Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Second Quarter of 2018 (br03957)

Table 8: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses by Census Metropolitan Area (CMA)
CityProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q2 2018Q1 2018Q2 2017Q1 2018
to
Q2 2018
Q2 2017
to
Q2 2018
06-30-201806-30-2017% Change
St. John'sN.L.3370.0-57.11519-21.1
Bankruptciesno data3360.0-50.012119.1
Proposalsno data001n/a-100.038-62.5
HalifaxN. S.3128-75.0-62.5302330.4
Bankruptciesno data1108-90.0-87.523219.5
Proposalsno data2200.0n/a72250.0
MonctonN.B.213100.0-33.3151315.4
Bankruptciesno data211100.0100.0810-20.0
Proposalsno data002n/a-100.073133.3
Saint JohnN.B.422100.0100.0111010.0
Bankruptciesno data422100.0100.010911.1
Proposalsno data000n/an/a110.0
SaguenayQue.109611.166.7392839.3
Bankruptciesno data76616.716.7282416.7
Proposalsno data3300.0n/a114175.0
QuébecQue.5551557.80.0212224-5.4
Bankruptciesno data43354522.9-4.4164165-0.6
Proposalsno data121610-25.020.04859-18.6
SherbrookeQue.981212.5-25.02833-15.2
Bankruptciesno data981212.5-25.027270.0
Proposalsno data000n/an/a16-83.3
Trois-RivièresQue.1414170.0-17.654540.0
Bankruptciesno data981712.5-47.13447-27.7
Proposalsno data560-16.7n/a207185.7
MontréalQue.237298294-20.5-19.41,0581,0530.5
Bankruptciesno data175230231-23.9-24.2778791-1.6
Proposalsno data626863-8.8-1.62802626.9
Ottawa – GatineauOnt./Que.384042-5.0-9.5135150-10.0
Bankruptciesno data243431-29.4-22.695110-13.6
Proposalsno data14611133.327.340400.0
KingstonOnt.2200.0n/a6450.0
Bankruptciesno data2200.0n/a5425.0
Proposalsno data000n/an/a10n/a
PeterboroughOnt.103n/a-66.727-71.4
Bankruptciesno data101n/a0.023-33.3
Proposalsno data002n/a-100.004-100.0
OshawaOnt.6123-50.0100.0342347.8
Bankruptciesno data5113-54.566.7292045.0
Proposalsno data1100.0n/a5366.7
TorontoOnt.12811510311.324.346441112.9
Bankruptciesno data93847810.719.23263027.9
Proposalsno data35312512.940.013810926.6
HamiltonOnt.14101140.027.34850-4.0
Bankruptciesno data127771.471.43839-2.6
Proposalsno data234-33.3-50.01011-9.1
St. Catharines – NiagaraOnt.2117-81.8-71.4262313.0
Bankruptciesno data276-71.4-66.71821-14.3
Proposalsno data041-100.0-100.082300.0
KitchenerOnt.232-33.30.01321-38.1
Bankruptciesno data2210.0100.01215-20.0
Proposalsno data011-100.0-100.016-83.3
BrantfordOnt.232-33.30.01114-21.4
Bankruptciesno data132-66.7-50.0910-10.0
Proposalsno data100n/an/a24-50.0
GuelphOnt.202n/a0.084100.0
Bankruptciesno data102n/a-50.06450.0
Proposalsno data100n/an/a20n/a
LondonOnt.936200.050.02236-38.9
Bankruptciesno data633100.0100.01619-15.8
Proposalsno data303n/a0.0617-64.7
WindsorOnt.243-50.0-33.31727-37.0
Bankruptciesno data2220.00.01122-50.0
Proposalsno data021-100.0-100.06520.0
BarrieOnt.043-100.0-100.0812-33.3
Bankruptciesno data043-100.0-100.069-33.3
Proposalsno data000n/an/a23-33.3
Greater SudburyOnt.2210.0100.0440.0
Bankruptciesno data200n/an/a21100.0
Proposalsno data021-100.0-100.023-33.3
Thunder BayOnt.231-33.3100.07616.7
Bankruptciesno data2210.0100.06520.0
Proposalsno data010-100.0n/a110.0
WinnipegMan.365-50.0-40.01419-26.3
Bankruptciesno data364-50.0-25.01316-18.8
Proposalsno data001n/a-100.013-66.7
ReginaSask.128450.0200.0382646.2
Bankruptciesno data841100.0700.0251566.7
Proposalsno data4430.033.3131118.2
SaskatoonSask.61011-40.0-45.5382272.7
Bankruptciesno data4510-20.0-60.0301957.9
Proposalsno data251-60.0100.083166.7
CalgaryAlta.152030-25.0-50.07492-19.6
Bankruptciesno data101522-33.3-54.55663-11.1
Proposalsno data5580.0-37.51829-37.9
EdmontonAlta.111719-35.3-42.1665813.8
Bankruptciesno data77110.0-36.42743-37.2
Proposalsno data4108-60.0-50.03915160.0
KelownaB.C.2210.0100.067-14.3
Bankruptciesno data211100.0100.047-42.9
Proposalsno data010-100.0n/a20n/a
AbbotsfordB.C.311200.0200.092350.0
Bankruptciesno data311200.0200.082300.0
Proposalsno data000n/an/a10n/a
VancouverB.C.1492655.6-46.259115-48.7
Bankruptciesno data1072342.9-56.54195-56.8
Proposalsno data423100.033.31820-10.0
VictoriaB.C.1110.00.0411-63.6
Bankruptciesno data010-100.0n/a37-57.1
Proposalsno data101n/a0.014-75.0