Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Second Quarter of 2015 (br03450)

Table 8: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses by Census Metropolitan Area (CMA)
cityProv.Volume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q2 2015Q1 2015Q2 2014Q1 2015 to Q2 2015Q2 2014 to Q2 201506-30-201506-30-2014% Change
St. John'sN.L.2250.0-60.0815-46.7
Bankruptcies2240.0-50.0812-33.3
Proposals001---100.003-100.0
HalifaxN.S.2012866.7150.0494022.5
Bankruptcies1457180.0100.0342917.2
Proposals671-14.3500.0151136.4
MonctonN.B.262-66.70.01618-11.1
Bankruptcies2210.0100.01014-28.6
Proposals041-100.0-100.06450.0
Saint JohnN.B.142-75.0-50.0814-42.9
Bankruptcies141-75.00.0710-30.0
Proposals001---100.014-75.0
SaguenayQue.6103-40.0100.0322339.1
Bankruptcies480-50.0--2512108.3
Proposals2230.0-33.3711-36.4
QuébecQue.375250-28.8-26.01871822.7
Bankruptcies224337-48.8-40.5133137-2.9
Proposals1591366.715.4544520.0
SherbrookeQue.6910-33.3-40.0402748.1
Bankruptcies568-16.7-37.5262313.0
Proposals132-66.7-50.0144250.0
Trois-RivièresQue.8134-38.5100.040385.3
Bankruptcies693-33.3100.0292420.8
Proposals241-50.0100.01114-21.4
MontréalQue.302308326-1.9-7.41,2341,2230.9
Bankruptcies2242242280.0-1.8885903-2.0
Proposals788498-7.1-20.43493209.1
Ottawa – GatineauOnt./Que.515647-8.98.51841840.0
Bankruptcies364930-26.520.01411354.4
Proposals15717114.3-11.84349-12.2
KingstonOnt.270-71.4--147100.0
Bankruptcies250-60.0--115120.0
Proposals020-100.0--3250.0
PeterboroughOnt.1100.0--31200.0
Bankruptcies1100.0--31200.0
Proposals000----00--
OshawaOnt.121189.150.0402190.5
Bankruptcies119722.257.1351984.2
Proposals121-50.00.052150.0
TorontoOnt.133136107-2.224.35295241.0
Bankruptcies9710277-4.926.04063884.6
Proposals3634305.920.0123136-9.6
HamiltonOnt.131812-27.88.3573658.3
Bankruptcies8108-20.00.0382835.7
Proposals584-37.525.0198137.5
St. Catharines – NiagaraOnt.567-16.7-28.62934-14.7
Bankruptcies4440.00.02425-4.0
Proposals123-50.0-66.759-44.4
KitchenerOnt.247-50.0-71.42530-16.7
Bankruptcies236-33.3-66.72126-19.2
Proposals011-100.0-100.0440.0
BrantfordOnt.43333.333.31213-7.7
Bankruptcies32250.050.010911.1
Proposals1110.00.024-50.0
GuelphOnt.521150.0400.07540.0
Bankruptcies021-100.0-100.025-60.0
Proposals500----50--
LondonOnt.5590.0-44.42327-14.8
Bankruptcies528150.0-37.51620-20.0
Proposals031-100.0-100.0770.0
WindsorOnt.287-75.0-71.42429-17.2
Bankruptcies167-83.3-85.72027-25.9
Proposals120-50.0--42100.0
BarrieOnt.487-50.0-42.9241833.3
Bankruptcies456-20.0-33.3171513.3
Proposals031-100.0-100.073133.3
Greater SudburyOnt.311200.0200.012771.4
Bankruptcies310200.0--112450.0
Proposals001---100.015-80.0
Thunder BayOnt.2240.0-50.0810-20.0
Bankruptcies2230.0-33.378-12.5
Proposals001---100.012-50.0
WinnipegMan.349-25.0-66.71534-55.9
Bankruptcies32850.0-62.51128-60.7
Proposals021-100.0-100.046-33.3
ReginaSask.1171457.1-21.42738-28.9
Bankruptcies75840.0-12.52023-13.0
Proposals426100.0-33.3715-53.3
SaskatoonSask.252-60.00.0221729.4
Bankruptcies232-33.30.0151136.4
Proposals020-100.0--7616.7
CalgaryAlta.17812112.541.75277-32.5
Bankruptcies13610116.730.03961-36.1
Proposals422100.0100.01316-18.8
EdmontonAlta.111170.057.1513259.4
Bankruptcies896-11.133.3382272.7
Proposals32150.0200.0131030.0
KelownaB.C.262-66.70.015147.1
Bankruptcies152-80.0-50.011110.0
Proposals1100.0--4333.3
AbbotsfordB.C.131-66.70.078-12.5
Bankruptcies130-66.7--61500.0
Proposals001---100.017-85.7
VancouverB.C.26224218.2-38.11141130.9
Bankruptcies18133638.5-50.08290-8.9
Proposals896-11.133.3322339.1
VictoriaB.C.2260.0-66.71129-62.1
Bankruptcies204---50.0721-66.7
Proposals022-100.0-100.048-50.0