Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Second Quarter of 2015 (br03447)

Table 5: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers by Economic Region (ER)
Province or RegionVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q2 2015Q1 2015Q2 2014Q1 2015 to Q2 2015Q2 2014 to Q2 201506-30-201506-30-2014% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador50639242729.118.51,6381,5793.7
Bankruptcies42333038628.29.61,3751,416-2.9
Proposals83624133.9102.426316361.3
Avalon Peninsula23919918920.126.57937338.2
Bankruptcies19316716815.614.96526480.6
Proposals46322143.8119.01418565.9
South Coast – Burin Peninsula35183494.42.995118-19.5
Bankruptcies341433142.93.086100-14.0
Proposals141-75.00.0918-50.0
West Coast – Northern Peninsula – Labrador848584-1.20.0311320-2.8
Bankruptcies657173-8.5-11.0254284-10.6
Proposals19141135.772.7573658.3
Notre Dame – Central Bonavista Bay1489012264.421.34394087.6
Bankruptcies1317811367.915.9383384-0.3
Proposals1712941.788.95624133.3
Prince Edward Island21617917420.724.177069011.6
Bankruptcies13411913012.63.15094766.9
Proposals82604436.786.426121422.0
Nova Scotia1,3861,2081,44614.7-4.15,2544,9356.5
Bankruptcies1,0128031,03926.0-2.63,7433,4598.2
Proposals374405407-7.7-8.11,5111,4762.4
Cape Breton22817621529.56.081370715.0
Bankruptcies1218913536.0-10.446842111.2
Proposals107878023.033.834528620.6
North Shore2332172877.4-18.89979396.2
Bankruptcies17214821016.2-18.171263312.5
Proposals616977-11.6-20.8285306-6.9
Annapolis Valley19617420612.6-4.97476996.9
Bankruptcies16912315637.48.361352317.2
Proposals275150-47.1-46.0134176-23.9
Southern17913717730.71.16205954.2
Bankruptcies1369313946.2-2.2447458-2.4
Proposals434438-2.313.217313726.3
Halifax5515055599.1-1.42,0781,9944.2
Bankruptcies41435139817.94.01,5031,4245.5
Proposals137154161-11.0-14.95755700.9
New Brunswick1,2099331,15829.64.44,3584,1395.3
Bankruptcies77361981724.9-5.42,9512,8922.0
Proposals43631434138.927.91,4071,24712.8
Campbellton – Miramichi25416921650.317.681271912.9
Bankruptcies17112116641.33.058251812.4
Proposals83485072.966.023020114.4
Moncton – Richibucto33429437113.6-10.01,3441,2904.2
Bankruptcies22519124017.8-6.39138625.9
Proposals1091031315.8-16.84314280.7
Saint John –St. Stephen31921027351.916.81,0459777.0
Bankruptcies19712518357.67.76856505.4
Proposals122859043.535.636032710.1
Fredericton – Oromocto20915718133.115.57437380.7
Bankruptcies1211121418.0-14.2470551-14.7
Proposals88454095.6120.027318746.0
Edmundston – Woodstock91102117-10.8-22.24154150.0
Bankruptcies587087-17.1-33.3301311-3.2
Proposals3332303.110.01141049.6
Quebec11,33611,12910,5941.97.043,15440,4996.6
Bankruptcies6,5745,9046,42511.32.324,51724,727-0.8
Proposals4,7625,2254,169-8.914.218,63715,77218.2
Gaspésie – Îles-de-la-Madeleine128144113-11.113.347541913.4
Bankruptcies77644920.357.125423010.4
Proposals518064-36.3-20.322118916.9
Bas-Saint-Laurent2242232060.48.78928327.2
Bankruptcies1291211426.6-9.2521523-0.4
Proposals9510264-6.948.437130920.1
Capitale-Nationale8037886951.915.52,9172,7187.3
Bankruptcies4864684513.87.81,8061,832-1.4
Proposals317320244-0.929.91,11188625.4
Chaudière – Appalaches402421366-4.59.81,5731,581-0.5
Bankruptcies2372362470.4-4.09461,068-11.4
Proposals165185119-10.838.762751322.2
Estrie375413379-9.2-1.11,5081,4027.6
Bankruptcies2492462541.2-2.09649610.3
Proposals126167125-24.60.854444123.4
Centre-du-Québec3193112892.610.41,1911,1800.9
Bankruptcies18816117516.87.4648732-11.5
Proposals131150114-12.714.954344821.2
Montérégie2,2632,0312,09111.48.28,4338,2851.8
Bankruptcies1,2131,0621,19614.21.44,5134,770-5.4
Proposals1,0509698958.417.33,9203,51511.5
Montréal2,4132,3492,4122.70.09,1699,336-1.8
Bankruptcies1,4851,3041,57013.9-5.45,4826,023-9.0
Proposals9281,045842-11.210.23,6873,31311.3
Laval587602546-2.57.52,2892,0849.8
Bankruptcies33629332114.74.71,2081,233-2.0
Proposals251309225-18.811.61,08185127.0
Lanaudière9409019054.33.93,5573,23210.1
Bankruptcies4504254865.9-7.41,7901,6548.2
Proposals4904764192.916.91,7671,57812.0
Laurentides1,1771,1971,079-1.79.14,4743,92713.9
Bankruptcies67158157415.516.92,4082,14112.5
Proposals506616505-17.90.22,0661,78615.7
Outaouais703715639-1.710.02,7752,22424.8
Bankruptcies42133437126.013.51,5121,35211.8
Proposals282381268-26.05.21,26387244.8
Abitibi – Témiscamingue211218181-3.216.676361124.9
Bankruptcies118121107-2.510.344037916.1
Proposals939774-4.125.732323239.2
Mauricie354389325-9.08.91,4271,25713.5
Bankruptcies2432412280.86.69448797.4
Proposals11114897-25.014.448337827.8
Saguenay – Lac-Saint-Jean3433402740.925.21,3291,06125.3
Bankruptcies2101931968.87.182573711.9
Proposals13314778-9.570.550432455.6
Côte-Nord82727513.99.331928511.9
Bankruptcies57464823.918.822117824.2
Proposals252627-3.8-7.498107-8.4
Nord-du-Québec1514167.1-6.365633.2
Bankruptcies688-25.0-25.0363212.5
Proposals96850.012.52931-6.5
Ontario10,5689,86510,8577.1-2.740,46542,488-4.8
Bankruptcies4,8894,3155,11713.3-4.518,67120,462-8.8
Proposals5,6795,5505,7402.3-1.121,79422,026-1.1
Ottawa9608929757.6-1.53,8273,889-1.6
Bankruptcies55649058813.5-5.42,2282,315-3.8
Proposals4044023870.54.41,5991,5741.6
Kingston – Pembroke47139740918.615.21,6861,6750.7
Bankruptcies26218622440.917.0873950-8.1
Proposals209211185-0.913.081372512.1
Muskoka – Kawarthas35626336035.4-1.11,2441,355-8.2
Bankruptcies15911617137.1-7.0586711-17.6
Proposals19714718934.04.26586442.2
Toronto4,2053,9784,5825.7-8.216,35317,692-7.6
Bankruptcies1,6671,5161,86010.0-10.46,4287,072-9.1
Proposals2,5382,4622,7223.1-6.89,92510,620-6.5
Kitchener – Waterloo – Barrie1,0711,0351,0943.5-2.14,1374,231-2.2
Bankruptcies50945252512.6-3.01,9582,114-7.4
Proposals562583569-3.6-1.22,1792,1172.9
Hamilton – Niagara Peninsula1,1601,1701,288-0.9-9.94,5635,004-8.8
Bankruptcies5234945755.9-9.02,0872,354-11.3
Proposals637676713-5.8-10.72,4762,650-6.6
London6926556935.6-0.12,6712,718-1.7
Bankruptcies3142923547.5-11.31,2721,502-15.3
Proposals3783633394.111.51,3991,21615.0
Windsor – Sarnia5845595734.51.92,2102,308-4.2
Bankruptcies2932673269.7-10.11,1091,352-18.0
Proposals291292247-0.317.81,10195615.2
Stratford – Bruce Peninsula19216720015.0-4.0730782-6.6
Bankruptcies1068611323.3-6.2416446-6.7
Proposals8681876.2-1.1314336-6.5
Northeast70862356413.625.52,5202,3198.7
Bankruptcies38933931514.723.51,3721,3124.6
Proposals31928424912.328.11,1481,00714.0
Northwest17112512236.840.25265152.1
Bankruptcies113766848.766.23433342.7
Proposals58495418.47.41831811.1
Manitoba5264965006.05.22,0181,8469.3
Bankruptcies36129030324.519.11,3051,17111.4
Proposals165206197-19.9-16.27136755.6
Southeast485236-7.733.31601497.4
Bankruptcies4038265.353.811510113.9
Proposals81410-42.9-20.04548-6.3
South Central1413257.7-44.05671-21.1
Bankruptcies14102440.0-41.74654-14.8
Proposals031-100.0-100.01017-41.2
Southwest637472-14.9-12.5254258-1.6
Bankruptcies38303626.75.61321237.3
Proposals254436-43.2-30.6122135-9.6
North Central141820-22.2-30.0776911.6
Bankruptcies7147-50.00.0504025.0
Proposals741375.0-46.22729-6.9
Winnipeg32428529213.711.01,2251,08313.1
Bankruptcies22016617832.523.680372111.4
Proposals104119114-12.6-8.842236216.6
Interlake2524274.2-7.495109-12.8
Bankruptcies18141828.60.06970-1.4
Proposals7109-30.0-22.22639-33.3
Parklands27138107.7237.5844682.6
Bankruptcies1683100.0433.34621119.0
Proposals1155120.0120.0382552.0
North111417-21.4-35.366618.2
Bankruptcies7910-22.2-30.042412.4
Proposals457-20.0-42.9242020.0
Saskatchewan5525054989.310.82,0221,83010.5
Bankruptcies29825128918.73.11,0791,110-2.8
Proposals2542542090.021.594372031.0
Regina – Moose Mountain1631561434.514.063848531.5
Bankruptcies81697817.43.832224531.4
Proposals828765-5.726.231624031.7
Swift Current – Moose Jaw44403810.015.8191192-0.5
Bankruptcies22202610.0-15.4105122-13.9
Proposals22201210.083.3867022.9
Saskatoon – Biggar1641641600.02.5611627-2.6
Bankruptcies778395-7.2-18.9313389-19.5
Proposals8781657.433.829823825.2
Yorkton – Melville46263876.921.11401289.4
Bankruptcies301420114.350.078780.0
Proposals16121833.3-11.1625024.0
Prince Albert12710810717.618.740636511.2
Bankruptcies85616639.328.8244254-3.9
Proposals424741-10.62.416211145.9
Northern81013-20.0-38.536339.1
Bankruptcies3340.0-25.01722-22.7
Proposals579-28.6-44.4191172.7
Alberta2,4662,2242,25610.99.38,6678,1446.4
Bankruptcies1,0999971,06510.23.23,8874,197-7.4
Proposals1,3671,2271,19111.414.84,7803,94721.1
Lethbridge – Medicine Hat2422212189.511.087178610.8
Bankruptcies92911071.1-14.0354422-16.1
Proposals15013011115.435.151736442.0
Camrose – Drumheller10010184-1.019.03463266.1
Bankruptcies66504332.053.5189190-0.5
Proposals345141-33.3-17.115713615.4
Calgary9448668599.09.93,3203,0528.8
Bankruptcies3803523748.01.61,3891,477-6.0
Proposals5645144859.716.31,9311,57522.6
Banff – Jasper – Rocky Mountain House5752389.650.01821735.2
Bankruptcies22202510.0-12.077101-23.8
Proposals3532139.4169.21057245.8
Red Deer20616215627.232.164155715.1
Bankruptcies71636812.74.4247294-16.0
Proposals135998836.453.439426349.8
Edmonton7206697317.6-1.52,6532,667-0.5
Bankruptcies3403283453.7-1.41,2671,377-8.0
Proposals38034138611.4-1.61,3861,2907.4
Athabasca – Grande Prairie – Peace River13410613626.4-1.54514363.4
Bankruptcies93658743.16.9267269-0.7
Proposals4141490.0-16.318416710.2
Wood Buffalo – Cold Lake64483433.388.220314738.1
Bankruptcies35281625.0118.8986746.3
Proposals29201845.061.11058031.3
British Columbia2,9962,9073,0863.1-2.911,46911,560-0.8
Bankruptcies1,5071,5081,813-0.1-16.95,9516,839-13.0
Proposals1,4891,3991,2736.417.05,5184,72116.9
Vancouver Island and Coast6896526775.71.82,5422,5161.0
Bankruptcies3923664137.1-5.11,4611,586-7.9
Proposals2972862643.812.51,08193016.2
Lower Mainland – Southwest1,6381,6161,6891.4-3.06,3846,389-0.1
Bankruptcies762790954-3.5-20.13,1053,646-14.8
Proposals8768267356.119.23,2792,74319.5
Thompson – Okanagan384387421-0.8-8.81,5131,555-2.7
Bankruptcies2051992493.0-17.7809893-9.4
Proposals179188172-4.84.17046626.3
Kootenay988711012.6-10.9354385-8.1
Bankruptcies566181-8.2-30.9221248-10.9
Proposals42262961.544.8133137-2.9
Cariboo1251191205.04.2475509-6.7
Bankruptcies666977-4.3-14.3260334-22.2
Proposals59504318.037.221517522.9
North Coast1413207.7-30.04760-21.7
Bankruptcies6715-14.3-60.02442-42.9
Proposals86533.360.0231827.8
Nechako16112045.5-20.06065-7.7
Bankruptcies98912.50.041395.1
Proposals7311133.3-36.41926-26.9
Northeast30212942.93.4958018.8
Bankruptcies1171557.1-26.73050-40.0
Proposals19141435.735.76530116.7
Northwest Territories1081125.0-9.14256-25.0
Bankruptcies64650.00.02333-30.3
Proposals4450.0-20.01923-17.4
Yukon61111-45.5-45.536352.9
Bankruptcies176-85.7-83.31724-29.2
Proposals54525.00.0191172.7
Nunavut1100.0--56-16.7
Bankruptcies100----34-25.0
Proposals010-100.0--220.0