Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Fourth Quarter of 2014 (br03348)

This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Table 8: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses by Census Metropolitan Area (CMA)
CityProv.Volume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q4 2014Q3 2014Q4 2013Q3 2014 to Q4 2014Q4 2013 to Q4 201412-31-201412-31-2013% Change
St. John'sN.L.2220.00.0156150.0
Bankruptcies2220.00.0125140.0
Propositions000----31200.0
HalifaxN.S.71011-30.0-36.43353-37.7
Bankruptcies785-12.540.02642-38.1
Propositions026-100.0-100.0711-36.4
MonctonN.B.4460.0-33.31519-21.1
Bankruptcies245-50.0-60.01216-25.0
Propositions201--100.0330.0
Saint JohnN.B.305---40.01014-28.6
Bankruptcies203---33.3711-36.4
Propositions102---50.0330.0
SaguenayQue.5113-54.566.726254.0
Bankruptcies583-37.566.71618-11.1
Propositions030-100.0--10742.9
QuébecQue.57414039.042.520217515.4
Bankruptcies40282542.960.014713112.2
Propositions17131530.813.3554425.0
SherbrookeQue.1510950.066.7392934.5
Bankruptcies87714.314.327258.0
Propositions732133.3250.0124200.0
Trois-RivièresQue.8119-27.3-11.13342-21.4
Bankruptcies596-44.4-16.72526-3.8
Propositions32350.00.0816-50.0
MontréalQue.35227231929.410.31,2481,2291.5
Bankruptcies23220523613.2-1.7887905-2.0
Propositions120678379.144.636132411.4
Ottawa – GatineauOnt./ Que.3938512.6-23.51781695.3
Bankruptcies272940-6.9-32.5123128-3.9
Propositions1291133.39.1554134.1
KingstonOnt.501--400.0880.0
Bankruptcies401--300.067-14.3
Propositions100----21100.0
PeterboroughOnt.101--0.015-80.0
Bankruptcies101--0.015-80.0
Propositions000----00--
OshawaOnt.7104-30.075.02935-17.1
Bankruptcies694-33.350.02534-26.5
Propositions1100.0--41300.0
TorontoOnt.14611416128.1-9.3492619-20.5
Bankruptcies1119611815.6-5.9368466-21.0
Propositions35184394.4-18.6124153-19.0
HamiltonOnt.179788.9142.94755-14.5
Bankruptcies119522.2120.03743-14.0
Propositions602--200.01012-16.7
St. Catharines – NiagaraOnt.1265100.0140.036339.1
Bankruptcies106566.7100.02829-3.4
Propositions200----84100.0
KitchenerOnt.81111-27.3-27.333323.1
Bankruptcies798-22.2-12.5292516.0
Propositions123-50.0-66.747-42.9
BrantfordOnt.32350.00.014137.7
Bankruptcies32350.00.01013-23.1
Propositions000----40--
GuelphOnt.001---100.027-71.4
Bankruptcies001---100.027-71.4
Propositions000----00--
LondonOnt.85560.060.0282227.3
Bankruptcies54225.0150.0201533.3
Propositions313200.00.08714.3
WindsorOnt.86933.3-11.1282227.3
Bankruptcies85860.00.0262123.8
Propositions011-100.0-100.021100.0
BarrieOnt.484-50.00.019190.0
Bankruptcies264-66.7-50.01416-12.5
Propositions2200.0--5366.7
Greater SudburyOnt.53066.7--12771.4
Bankruptcies520150.0--8560.0
Propositions010-100.0--42100.0
Thunder BayOnt.2210.0100.010100.0
Bankruptcies121-50.00.0880.0
Propositions100----220.0
WinnipegMan.531066.7-50.0292420.8
Bankruptcies427100.0-42.9251838.9
Propositions1130.0-66.746-33.3
ReginaSask.455-20.0-20.032320.0
Bankruptcies4430.033.3201442.9
Propositions012-100.0-100.01218-33.3
SaskatoonSask.96550.080.0241741.2
Bankruptcies64150.0500.0181163.6
Propositions32450.0-25.0660.0
CalgaryAlta.111626-31.3-57.75693-39.8
Bankruptcies1192322.2-52.24174-44.6
Propositions073-100.0-100.01519-21.1
EdmontonAlta.131614-18.8-7.14143-4.7
Bankruptcies10115-9.1100.0321968.4
Propositions359-40.0-66.7924-62.5
KelownaB.C.166-83.3-83.31024-58.3
Bankruptcies056-100.0-100.0721-66.7
Propositions1100.0--330.0
AbbotsfordB.C.302--50.094125.0
Bankruptcies201--100.023-33.3
Propositions101--0.071600.0
VancouverB.C.283819-26.347.414010335.9
Bankruptcies242715-11.160.01107448.6
Propositions4114-63.60.030293.4
VictoriaB.C.347-25.0-57.12330-23.3
Bankruptcies234-33.3-50.01821-14.3
Propositions1130.0-66.759-44.4