Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Second Quarter of 2014 (br03297)

This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Table 7: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers by CMA
CityProv.Volume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q2 2014Q1 2014Q2 2013Q1 2014 to Q2 2014Q2 2013 to Q2 201406-30-201406-30-2013% Change
St. John'sN.L.1411291699.3-16.6534565-5.5
Bankruptcies1241171546.0-19.5468516-9.3
Proposals17121541.713.3664934.7
HalifaxN.S.52043643719.319.01,8661,56419.3
Bankruptcies37231932016.616.31,3351,15016.1
Proposals14811711726.526.553141428.3
MonctonN.B.25418120540.323.988679211.9
Bankruptcies16912014540.816.65975783.3
Proposals85616039.341.728921435.0
Saint JohnN.B.21016416728.025.77506879.2
Bankruptcies14110412735.611.05085031.0
Proposals69604015.072.524218431.5
SaguenayQue.149183153-18.6-2.660955110.5
Bankruptcies109117104-6.84.840435812.8
Proposals406649-39.4-18.42051936.2
QuébecQue.7066726735.14.92,7242,43811.7
Bankruptcies4644334967.2-6.51,8381,7723.7
Proposals2422391771.336.788666633.0
SherbrookeQue.23519721219.310.8839844-0.6
Bankruptcies16213316421.8-1.2590677-12.9
Proposals73644814.152.124916749.1
Trois-RivièresQue.166183193-9.3-14.07056951.4
Bankruptcies118121139-2.5-15.1488532-8.3
Proposals486254-22.6-11.121716333.1
MontréalQue.4,9894,8355,1053.2-2.319,40718,5964.4
Bankruptcies2,9492,7413,1907.6-7.611,54611,732-1.6
Proposals2,0402,0941,915-2.66.57,8616,86414.5
Ottawa – GatineauOnt./ Que.1,0681,0551,1541.2-7.54,2094,245-0.8
Bankruptcies6225866886.1-9.62,4922,568-3.0
Proposals446469466-4.9-4.31,7171,6772.4
KingstonOnt.125135147-7.4-15.0483533-9.4
Bankruptcies848889-4.5-5.6316348-9.2
Proposals414758-12.8-29.3167185-9.7
PeterboroughOnt.1179310225.814.7399400-0.2
Bankruptcies4949550.0-10.92052040.5
Proposals68444754.544.7194196-1.0
OshawaOnt.306324417-5.6-26.61,2711,574-19.3
Bankruptcies12411216910.7-26.6491597-17.8
Proposals182212248-14.2-26.6780977-20.2
TorontoOnt.4,0963,8094,4817.5-8.615,87016,924-6.2
Bankruptcies1,6771,4451,92016.1-12.76,4636,867-5.9
Proposals2,4192,3642,5612.3-5.59,40710,057-6.5
HamiltonOnt.5575336584.5-15.32,2922,543-9.9
Bankruptcies2352342860.4-17.81,0551,141-7.5
Proposals3222993727.7-13.41,2371,402-11.8
St. Catharines – NiagaraOnt.4504194657.4-3.21,6291,875-13.1
Bankruptcies21819825610.1-14.8792952-16.8
Proposals2322212095.011.0837923-9.3
KitchenerOnt.42636241917.71.71,4991,602-6.4
Bankruptcies21719522611.3-4.0775832-6.9
Proposals20916719325.18.3724770-6.0
BrantfordOnt.128130130-1.5-1.5516538-4.1
Bankruptcies6358668.6-4.5243277-12.3
Proposals657264-9.71.62732614.6
GuelphOnt.8184104-3.6-22.1333395-15.7
Bankruptcies404354-7.0-25.9185212-12.7
Proposals4141500.0-18.0148183-19.1
LondonOnt.471476581-1.1-18.91,9612,165-9.4
Bankruptcies248268338-7.5-26.61,0891,283-15.1
Proposals2232082437.2-8.2872882-1.1
WindsorOnt.3002873714.5-19.11,2001,411-15.0
Bankruptcies17015022413.3-24.1676861-21.5
Proposals130137147-5.1-11.6524550-4.7
BarrieOnt.22420325710.3-12.8872992-12.1
Bankruptcies1008214422.0-30.6399510-21.8
Proposals1241211132.59.7473482-1.9
Greater SudburyOnt.179192210-6.8-14.87567323.3
Bankruptcies8896120-8.3-26.74044040.0
Proposals919690-5.21.13523287.3
Thunder BayOnt.629074-31.1-16.2294320-8.1
Bankruptcies366252-41.9-30.8197225-12.4
Proposals262822-7.118.297952.1
WinnipegMan.29122933027.1-11.81,0891,171-7.0
Bankruptcies17515522312.9-21.5714805-11.3
Proposals1167410756.88.43753662.5
ReginaSask.10194947.47.436232312.1
Bankruptcies5552435.827.919215920.8
Proposals4642519.5-9.81701643.7
SaskatoonSask.132150120-12.010.051744815.4
Bankruptcies828472-2.413.932727917.2
Proposals506648-24.24.219016912.4
CalgaryAlta.74964174816.80.12,6693,026-11.8
Bankruptcies32328244414.5-27.31,2731,859-31.5
Proposals42635930418.740.11,3961,16719.6
EdmontonAlta.66560070010.8-5.02,4262,666-9.0
Bankruptcies3123053622.3-13.81,2411,445-14.1
Proposals35329533819.74.41,1851,221-2.9
KelownaB.C.16414118716.3-12.3592596-0.7
Bankruptcies1007010842.9-7.4321358-10.3
Proposals647179-9.9-19.027123813.9
AbbotsfordB.C.1421331536.8-7.25285250.6
Bankruptcies8584971.2-12.4314338-7.1
Proposals57495616.31.821418714.4
VancouverB.C.1,3281,2051,50610.2-11.85,0965,115-0.4
Bankruptcies73166187010.6-16.02,8483,078-7.5
Proposals5975446369.7-6.12,2482,03710.4
VictoriaB.C.30426526114.716.51,1431,0548.4
Bankruptcies153154147-0.64.16476391.3
Proposals15111111436.032.549641519.5