Insolvency statistics in Canada—Second quarter of 2021 (br04517)

Table 8: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses byCMA
-ProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q2 2021Q1 2021Q2 2020Q1 2021 to
Q2 2021
Q2 2020 to
Q2 2021
06-30-202106-30-2020% Change
St. John'sN.L.1100.0n/a58-37.5
Bankruptcies1100.0n/a56-16.7
Proposals000n/an/a02-100.0
HalifaxN.S.151-80.00.0921-57.1
Bankruptcies051-100.0-100.0716-56.3
Proposals100n/an/a25-60.0
MonctonN.B.101n/a0.047-42.9
Bankruptcies100n/an/a34-25.0
Proposals001n/a-100.013-66.7
Saint JohnN.B.000n/an/a14-75.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a03-100.0
Proposals000n/an/a110.0
SaguenayQue.386-62.5-50.02334-32.4
Bankruptcies364-50.0-25.01930-36.7
Proposals022-100.0-100.0440.0
QuébecQue.374127-9.837.0157199-21.1
Bankruptcies303223-6.330.4137155-11.6
Proposals794-22.275.02044-54.5
SherbrookeQue.6710-14.3-40.02742-35.7
Bankruptcies6670.0-14.32330-23.3
Proposals013-100.0-100.0412-66.7
Trois-RivièresQue.531166.7-54.52538-34.2
Bankruptcies43733.3-42.92330-23.3
Proposals104n/a-75.028-75.0
MontréalQue.2112021814.516.6833958-13.0
Bankruptcies1701631424.319.7667713-6.5
Proposals4139395.15.1166245-32.2
Ottawa - GatineauOnt./ Que.192420-20.8-5.088139-36.7
Bankruptcies172218-22.7-5.67199-28.3
Proposals2220.00.01740-57.5
KingstonOnt.010-100.0n/a31200.0
Bankruptcies010-100.0n/a31200.0
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
PeterboroughOnt.101n/a0.012-50.0
Bankruptcies101n/a0.012-50.0
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
OshawaOnt.202n/a0.0415-73.3
Bankruptcies101n/a0.039-66.7
Proposals101n/a0.016-83.3
TorontoOnt.837310913.7-23.9373439-15.0
Bankruptcies61538715.1-29.9272300-9.3
Proposals22202210.00.0101139-27.3
HamiltonOnt.786-12.516.73233-3.0
Bankruptcies454-20.00.02129-27.6
Proposals3320.050.0114175.0
St. Catharines - NiagaraOnt.102n/a-50.0619-68.4
Bankruptcies001n/a-100.0115-93.3
Proposals101n/a0.05425.0
KitchenerOnt.356-40.0-50.0211450.0
Bankruptcies255-60.0-60.0141040.0
Proposals101n/a0.07475.0
BrantfordOnt.001n/a-100.035-40.0
Bankruptcies001n/a-100.025-60.0
Proposals000n/an/a10n/a
GuelphOnt.034-100.0-100.0410-60.0
Bankruptcies003n/a-100.016-83.3
Proposals031-100.0-100.034-25.0
LondonOnt.126-50.0-83.31427-48.1
Bankruptcies121-50.00.0615-60.0
Proposals005n/a-100.0812-33.3
WindsorOnt.43333.333.3919-52.6
Bankruptcies32150.0200.0715-53.3
Proposals1120.0-50.024-50.0
BarrieOnt.212100.00.0812-33.3
Bankruptcies100n/an/a57-28.6
Proposals1120.0-50.035-40.0
Greater SudburyOnt.121-50.00.06450.0
Bankruptcies1110.00.04333.3
Proposals010-100.0n/a21100.0
Thunder BayOnt.001n/a-100.003-100.0
Bankruptcies001n/a-100.002-100.0
Proposals000n/an/a01-100.0
WinnipegMan.54725.0-28.61723-26.1
Bankruptcies427100.0-42.91320-35.0
Proposals120-50.0n/a4333.3
ReginaSask.2220.00.0937-75.7
Bankruptcies121-50.00.0826-69.2
Proposals101n/a0.0111-90.9
SaskatoonSask.3112-72.750.0161323.1
Bankruptcies2110-81.8n/a141127.3
Proposals102n/a-50.0220.0
CalgaryAlta.1716176.30.05879-26.6
Bankruptcies131278.385.74256-25.0
Proposals44100.0-60.01623-30.4
EdmontonAlta.17712142.941.74271-40.8
Bankruptcies7310133.3-30.02652-50.0
Proposals1042150.0400.01619-15.8
KelownaB.C.1130.0-66.728-75.0
Bankruptcies1110.00.024-50.0
Proposals002n/a-100.004-100.0
AbbotsfordB.C.010-100.0n/a21100.0
Bankruptcies010-100.0n/a21100.0
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
VancouverB.C.61323-53.8-73.95583-33.7
Bankruptcies2813-75.0-84.63950-22.0
Proposals4510-20.0-60.01633-51.5
VictoriaB.C.1110.00.06520.0
Bankruptcies011-100.0-100.0550.0
Proposals100n/an/a10n/a