Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Second Quarter of 2014 (br03296)

This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Table 6: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses by ER
Province or RegionVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q2 2014Q1 2014Q2 2013Q1 2014 to Q2 2014Q2 2013 to Q2 201406-30-201406-30-2013% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador698-33.3-25.0332532.0
Bankruptcies577-28.6-28.6221822.2
Proposals121-50.00.011757.1
Avalon Peninsula560-16.7--181250.0
Bankruptcies4400.0--126100.0
Proposals120-50.0--660.0
South Coast – Burin Peninsula001---100.041300.0
Bankruptcies001---100.001-100.0
Proposals000----40--
West Coast – Northern Peninsula – Labrador003---100.035-40.0
Bankruptcies002---100.034-25.0
Proposals001---100.001-100.0
Notre Dame – Central Bonavista Bay134-66.7-75.08714.3
Bankruptcies134-66.7-75.0770.0
Proposals000----10--
Prince Edward Island633100.0100.0231376.9
Bankruptcies511400.0400.0171154.5
Proposals122-50.0-50.062200.0
Nova Scotia23172835.3-17.994113-16.8
Bankruptcies17821112.5-19.06587-25.3
Proposals697-33.3-14.3292611.5
Cape Breton43133.3300.0811-27.3
Bankruptcies421100.0300.0770.0
Proposals010-100.0--14-75.0
North Shore213100.0-33.3918-50.0
Bankruptcies1120.0-50.0816-50.0
Proposals101--0.012-50.0
Annapolis Valley428100.0-50.016160.0
Bankruptcies103---66.7880.0
Proposals32550.0-40.0880.0
Southern53366.766.7171330.8
Bankruptcies413300.033.310100.0
Proposals120-50.0--73133.3
Halifax88130.0-38.54455-20.0
Bankruptcies741275.0-41.73246-30.4
Proposals141-75.00.012933.3
New Brunswick212622-19.2-4.5927129.6
Bankruptcies162017-20.0-5.9725238.5
Proposals565-16.70.020195.3
Campbellton – Miramichi829300.0-11.11122-50.0
Bankruptcies726250.016.71016-37.5
Proposals103---66.716-83.3
Moncton – Richibucto386-62.5-50.0302050.0
Bankruptcies286-75.0-66.7261752.9
Proposals100----4333.3
Saint John – St. Stephen273-71.4-33.3241560.0
Bankruptcies162-83.3-50.0191090.0
Proposals1110.00.0550.0
Fredericton – Oromocto250-60.0--102400.0
Bankruptcies230-33.3--71600.0
Proposals020-100.0--31200.0
Edmundston – Woodstock54425.025.0151225.0
Bankruptcies413300.033.39812.5
Proposals131-66.70.06450.0
Quebec6015655646.46.62,2372,0767.8
Bankruptcies4374293981.99.81,6621,5179.6
Proposals16413616620.6-1.25755592.9
Gaspésie – Îles-de-la-Madeleine3116-72.7-50.0201811.1
Bankruptcies2105-80.0-60.0181612.5
Proposals1110.00.0220.0
Bas-Saint-Laurent1613723.1128.6483633.3
Bankruptcies121250.0140.0362733.3
Proposals412300.0100.012933.3
Capitale-Nationale495142-3.916.717715018.0
Bankruptcies364231-14.316.113511121.6
Proposals1391144.418.242397.7
Chaudière – Appalaches31261919.263.21129616.7
Bankruptcies23201515.053.3856825.0
Proposals86433.3100.02728-3.6
Estrie14111627.3-12.54953-7.5
Bankruptcies1211149.1-14.3433910.3
Proposals202--0.0614-57.1
Centre-du-Québec22151546.746.7645516.4
Bankruptcies1912858.3137.5523644.4
Proposals3370.0-57.11219-36.8
Montérégie1088511927.1-9.242635320.7
Bankruptcies89588753.42.332726523.4
Proposals192732-29.6-40.6998812.5
Montréal161193162-16.6-0.670664110.1
Bankruptcies112144107-22.24.752046811.1
Proposals4949550.0-10.91861737.5
Laval4239337.727.3124154-19.5
Bankruptcies293123-6.526.185115-26.1
Proposals1381062.530.039390.0
Lanaudière35232952.220.71161069.4
Bankruptcies271323107.717.47779-2.5
Proposals8106-20.033.3392744.4
Laurentides693361109.113.11811791.1
Bankruptcies46304753.3-2.11271260.8
Proposals23314666.764.354531.9
Outaouais212618-19.216.782820.0
Bankruptcies92111-57.1-18.25559-6.8
Proposals1257140.071.4272317.4
Abitibi – Témiscamingue3512-40.0-75.02135-40.0
Bankruptcies347-25.0-57.11825-28.0
Proposals015-100.0-100.0310-70.0
Mauricie1311918.244.45255-5.5
Bankruptcies128550.0140.0433426.5
Proposals134-66.7-75.0921-57.1
Saguenay – Lac-Saint-Jean8128-33.30.03942-7.1
Bankruptcies385-62.5-40.02732-15.6
Proposals54325.066.7121020.0
Côte-Nord374-57.1-25.0191435.7
Bankruptcies242-50.00.0121020.0
Proposals132-66.7-50.07475.0
Nord-du-Québec012-100.0-100.038-62.5
Bankruptcies012-100.0-100.038-62.5
Proposals000----00--
Ontario271274339-1.1-20.11,1241,276-11.9
Bankruptcies2031932555.2-20.4863986-12.5
Proposals688184-16.0-19.0261290-10.0
Ottawa44403110.041.916313223.5
Bankruptcies30242325.030.412310418.3
Proposals14168-12.575.0402842.9
Kingston – Pembroke87314.3166.7322060.0
Bankruptcies86033.3--251478.6
Proposals013-100.0-100.07616.7
Muskoka – Kawarthas32450.0-25.01527-44.4
Bankruptcies2240.0-50.01423-39.1
Proposals100----14-75.0
Toronto122135193-9.6-36.8558692-19.4
Bankruptcies8992140-3.3-36.4425512-17.0
Proposals334353-23.3-37.7133180-26.1
Kitchener – Waterloo – Barrie21192610.5-19.293103-9.7
Bankruptcies18142328.6-21.77485-12.9
Proposals353-40.00.019185.6
Hamilton – Niagara Peninsula262944-10.3-40.995125-24.0
Bankruptcies172237-22.7-54.171105-32.4
Proposals97728.628.6242020.0
London10117-9.142.93749-24.5
Bankruptcies97628.650.02941-29.3
Proposals141-75.00.0880.0
Windsor – Sarnia131611-18.818.2574623.9
Bankruptcies13158-13.362.5513737.8
Proposals013-100.0-100.069-33.3
Stratford – Bruce Peninsula724250.075.01520-25.0
Bankruptcies414300.00.01018-44.4
Proposals310200.0--52150.0
Northeast101090.011.1433910.3
Bankruptcies98512.580.0312810.7
Proposals124-50.0-75.012119.1
Northwest636100.00.01521-28.6
Bankruptcies425100.0-20.01018-44.4
Proposals211100.0100.05366.7
Manitoba19161218.858.3755050.0
Bankruptcies17151013.370.0634443.2
Proposals212100.00.0126100.0
Southeast020-100.0--81700.0
Bankruptcies020-100.0--81700.0
Proposals000----00--
South Central101--0.06450.0
Bankruptcies101--0.06450.0
Proposals000----00--
Southwest623200.0100.0157114.3
Bankruptcies622200.0200.0134225.0
Proposals001---100.023-33.3
North Central000----12-50.0
Bankruptcies000----12-50.0
Proposals000----00--
Winnipeg8115-27.360.0332343.5
Bankruptcies7104-30.075.0282040.0
Proposals1110.00.05366.7
Interlake212100.00.034-25.0
Bankruptcies212100.00.034-25.0
Proposals000----00--
Parklands001---100.027-71.4
Bankruptcies001---100.027-71.4
Proposals000----00--
North100----20--
Bankruptcies000----10--
Proposals100----10--
Saskatchewan354632-23.99.41301208.3
Bankruptcies203021-33.3-4.8776813.2
Proposals151611-6.336.453521.9
Regina – Moose Mountain18151320.038.5534420.5
Bankruptcies106566.7100.02914107.1
Proposals898-11.10.02430-20.0
Swift Current – Moose Jaw65320.0100.0251931.6
Bankruptcies3320.050.0141127.3
Proposals32150.0200.011837.5
Saskatoon – Biggar496-55.6-33.321210.0
Bankruptcies385-62.5-40.01418-22.2
Proposals1110.00.073133.3
Yorkton – Melville388-62.5-62.518180.0
Bankruptcies367-50.0-57.113128.3
Proposals021-100.0-100.056-16.7
Prince Albert382-62.550.01417-17.6
Bankruptcies062-100.0-100.0813-38.5
Proposals32050.0--6450.0
Northern000----01-100.0
Bankruptcies000----00--
Proposals000----01-100.0
Alberta313446-8.8-32.6158234-32.5
Bankruptcies2524354.2-28.6115167-31.1
Proposals61011-40.0-45.54367-35.8
Lethbridge – Medicine Hat313200.00.0416-75.0
Bankruptcies301--200.0312-75.0
Proposals012-100.0-100.014-75.0
Camrose – Drumheller314200.0-25.011110.0
Bankruptcies314200.0-25.011837.5
Proposals000----03-100.0
Calgary122027-40.0-55.684112-25.0
Bankruptcies101425-28.6-60.06785-21.2
Proposals262-66.70.01727-37.0
Banff – Jasper – Rocky Mountain House010-100.0--12-50.0
Bankruptcies010-100.0--12-50.0
Proposals000----00--
Red Deer350-40.0--1518-16.7
Bankruptcies120-50.0--715-53.3
Proposals230-33.3--83166.7
Edmonton761216.7-41.73457-40.4
Bankruptcies6650.020.02129-27.6
Proposals107---85.71328-53.6
Athabasca – Grande Prairie – Peace River101--0.0614-57.1
Bankruptcies001---100.0214-85.7
Proposals100----40--
Wood Buffalo – Cold Lake100----23-33.3
Bankruptcies100----220.0
Proposals000----01-100.0
British Columbia7170691.42.9251280-10.4
Bankruptcies60485225.015.4188200-6.0
Proposals112217-50.0-35.36380-21.3
Vancouver Island and Coast101510-33.30.0605411.1
Bankruptcies8147-42.914.3433234.4
Proposals213100.0-33.31722-22.7
Lower Mainland – Southwest4743399.320.5136157-13.4
Bankruptcies40272748.148.1105110-4.5
Proposals71612-56.3-41.73147-34.0
Thompson – Okanagan1061766.7-41.24259-28.8
Bankruptcies851660.0-50.03051-41.2
Proposals211100.0100.012850.0
Kootenay3320.050.0105100.0
Bankruptcies301--200.07475.0
Proposals031-100.0-100.031200.0
Cariboo000----13-66.7
Bankruptcies000----110.0
Proposals000----02-100.0
North Coast000----00--
Bankruptcies000----00--
Proposals000----00--
Nechako000----00--
Bankruptcies000----00--
Proposals000----00--
Northeast011-100.0-100.0220.0
Bankruptcies011-100.0-100.0220.0
Proposals000----00--
Northwest Territories000----00--
Bankruptcies000----00--
Proposals000----00--
Yukon000----02-100.0
Bankruptcies000----02-100.0
Proposals000----00--
Nunavut000----01-100.0
Bankruptcies000----01-100.0
Proposals000----00--