Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Fourth Quarter of 2019 (br04198)

Table 5: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers by Economic Region (ER)
Province or regionVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q4 2019Q3 2019Q4 2018Q3 2019
to
Q4 2019
Q4 2018
to
Q4 2019
12-31-201912-31-2018% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador758793697-4.48.83,2212,80215.0
Bankruptcies355368336-3.55.71,4661,3766.5
Proposals403425361-5.211.61,7551,42623.1
Avalon Peninsula413452369-8.611.91,7681,6199.2
Bankruptcies168203161-17.24.37737424.2
Proposals245249208-1.617.899587713.5
South Coast – Burin Peninsula5252400.030.022617628.4
Bankruptcies2525210.019.01081008.0
Proposals2727190.042.11187655.3
West Coast – Northern Peninsula – Labrador101119106-15.1-4.743538014.5
Bankruptcies53434723.312.81871813.3
Proposals487659-36.8-18.624819924.6
Notre Dame – Central Bonavista Bay19117018112.45.579262426.9
Bankruptcies1099710612.42.839935213.4
Proposals82737512.39.339327244.5
Prince Edward Island20417218918.67.97497312.5
Bankruptcies1039110313.20.0386426-9.4
Proposals101818624.717.436330519.0
Nova Scotia1,5501,5031,3853.111.96,0405,5958.0
Bankruptcies746783845-4.7-11.73,1933,483-8.3
Proposals80472054011.748.92,8472,11234.8
Cape Breton28825428913.4-0.31,0901,0563.2
Bankruptcies124131167-5.3-25.7525575-8.7
Proposals16412312233.334.456548117.5
North Shore283322226-12.125.21,16296021.0
Bankruptcies142159154-10.7-7.8622634-1.9
Proposals14116372-13.595.854032665.6
Annapolis Valley2162001628.033.381373111.2
Bankruptcies1231151067.016.0464530-12.5
Proposals9385569.466.134920173.6
Southern215229185-6.116.28517878.1
Bankruptcies99115130-13.9-23.8476532-10.5
Proposals116114551.8110.937525547.1
Halifax54849852410.04.62,1252,0613.1
Bankruptcies258263289-1.9-10.71,1071,212-8.7
Proposals29023523523.423.41,01884919.9
New Brunswick1,2021,2551,176-4.22.24,8514,4808.3
Bankruptcies569614592-7.3-3.92,3432,2623.6
Proposals633641584-1.28.42,5082,21813.1
Campbellton – Miramichi265287237-7.711.81,02993210.4
Bankruptcies130155114-16.114.05144914.7
Proposals1351321232.39.851544116.8
Moncton – Richibucto356363329-1.98.21,4771,25118.1
Bankruptcies153168176-8.9-13.16666177.9
Proposals2031951534.132.781163427.9
Saint John –St. Stephen250269285-7.1-12.39891,018-2.8
Bankruptcies127136136-6.6-6.65064746.8
Proposals123133149-7.5-17.4483544-11.2
Fredericton – Oromocto214225200-4.97.08668057.6
Bankruptcies10099931.07.5415424-2.1
Proposals114126107-9.56.545138118.4
Edmundston – Woodstock1181121255.4-5.64934734.2
Bankruptcies6057735.3-17.8244256-4.7
Proposals5855525.511.524921714.7
Quebec10,84010,70110,3991.34.242,86541,7362.7
Bankruptcies5,0265,0615,226-0.7-3.820,03821,188-5.4
Proposals5,8145,6405,1733.112.422,82720,54811.1
Gaspésie – Îles-de-la-Madeleine13210611724.512.84954539.3
Bankruptcies58435034.916.02052021.5
Proposals74636717.510.429025115.5
Bas-Saint-Laurent2662452508.66.49849048.8
Bankruptcies1391341473.7-5.4491499-1.6
Proposals12711110314.423.349340521.7
Capitale-Nationale9559269043.15.63,7353,4558.1
Bankruptcies456467494-2.4-7.71,8871,8810.3
Proposals4994594108.721.71,8481,57417.4
Chaudière – Appalaches4524364743.7-4.61,8081,7841.3
Bankruptcies222229270-3.1-17.89601,028-6.6
Proposals23020720411.112.784875612.2
Estrie40535039215.73.31,5401,596-3.5
Bankruptcies23220023416.0-0.9875982-10.9
Proposals17315015815.39.56656148.3
Centre-du-Québec33228430416.99.21,2061,1425.6
Bankruptcies1601581551.33.25765760.0
Proposals17212614936.515.463056611.3
Montérégie2,0572,0101,9122.37.68,1257,8803.1
Bankruptcies9218859014.12.23,5303,805-7.2
Proposals1,1361,1251,0111.012.44,5954,07512.8
Montréal2,1532,2491,951-4.310.48,5208,2103.8
Bankruptcies9931,0891,004-8.8-1.14,0734,396-7.3
Proposals1,1601,1609470.022.54,4473,81416.6
Laval492548512-10.2-3.92,0252,093-3.2
Bankruptcies2342142269.33.5874935-6.5
Proposals258334286-22.8-9.81,1511,158-0.6
Lanaudière8367738388.2-0.23,2863,315-0.9
Bankruptcies315325358-3.1-12.01,3291,400-5.1
Proposals52144848016.38.51,9571,9152.2
Laurentides1,0541,0741,088-1.9-3.14,2694,2111.4
Bankruptcies459492485-6.7-5.41,9051,927-1.1
Proposals5955826032.2-1.32,3642,2843.5
Outaouais598657599-9.0-0.22,6312,6320.0
Bankruptcies2812762961.8-5.11,0871,168-6.9
Proposals317381303-16.84.61,5441,4645.5
Abitibi – Témiscamingue1951791878.94.37407153.5
Bankruptcies6564991.6-34.3286352-18.8
Proposals1301158813.047.745436325.1
Mauricie43339338710.211.91,5871,4608.7
Bankruptcies2452442380.42.99269220.4
Proposals18814914926.226.266153822.9
Saguenay – Lac-Saint-Jean352371345-5.12.01,4211,3743.4
Bankruptcies182184200-1.1-9.0772827-6.7
Proposals170187145-9.117.264954718.6
Côte-Nord1089112018.7-10.0432454-4.8
Bankruptcies5954599.30.0242254-4.7
Proposals49376132.4-19.7190200-5.0
Nord-du-Québec211015110.040.0615413.0
Bankruptcies53866.7-37.51833-45.5
Proposals1677128.6128.64321104.8
Ontario11,58811,5149,9760.616.244,85238,85615.4
Bankruptcies3,6123,7383,587-3.40.714,57714,660-0.6
Proposals7,9767,7766,3892.624.830,27524,19625.1
Ottawa1,1351,1561,012-1.812.24,4924,1548.1
Bankruptcies445472426-5.74.51,7831,898-6.1
Proposals6906845860.917.72,7092,25620.1
Kingston – Pembroke51142939519.129.41,7941,58813.0
Bankruptcies17715715612.713.5654692-5.5
Proposals33427223922.839.71,14089627.2
Muskoka – Kawarthas328339273-3.220.11,2861,14812.0
Bankruptcies106109109-2.8-2.8397408-2.7
Proposals222230164-3.535.488974020.1
Toronto4,9224,9254,025-0.122.319,04115,68421.4
Bankruptcies1,2531,3471,187-7.05.65,1474,9533.9
Proposals3,6693,5782,8382.529.313,89410,73129.5
Kitchener – Waterloo – Barrie1,1101,2351,059-10.14.84,5524,02213.2
Bankruptcies361407388-11.3-7.01,5441,4913.6
Proposals749828671-9.511.63,0082,53118.8
Hamilton – Niagara Peninsula1,1871,1441,0083.817.84,5843,97615.3
Bankruptcies365373350-2.14.31,5241,5021.5
Proposals8227716586.624.93,0602,47423.7
London648663601-2.37.82,5052,3088.5
Bankruptcies2152092432.9-11.5852902-5.5
Proposals433454358-4.620.91,6531,40617.6
Windsor – Sarnia5905865630.74.82,2662,03411.4
Bankruptcies2202102654.8-17.0882961-8.2
Proposals370376298-1.624.21,3841,07329.0
Stratford – Bruce Peninsula16814714714.314.36356300.8
Bankruptcies78667218.28.3277296-6.4
Proposals90817511.120.03583347.2
Northeast8307657478.511.13,1152,75613.0
Bankruptcies300313303-4.2-1.01,1911,226-2.9
Proposals53045244417.319.41,9241,53025.8
Northwest15512814621.16.25845565.0
Bankruptcies91758821.33.4325330-1.5
Proposals64535820.810.325922614.6
Manitoba8377817897.26.13,1462,82411.4
Bankruptcies303347377-12.7-19.61,3441,364-1.5
Proposals53443441223.029.61,8021,46023.4
Southeast69516035.315.02482279.3
Bankruptcies38262946.231.01231147.9
Proposals31253124.00.012511310.6
South Central19172611.8-26.998926.5
Bankruptcies91318-30.8-50.05056-10.7
Proposals1048150.025.0483633.3
Southwest101787929.527.835229021.4
Bankruptcies293134-6.5-14.71381352.2
Proposals72474553.260.021415538.1
North Central33273522.2-5.71048916.9
Bankruptcies91214-25.0-35.7453721.6
Proposals24152160.014.3595213.5
Winnipeg5325295000.66.42,0191,8429.6
Bankruptcies188227238-17.2-21.0834873-4.5
Proposals34430226213.931.31,18596922.3
Interlake49424916.70.019015621.8
Bankruptcies182230-18.2-40.091883.4
Proposals31201955.063.2996845.6
Parklands24212614.3-7.776751.3
Bankruptcies1061066.70.03338-13.2
Proposals141516-6.7-12.5433716.2
North81415-42.9-46.753513.9
Bankruptcies194-88.9-75.0272128.6
Proposals751140.0-36.42630-13.3
Saskatchewan97382587317.911.53,4533,3991.6
Bankruptcies39928532840.021.61,3171,2802.9
Proposals5745405456.35.32,1362,1190.8
Regina – Moose Mountain34628229022.719.31,2241,1833.5
Bankruptcies109709555.714.73693447.3
Proposals23721219511.821.58558391.9
Swift Current – Moose Jaw687950-13.936.02732518.8
Bankruptcies323526-8.623.11271196.7
Proposals364424-18.250.014613210.6
Saskatoon – Biggar32526832421.30.31,0961,111-1.4
Bankruptcies13910811828.717.8439440-0.2
Proposals18616020616.3-9.7657671-2.1
Yorkton – Melville4646550.0-16.41931873.2
Bankruptcies18102580.0-28.084787.7
Proposals283630-22.2-6.71091090.0
Prince Albert16913414526.116.6603628-4.0
Bankruptcies88556060.046.7269279-3.6
Proposals8179852.5-4.7334349-4.3
Northern19151026.790.0613860.5
Bankruptcies127571.4140.0272035.0
Proposals785-12.540.0341888.9
Alberta4,2864,2153,7921.713.016,67514,55514.6
Bankruptcies1,3691,3961,229-1.911.45,5894,92513.5
Proposals2,9172,8192,5633.513.811,0869,63015.1
Lethbridge – Medicine Hat3413272954.315.61,3011,11516.7
Bankruptcies10294998.53.04063865.2
Proposals2392331962.621.989572922.8
Camrose – Drumheller17313812225.441.860550519.8
Bankruptcies545650-3.68.02252088.2
Proposals119827245.165.338029727.9
Calgary1,5931,5371,3993.613.96,0925,50310.7
Bankruptcies5255204691.011.92,1701,88215.3
Proposals1,0681,0179305.014.83,9223,6218.3
Banff – Jasper – Rocky Mountain House84687223.516.7269275-2.2
Bankruptcies243036-20.0-33.3106122-13.1
Proposals60383657.966.71631536.5
Red Deer2782712382.616.81,10089922.4
Bankruptcies8885653.535.433429015.2
Proposals1901861732.29.876660925.8
Edmonton1,4401,4491,287-0.611.95,7574,98715.4
Bankruptcies4534513890.416.51,8161,57815.1
Proposals987998898-1.19.93,9413,40915.6
Athabasca – Grande Prairie – Peace River2162131951.410.886073017.8
Bankruptcies808264-2.425.031926520.4
Proposals1361311313.83.854146516.3
Wood Buffalo – Cold Lake161210184-23.3-12.568954227.1
Bankruptcies437757-44.2-24.621319310.4
Proposals118133127-11.3-7.147634936.4
British Columbia2,8882,9252,601-1.311.011,22110,17210.3
Bankruptcies1,0391,067949-2.69.54,1344,0721.5
Proposals1,8491,8581,652-0.511.97,0876,10016.2
Vancouver Island and Coast6266126012.34.22,3672,2107.1
Bankruptcies247256227-3.58.8936946-1.1
Proposals3793563746.51.31,4311,26413.2
Lower Mainland – Southwest1,5421,6211,345-4.914.66,0755,47211.0
Bankruptcies504543465-7.28.42,0862,0551.5
Proposals1,0381,078880-3.718.03,9893,41716.7
Thompson – Okanagan4104053811.27.61,6211,45311.6
Bankruptcies1591461358.917.8607630-3.7
Proposals251259246-3.12.01,01482323.2
Kootenay939574-2.125.734630812.3
Bankruptcies325235-38.5-8.61471432.8
Proposals61433941.956.419916520.6
Cariboo14511811222.929.549141219.2
Bankruptcies67525528.821.823217830.3
Proposals78665718.236.825923410.7
North Coast101222-16.7-54.55870-17.1
Bankruptcies44110.0-63.62130-30.0
Proposals6811-25.0-45.53740-7.5
Nechako20111581.833.3725824.1
Bankruptcies1357160.085.7382552.0
Proposals76816.7-12.534333.0
Northeast425050-16.0-16.01901862.2
Bankruptcies1381362.50.068637.9
Proposals294237-31.0-21.6122123-0.8
Northwest Territories161811-11.145.56678-15.4
Bankruptcies248-50.0-75.0942-78.6
Proposals141430.0366.7573658.3
Yukon1161283.3-8.33335-5.7
Bankruptcies53566.70.013130.0
Proposals637100.0-14.32022-9.1
Nunavut200n/an/a63100.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals200n/an/a63100.0