Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Second Quarter of 2018 (br03956)

Table 7: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers by Census Metropolitan Area (CMA)
CityProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q2 2018Q1 2018Q2 2017Q1 2018
to
Q2 2018
Q2 2017
to
Q2 2018
06-30-201806-30-2017% Change
St. John'sN.L.32029025510.325.51,12492821.1
Bankruptciesno data15311914728.64.15485332.8
Proposalsno data167171108-2.354.657639545.8
HalifaxN.S.55644958223.8-4.52,0012,086-4.1
Bankruptciesno data33125440930.3-19.11,2551,432-12.4
Proposalsno data22519517315.430.174665414.1
MonctonN.B.22716325539.3-11.0847990-14.4
Bankruptciesno data1237115673.2-21.2435587-25.9
Proposalsno data104929913.05.14124032.2
Saint JohnN.B.22714822553.40.97897771.5
Bankruptciesno data1126013086.7-13.8384449-14.5
Proposalsno data115889530.721.140532823.5
SaguenayQue.232234226-0.92.7890914-2.6
Bankruptciesno data14812313720.38.0528531-0.6
Proposalsno data8411189-24.3-5.6362383-5.5
QuébecQue.870911898-4.5-3.13,6013,3447.7
Bankruptciesno data4934605407.2-8.71,9902,014-1.2
Proposalsno data377451358-16.45.31,6111,33021.1
SherbrookeQue.2802692644.16.11,0949959.9
Bankruptciesno data18516218414.20.57096617.3
Proposalsno data9510780-11.218.838533415.3
Trois-RivièresQue.22418222823.1-1.8844852-0.9
Bankruptciesno data15811715835.00.0560579-3.3
Proposalsno data6665701.5-5.72842734.0
MontréalQue.4,8944,9165,072-0.4-3.519,17119,0460.7
Bankruptciesno data2,4542,3402,6894.9-8.79,5789,960-3.8
Proposalsno data2,4402,5762,383-5.32.49,5939,0865.6
Ottawa – GatineauOnt./Que.1,3051,2301,3116.1-0.54,8534,6783.7
Bankruptciesno data5835456657.0-12.32,3172,387-2.9
Proposalsno data7226856465.411.82,5362,29110.7
KingstonOnt.1261151119.613.54834478.1
Bankruptciesno data6358498.628.62282260.9
Proposalsno data63576210.51.625522115.4
PeterboroughOnt.8786981.2-11.236132411.4
Bankruptcies36293424.15.91331283.9
Proposals515764-10.5-20.322819616.3
OshawaOnt.276286248-3.511.31,0721,0036.9
Bankruptciesno data97848615.512.83813771.1
Proposalsno data179202162-11.410.569162610.4
TorontoOnt.3,7643,4553,9078.9-3.714,17514,220-0.3
Bankruptciesno data1,2531,0711,44517.0-13.34,7085,007-6.0
Proposalsno data2,5112,3842,4625.32.09,4679,2132.8
HamiltonOnt.52446343913.219.41,9191,7778.0
Bankruptcies20918418313.614.2761770-1.2
Proposals31527925612.923.01,1581,00715.0
St. Catharines – NiagaraOnt.332350399-5.1-16.81,2811,420-9.8
Bankruptcies1351311663.1-18.7509563-9.6
Proposals197219233-10.0-15.5772857-9.9
KitchenerOnt.39435835510.111.01,4641,3577.9
Bankruptciesno data13911215424.1-9.7545598-8.9
Proposalsno data2552462013.726.991975921.1
BrantfordOnt.9490974.4-3.1346393-12.0
Bankruptciesno data283539-20.0-28.2115161-28.6
Proposalsno data66555820.013.8231232-0.4
GuelphOnt.120778055.850.039733618.2
Bankruptciesno data61363769.464.91731589.5
Proposalsno data59414343.937.222417825.8
LondonOnt.46340144715.53.61,6941,855-8.7
Bankruptciesno data18516417912.83.4687814-15.6
Proposalsno data27823726817.33.71,0071,041-3.3
WindsorOnt.26919726136.53.19999950.4
Bankruptciesno data1358813053.43.84444410.7
Proposalsno data13410913122.92.35555540.2
BarrieOnt.21519521310.30.979969415.1
Bankruptciesno data88618044.310.02992797.2
Proposalsno data127134133-5.2-4.550041520.5
Greater SudburyOnt.24219725322.8-4.3900933-3.5
Bankruptciesno data95758926.76.7357410-12.9
Proposalsno data14712216420.5-10.45435233.8
Thunder BayOnt.879278-5.411.53463275.8
Bankruptciesno data57504914.016.32011905.8
Proposalsno data304229-28.63.41451375.8
WinnipegMan.54639841637.231.31,8011,62410.9
Bankruptciesno data27517721455.428.59228636.8
Proposalsno data27122120222.634.287976115.5
ReginaSask.22619919813.614.18247815.5
Bankruptciesno data5352871.9-39.1224266-15.8
Proposalsno data17314711117.755.960051516.5
SaskatoonSask.2422422650.0-8.794282614.0
Bankruptciesno data92102134-9.8-31.3400410-2.4
Proposalsno data1501401317.114.554241630.3
CalgaryAlta.1,3431,1431,16617.515.24,6884,2679.9
Bankruptciesno data48337938527.425.51,6181,43912.4
Proposalsno data86076478112.610.13,0702,8288.6
EdmontonAlta.1,2171,1461,0856.212.24,5963,75922.3
Bankruptciesno data3913774143.7-5.61,5471,552-0.3
Proposalsno data8267696717.423.13,0492,20738.2
KelownaB.C.138155139-11.0-0.754649610.1
Bankruptciesno data6462613.24.9218234-6.8
Proposalsno data749378-20.4-5.132826225.2
AbbotsfordB.C.8894106-6.4-17.03903802.6
Bankruptciesno data314844-35.4-29.517015311.1
Proposalsno data57466223.9-8.1220227-3.1
VancouverB.C.1,2771,1111,20114.96.34,5884,4732.6
Bankruptciesno data45840146914.2-2.31,6161,702-5.1
Proposalsno data81971073215.411.92,9722,7717.3
VictoriaB.C.2722512538.47.59719710.0
Bankruptciesno data9010492-13.5-2.2355360-1.4
Proposalsno data18214716123.813.06166110.8