Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Second Quarter of 2018 (br03953)

Table 4: Insolvencies byNAICSEconomic Sectors, Canada
SectorVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q2 2018Q1 2018Q2 2017Q1 2018 to
Q2 2018
Q2 2017 to
Q2 2018
06-30-201806-30-2017% Change
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting21141850.016.76982-15.9
Bankruptcies16121633.30.04959-16.9
Proposals522150.0150.02023-13.0
Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction641450.0-57.13670-48.6
Bankruptcies5111400.0-54.52248-54.2
Proposals133-66.7-66.71422-36.4
Utilities141-75.00.0880.0
Bankruptcies131-66.70.07616.7
Proposals010-100.0n/a12-50.0
Construction180199171-9.55.36996861.9
Bankruptcies131139135-5.8-3.0497498-0.2
Proposals496036-18.336.12021887.4
Manufacturing75659215.4-18.5304313-2.9
Bankruptcies50447213.6-30.6200224-10.7
Proposals25212019.025.01048916.9
Wholesale Trade3836465.6-17.4159181-12.2
Bankruptcies33283617.9-8.3121138-12.3
Proposals5810-37.5-50.03843-11.6
Retail Trade86112106-23.2-18.9378399-5.3
Bankruptcies688877-22.7-11.73102964.7
Proposals182429-25.0-37.968103-34.0
Transportation and Warehousing6358688.6-7.4214238-10.1
Bankruptcies5047586.4-13.8169184-8.2
Proposals13111018.230.04554-16.7
Information and Cultural Industries141912-26.316.76170-12.9
Bankruptcies10199-47.411.151502.0
Proposals403n/a33.31020-50.0
Finance and Insurance101717-41.2-41.25960-1.7
Bankruptcies51416-64.3-68.84057-29.8
Proposals53166.7400.0193533.3
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing363839-5.3-7.7141143-1.4
Bankruptcies3131310.00.01101036.8
Proposals578-28.6-37.53140-22.5
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services73637315.90.0259267-3.0
Bankruptcies5148526.3-1.9196205-4.4
Proposals22152146.74.863621.6
Management of Companies and Enterprises172123-19.0-26.180800.0
Bankruptcies131616-18.8-18.8625610.7
Proposals457-20.0-42.91824-25.0
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services4541429.87.1149185-19.5
Bankruptcies3434350.0-2.9109144-24.3
Proposals117757.157.14041-2.4
Educational Services673-14.3100.02539-35.9
Bankruptcies65320.0100.01932-40.6
Proposals020-100.0n/a67-14.3
Health Care and Social Assistance2120235.0-8.779781.3
Bankruptcies1312168.3-18.85559-6.8
Proposals8870.014.3241926.3
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation162420-33.3-20.0826820.6
Bankruptcies131816-27.8-18.8625024.0
Proposals364-50.0-25.0201811.1
Accommodation and Food Services129150135-14.0-4.45515392.2
Bankruptcies93109104-14.7-10.6396427-7.3
Proposals364131-12.216.115511238.4
Other Services (except Public Administration)4037488.1-16.71781639.2
Bankruptcies3231433.2-25.61471368.1
Proposals86533.360.0312714.8
Public Administration1120.0-50.045-20.0
Bankruptcies1120.0-50.034-25.0
Proposals000n/an/a110.0
Total878930953-5.6-7.93,5353,674-3.8
Bankruptcies656700749-6.3-12.42,6252,776-5.4
Proposals222230204-3.58.89108981.3