Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Fourth Quarter of 2014 (br03345)

This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Table 5: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers by Economic Region (ER)
Province or RegionVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q4 2014Q3 2014Q4 2013Q3 2014 to Q4 2014Q4 2013 to Q4 201412-31-201412-31-2013% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador362378372-4.2-2.71,5451,678-7.9
Bankruptcies300322326-6.8-8.01,3481,524-11.5
Proposals62564610.734.819715427.9
Avalon Peninsula166189173-12.2-4.0722810-10.9
Bankruptcies139154146-9.7-4.8620719-13.8
Proposals273527-22.90.01029112.1
South Coast – Burin Peninsula22192015.810.0109118-7.6
Bankruptcies1919160.018.897109-11.0
Proposals304---25.012933.3
West Coast – Northern Peninsula – Labrador7270882.9-18.2286337-15.1
Bankruptcies546477-15.6-29.9248301-17.6
Proposals18611200.063.638365.6
Notre Dame – Central Bonavista Bay102100912.012.14274133.4
Bankruptcies8985874.72.3382395-3.3
Proposals13154-13.3225.04518150.0
Prince Edward Island163212164-23.1-0.672161716.9
Bankruptcies102154109-33.8-6.450244014.1
Proposals6158555.210.921917723.7
Nova Scotia1,2841,3761,117-6.715.05,2274,66012.2
Bankruptcies942986819-4.515.03,7263,29513.1
Proposals342390298-12.314.81,5011,36510.0
Cape Breton2131961678.727.579965721.6
Bankruptcies1391199916.840.448540420.0
Proposals747768-3.98.831425324.1
North Shore236311244-24.1-3.31,03190014.6
Bankruptcies175217171-19.42.371859720.3
Proposals619473-35.1-16.43133033.3
Annapolis Valley19818014610.035.67446809.4
Bankruptcies159162119-1.933.659152911.7
Proposals391827116.744.41531511.3
Southern151154101-1.949.56055735.6
Bankruptcies110109860.927.94534237.1
Proposals414515-8.9173.31521501.3
Halifax486536459-9.35.92,0491,85110.7
Bankruptcies360379345-5.04.31,4791,34310.1
Proposals126157114-19.710.557050812.2
New Brunswick1,0811,135988-4.89.44,3083,9558.9
Bankruptcies766793690-3.411.03,0212,8466.1
Proposals315342298-7.95.71,2871,10916.1
Campbellton – Miramichi21617017127.126.37646959.9
Bankruptcies16812011140.051.457749915.6
Proposals485060-4.0-20.0187196-4.6
Moncton – Richibucto337379319-11.15.61,3591,21012.3
Bankruptcies231266219-13.25.59178488.1
Proposals106113100-6.26.044236222.1
Saint John – St. Stephen245270253-9.3-3.29939544.1
Bankruptcies171192172-10.9-0.66746720.3
Proposals747881-5.1-8.631928213.1
Fredericton – Oromocto175201153-12.914.47516859.6
Bankruptcies112125119-10.4-5.95195043.0
Proposals637634-17.185.323218128.2
Edmundston – Woodstock10811592-6.117.44424107.8
Bankruptcies849069-6.721.73353233.7
Proposals242523-4.04.31078723.0
Quebec10,55510,1349,8664.27.041,55439,9474.0
Bankruptcies6,1075,9326,0143.01.524,44725,221-3.1
Proposals4,4484,2023,8525.915.517,10714,72616.2
Gaspésie – Îles-de-la-Madeleine106969810.48.2416422-1.4
Bankruptcies516258-17.7-12.1224260-13.8
Proposals55344061.837.519216218.5
Bas-Saint-Laurent23520920212.416.38588066.5
Bankruptcies14212912910.110.15315300.2
Proposals93807316.327.432727618.5
Capitale-Nationale69563168410.11.62,6862,6292.2
Bankruptcies45639646515.2-1.91,7321,850-6.4
Proposals2392352191.79.195477922.5
Chaudière – Appalaches359391407-8.2-11.81,5001,511-0.7
Bankruptcies226247265-8.5-14.79701,040-6.7
Proposals133144142-7.6-6.353047112.5
Estrie39432732220.522.41,4281,4170.8
Bankruptcies2442262318.05.69411,013-7.1
Proposals1501019148.564.848740420.5
Centre-du-Québec2842762932.9-3.11,1251,190-5.5
Bankruptcies149150191-0.7-22.0633769-17.7
Proposals1351261027.132.449242116.9
Montérégie2,0812,0611,9801.05.18,2248,2170.1
Bankruptcies1,1221,1171,1440.4-1.94,5214,967-9.0
Proposals9599448361.614.73,7033,25013.9
Montréal2,1852,2222,182-1.70.19,0649,294-2.5
Bankruptcies1,3191,3741,390-4.0-5.15,6526,143-8.0
Proposals8668487922.19.33,4123,1518.3
Laval5655355575.61.42,2052,0686.6
Bankruptcies286294322-2.7-11.21,2331,254-1.7
Proposals27924123515.818.797281419.4
Lanaudière8738448133.47.43,5233,14512.0
Bankruptcies4774384018.919.01,8061,6718.1
Proposals396406412-2.5-3.91,7171,47416.5
Laurentides1,0801,0219885.89.34,2263,9088.1
Bankruptcies5885695503.36.92,2692,2242.0
Proposals4924524388.812.31,9571,68416.2
Outaouais7036535177.736.02,6232,26515.8
Bankruptcies3803773280.815.91,4911,4254.6
Proposals32327618917.070.91,13284034.8
Abitibi – Témiscamingue18315215420.418.868251332.9
Bankruptcies116869634.920.841332626.7
Proposals6766581.515.526918743.9
Mauricie3553283368.25.71,3381,2497.1
Bankruptcies24521423414.54.79159011.6
Proposals110114102-3.57.842334821.6
Saguenay – Lac-Saint-Jean34530224514.240.81,2661,00925.5
Bankruptcies23219016122.144.185966529.2
Proposals113112840.934.540734418.3
Côte-Nord94717532.425.332425527.1
Bankruptcies63554314.546.522115740.8
Proposals31163293.8-3.1103985.1
Nord-du-Québec18161312.538.5674936.7
Bankruptcies129633.3100.0382740.7
Proposals677-14.3-14.3292231.8
Ontario9,98110,05110,658-0.7-6.441,10844,134-6.9
Bankruptcies4,7744,6935,3721.7-11.119,23421,773-11.7
Proposals5,2075,3585,286-2.8-1.521,87422,361-2.2
Ottawa1,0159609835.73.33,8263,981-3.9
Bankruptcies6175655929.24.22,2382,417-7.4
Proposals3983953910.81.81,5881,5641.5
Kingston – Pembroke4243943967.67.11,6421,781-7.8
Bankruptcies2162082343.8-7.78781,019-13.8
Proposals20818616211.828.47647620.3
Muskoka – Kawarthas32929634711.1-5.21,3251,366-3.0
Bankruptcies1591521954.6-18.5654736-11.1
Proposals17014415218.111.86716306.5
Toronto4,0364,1344,460-2.4-9.517,03518,329-7.1
Bankruptcies1,6221,6231,827-0.1-11.26,7037,362-9.0
Proposals2,4142,5112,633-3.9-8.310,33210,967-5.8
Kitchener – Waterloo – Barrie9931,0371,038-4.2-4.34,1394,405-6.0
Bankruptcies492504550-2.4-10.52,0102,288-12.2
Proposals501533488-6.02.72,1292,1170.6
Hamilton – Niagara Peninsula1,1211,1131,2040.7-6.94,7375,288-10.4
Bankruptcies5375345950.6-9.72,1902,528-13.4
Proposals5845796090.9-4.12,5472,760-7.7
London6666576941.4-4.02,6702,813-5.1
Bankruptcies3443224226.8-18.51,3781,628-15.4
Proposals322335272-3.918.41,2921,1859.0
Windsor – Sarnia515551625-6.5-17.62,1592,491-13.3
Bankruptcies273276384-1.1-28.91,1561,546-25.2
Proposals242275241-12.00.41,0039456.1
Stratford – Bruce Peninsula182189212-3.7-14.2763810-5.8
Bankruptcies110114126-3.5-12.7447477-6.3
Proposals727586-4.0-16.3316333-5.1
Northeast575615579-6.5-0.72,3122,368-2.4
Bankruptcies314330361-4.8-13.01,2591,427-11.8
Proposals261285218-8.419.71,05394111.9
Northwest12510612117.93.3501502-0.2
Bankruptcies89668634.83.5321346-7.2
Proposals364035-10.02.918015615.4
Manitoba497499482-0.43.11,8911,8522.1
Bankruptcies325329327-1.2-0.61,2001,214-1.2
Proposals1721701551.211.06916388.3
Southeast34274125.9-17.1127152-16.4
Bankruptcies23153053.3-23.382102-19.6
Proposals111211-8.30.04550-10.0
South Central18101880.00.0675717.5
Bankruptcies1481275.016.7563751.4
Proposals426100.0-33.31120-45.0
Southwest65515327.522.625422114.9
Bankruptcies39252656.050.013111217.0
Proposals2626270.0-3.712310912.8
North Central25201625.056.3816622.7
Bankruptcies1515140.07.14447-6.4
Proposals1052100.0400.0371994.7
Winnipeg295321287-8.12.81,1391,1380.1
Bankruptcies197220197-10.50.0751775-3.1
Proposals9810190-3.08.93883636.9
Interlake192840-32.1-52.599104-4.8
Bankruptcies132530-48.0-56.76770-4.3
Proposals6310100.0-40.03234-5.9
Parklands21226-4.5250.0585211.5
Bankruptcies10122-16.7400.028273.7
Proposals1110410.0175.0302520.0
North2019215.3-4.866626.5
Bankruptcies1691777.8-5.94144-6.8
Proposals4104-60.00.0251838.9
Saskatchewan462503415-8.211.31,9381,69014.7
Bankruptcies254276251-8.01.21,1051,0386.5
Proposals208227164-8.426.883365227.8
Regina – Moose Mountain151166104-9.045.260342840.9
Bankruptcies828944-7.986.432521154.0
Proposals697760-10.415.027821728.1
Swift Current – Moose Jaw426548-35.4-12.5188205-8.3
Bankruptcies313229-3.16.9118127-7.1
Proposals113319-66.7-42.17078-10.3
Saskatoon – Biggar138145127-4.88.76195679.2
Bankruptcies738080-8.8-8.8347362-4.1
Proposals6565470.038.327220532.7
Yorkton – Melville39283339.318.21341257.2
Bankruptcies21132361.5-8.77185-16.5
Proposals18151020.080.0634057.5
Prince Albert838994-6.7-11.73573375.9
Bankruptcies425768-26.3-38.2225232-3.0
Proposals41322628.157.713210525.7
Northern897-11.114.3362924.1
Bankruptcies5560.0-16.71922-13.6
Proposals341-25.0200.0177142.9
Alberta2,0081,9691,8612.07.98,2818,2580.3
Bankruptcies893898990-0.6-9.83,8594,689-17.7
Proposals1,1151,0718714.128.04,4223,56923.9
Lethbridge – Medicine Hat200207212-3.4-5.783475510.5
Bankruptcies7595108-21.1-30.6381463-17.7
Proposals12511210411.620.245329255.1
Camrose – Drumheller658074-18.8-12.23243172.2
Bankruptcies304349-30.2-38.8165210-21.4
Proposals353725-5.440.015910748.6
Calgary7667456962.810.13,1013,152-1.6
Bankruptcies3293283540.3-7.11,3561,785-24.0
Proposals4374173424.827.81,7451,36727.7
Banff – Jasper – Rocky Mountain House314240-26.2-22.5154194-20.6
Bankruptcies19162418.8-20.879127-37.8
Proposals122616-53.8-25.0756711.9
Red Deer1421331166.822.45695425.0
Bankruptcies546059-10.0-8.5259295-12.2
Proposals88735720.554.431024725.5
Edmonton630634618-0.61.92,6562,744-3.2
Bankruptcies299300331-0.3-9.71,2821,466-12.6
Proposals331334287-0.915.31,3741,2787.5
Athabasca – Grande Prairie – Peace River122907435.664.947440018.5
Bankruptcies67434955.836.72712642.7
Proposals55472517.0120.020313649.3
Wood Buffalo – Cold Lake52383136.867.71681539.8
Bankruptcies20141542.933.36579-17.7
Proposals32241633.3100.01037439.2
British Columbia2,7552,8112,876-2.0-4.211,38311,802-3.6
Bankruptcies1,4341,5021,752-4.5-18.26,3457,130-11.0
Proposals1,3211,3091,1240.917.55,0384,6727.8
Vancouver Island and Coast570631624-9.7-8.72,4842,521-1.5
Bankruptcies337366420-7.9-19.81,4991,622-7.6
Proposals233265204-12.114.29858999.6
Lower Mainland – Southwest1,5581,5721,589-0.9-2.06,3246,546-3.4
Bankruptcies771782902-1.4-14.53,3603,833-12.3
Proposals787790687-0.414.62,9642,7139.3
Thompson – Okanagan360380400-5.3-10.01,5171,645-7.8
Bankruptcies185219248-15.5-25.4848961-11.8
Proposals1751611528.715.1669684-2.2
Kootenay8484920.0-8.7362396-8.6
Bankruptcies485558-12.7-17.2236248-4.8
Proposals36293424.15.9126148-14.9
Cariboo13110012531.04.8486490-0.8
Bankruptcies71558929.1-20.2289327-11.6
Proposals60453633.366.719716320.9
North Coast1172157.1-47.65154-5.6
Bankruptcies641950.0-68.43239-17.9
Proposals53266.7150.0191526.7
Nechako151812-16.725.0726020.0
Bankruptcies11149-21.422.2444010.0
Proposals4430.033.3282040.0
Northeast25181338.992.38890-2.2
Bankruptcies477-42.9-42.93760-38.3
Proposals2111690.9250.0513070.0
Northwest Territories16818100.0-11.14951-3.9
Bankruptcies10311233.3-9.12631-16.1
Proposals65720.0-14.3232015.0
Yukon81111-27.3-27.3392934.5
Bankruptcies278-71.4-75.0222010.0
Proposals64350.0100.017988.9
Nunavut212100.00.06520.0
Bankruptcies201--100.04333.3
Proposals011-100.0-100.0220.0