Insolvency statistics in Canada—Fourth quarter of 2019 (br04197)

Table 4: Insolvencies by NAICS Economic Sectors, Canada
SectorVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q4 2019Q3 2019Q4 2018Q3 2019 to
Q4 2019
Q4 2018 to
Q4 2019
12-31-201912-31-2018% Change
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting18141328.638.564640.0
Bankruptcies137985.744.446460.0
Proposals574-28.625.018180.0
Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction81011-20.0-27.3422475.0
Bankruptcies468-33.3-50.0251566.7
Proposals4430.033.317988.9
Utilities132-66.7-50.078-12.5
Bankruptcies031-100.0-100.045-20.0
Proposals101n/a0.0330.0
Construction153165181-7.3-15.5684723-5.4
Bankruptcies105121139-13.2-24.5499527-5.3
Proposals4844429.114.3185196-5.6
Manufacturing98727936.124.133829713.8
Bankruptcies64545718.512.324321314.1
Proposals34182288.954.5958413.1
Wholesale Trade49413719.532.419115721.7
Bankruptcies32282914.310.31321219.1
Proposals1713830.8112.5593663.9
Retail Trade1197711154.57.2384409-6.1
Bankruptcies85618739.3-2.3293322-9.0
Proposals341624112.541.791874.6
Transportation and Warehousing58385252.611.5219230-4.8
Bankruptcies47284267.911.9164178-7.9
Proposals11101010.010.055525.8
Information and Cultural Industries18151920.0-5.3806327.0
Bankruptcies1591366.715.4604922.4
Proposals366-50.0-50.0201442.9
Finance and Insurance1212230.0-47.86364-1.6
Bankruptcies1191822.2-38.952488.3
Proposals135-66.7-80.01116-31.3
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing46374324.37.01591496.7
Bankruptcies29262511.516.011910513.3
Proposals17111854.5-5.64044-9.1
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services527666-31.6-21.228524914.5
Bankruptcies426254-32.3-22.222419017.9
Proposals101412-28.6-16.761593.4
Management of Companies and Enterprises162226-27.3-38.584813.7
Bankruptcies161721-5.9-23.868663.0
Proposals055-100.0-100.016156.7
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services4239397.77.717515711.5
Bankruptcies30272411.125.012410913.8
Proposals1212150.0-20.051486.3
Educational Services8108-20.00.0332913.8
Bankruptcies576-28.6-16.723224.5
Proposals3320.050.010742.9
Health Care and Social Assistance1919220.0-13.685806.3
Bankruptcies1411827.375.0584820.8
Proposals5814-37.5-64.32732-15.6
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation162411-33.345.5786814.7
Bankruptcies12208-40.050.0625219.2
Proposals4430.033.316160.0
Accommodation and Food Services1111081382.8-19.6506537-5.8
Bankruptcies8385112-2.4-25.9400411-2.7
Proposals28232621.77.7106126-15.9
Other Services (except Public Administration)63456440.0-1.62031878.6
Bankruptcies43365019.4-14.01501472.0
Proposals20914122.242.9534032.5
Public Administration001n/a-100.004-100.0
Bankruptcies001n/a-100.003-100.0
Proposals000n/an/a01-100.0
Total9078279469.7-4.13,6803,5802.8
Bankruptcies6506177125.3-8.72,7462,6772.6
Proposals25721023422.49.89349033.4