,0913.9
Bankruptciesempty cell7297277370.3-1.13,0383,171-4.2
Proposalsempty cell552555465-0.518.72,2501,92017.2
VictoriaB.C.2932812634.311.41,1121,0713.8
Bankruptciesempty cell18315716616.610.2662674-1.8
Proposalsempty cell11012497-11.313.445039713.4