Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Second Quarter of 2020 (br04340)

Table 4: Insolvencies by NAICS Economic Sectors, Canada
-Volume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q2 2020Q1 2020Q2 2019Q1 2020 to Q2 2020Q2 2019 to Q2 202006-30-202006-30-2019% Change
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting121811-33.39.162611.6
Bankruptcies111180.037.54244-4.5
Proposals173-85.7-66.7201717.6
Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction651020.0-40.02938-23.7
Bankruptcies256-60.0-66.71724-29.2
Proposals404n/a0.01214-14.3
Utilities123-50.0-66.77616.7
Bankruptcies121-50.00.062200.0
Proposals002n/a-100.014-75.0
Construction65137185-52.6-64.9520710-26.8
Bankruptcies4598130-54.1-65.4369530-30.4
Proposals203955-48.7-63.6151180-16.1
Manufacturing557991-30.4-39.6304325-6.5
Bankruptcies434971-12.2-39.4210244-13.9
Proposals123020-60.0-40.0948116.0
Wholesale Trade304047-25.0-36.2160184-13.0
Bankruptcies243234-25.0-29.4116132-12.1
Proposals6813-25.0-53.84452-15.4
Retail Trade9012092-25.0-2.24063991.8
Bankruptcies598470-29.8-15.7289313-7.7
Proposals313622-13.940.91178636.0
Transportation and Warehousing206551-69.2-60.8181232-22.0
Bankruptcies154736-68.1-58.3137170-19.4
Proposals51815-72.2-66.74462-29.0
Information and Cultural Industries72123-66.7-69.66177-20.8
Bankruptcies41816-77.8-75.04656-17.9
Proposals3370.0-57.11521-28.6
Finance and Insurance71019-30.0-63.24176-46.1
Bankruptcies3916-66.7-81.33261-47.5
Proposals413300.033.3915-40.0
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing38293731.02.7150151-0.7
Bankruptcies24193126.3-22.698107-8.4
Proposals1410640.0133.3524418.2
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services276583-58.5-67.5220270-18.5
Bankruptcies204066-50.0-69.7164211-22.3
Proposals72517-72.0-58.85659-5.1
Management of Companies and Enterprises262824-7.18.392893.4
Bankruptcies19171811.85.66972-4.2
Proposals7116-36.416.7231735.3
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services193352-42.4-63.5133165-19.4
Bankruptcies121839-33.3-69.287108-19.4
Proposals71513-53.3-46.24657-19.3
Educational Services108625.066.7363116.1
Bankruptcies87514.360.0272222.7
Proposals211100.0100.0990.0
Health Care and Social Assistance17152613.3-34.67086-18.6
Bankruptcies14101540.0-6.74956-12.5
Proposals3511-40.0-72.72130-30.0
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation37281832.1105.61056659.1
Bankruptcies31211447.6121.4845164.7
Proposals674-14.350.0211540.0
Accommodation and Food Services107138144-22.5-25.7464545-14.9
Bankruptcies92109110-15.6-16.4369441-16.3
Proposals152934-48.3-55.995104-8.7
Other Services (except Public Administration)334252-21.4-36.5183205-10.7
Bankruptcies243440-29.4-40.0137155-11.6
Proposals981212.5-25.04650-8.0
Public Administration000n/an/a02-100.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a01-100.0
Proposals000n/an/a01-100.0
Total607883974-31.3-37.73,2243,718-13.3
Bankruptcies451630726-28.4-37.92,3482,800-16.1
Proposals156253248-38.3-37.1876918-4.6