Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Third Quarter of 2014 (br03323)

This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Table 6: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses by ER
Economic regionVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q3 2014Q2 2014Q3 2013Q2 2014 to Q3 2014Q3 2013 to Q3 201409-30-201409-30-2013% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador3612-50.0-75.02429-17.2
Bankruptcies354-40.0-25.0211816.7
Proposals018-100.0-100.0311-72.7
Avalon Peninsula255-60.0-60.0151225.0
Bankruptcies242-50.00.012771.4
Proposals013-100.0-100.035-40.0
South Coast – Burin Peninsula004---100.005-100.0
Bankruptcies000----01-100.0
Proposals004---100.004-100.0
West Coast – Northern Peninsula – Labrador002---100.016-83.3
Bankruptcies002---100.015-80.0
Proposals000----01-100.0
Notre Dame – Central Bonavista Bay1110.00.08633.3
Bankruptcies1100.0--8560.0
Proposals001---100.001-100.0
Prince Edward Island568-16.7-37.5201811.1
Bankruptcies356-40.0-50.014140.0
Proposals212100.00.06450.0
Nova Scotia192327-17.4-29.686118-27.1
Bankruptcies131722-23.5-40.95693-39.8
Proposals6650.020.0302520.0
Cape Breton4400.0--12850.0
Bankruptcies140-75.0--8560.0
Proposals300----4333.3
North Shore123-50.0-66.7618-66.7
Bankruptcies1130.0-66.7516-68.8
Proposals010-100.0--12-50.0
Annapolis Valley143-75.0-66.714140.0
Bankruptcies1100.0--9650.0
Proposals033-100.0-100.058-37.5
Southern255-60.0-60.01316-18.8
Bankruptcies143-75.0-66.7711-36.4
Proposals1120.0-50.06520.0
Halifax1181537.5-26.74062-35.5
Bankruptcies971528.6-40.02655-52.7
Proposals210100.0--147100.0
New Brunswick142118-33.3-22.2887222.2
Bankruptcies121613-25.0-7.7715626.8
Proposals255-60.0-60.017166.3
Campbellton –Miramichi380-62.5--1418-22.2
Bankruptcies370-57.1--1314-7.1
Proposals010-100.0--14-75.0
Moncton – Richibucto6311100.0-45.525250.0
Bankruptcies529150.0-44.422220.0
Proposals1120.0-50.0330.0
Saint John –St. Stephen125-50.0-80.0201717.6
Bankruptcies1140.0-75.0161323.1
Proposals011-100.0-100.0440.0
Fredericton – Oromocto420100.0--140--
Bankruptcies32050.0--100--
Proposals100----40--
Edmundston – Woodstock052-100.0-100.013128.3
Bankruptcies040-100.0--9728.6
Proposals012-100.0-100.045-20.0
Quebec516601507-14.11.82,2462,1046.7
Bankruptcies385437382-11.90.81,6651,5388.3
Proposals131164125-20.14.85815662.7
Gaspésie – Îles-de-la-Madeleine233-33.3-33.31920-5.0
Bankruptcies123-50.0-66.71618-11.1
Proposals1100.0--3250.0
Bas-Saint-Laurent15166-6.3150.0563369.7
Bankruptcies131258.3160.0442669.2
Proposals241-50.0100.012771.4
Capitale-Nationale434939-12.210.318115715.3
Bankruptcies293635-19.4-17.11291216.6
Proposals141347.7250.0523644.4
Chaudière – Appalaches173126-45.2-34.6103949.6
Bankruptcies152317-34.8-11.8826232.3
Proposals289-75.0-77.82132-34.4
Estrie18141028.680.056519.8
Bankruptcies1412916.755.6473920.5
Proposals421100.0300.0912-25.0
Centre-du-Québec112213-50.0-15.4625414.8
Bankruptcies91910-52.6-10.0513545.7
Proposals233-33.3-33.31119-42.1
Montérégie75108137-30.6-45.3365419-12.9
Bankruptcies5889104-34.8-44.2282316-10.8
Proposals171933-10.5-48.583103-19.4
Montréal153161160-5.0-4.46986448.4
Bankruptcies1131121220.9-7.45104718.3
Proposals404938-18.45.31881738.7
Laval4242190.0121.114712715.7
Bankruptcies3029103.4200.01059016.7
Proposals12139-7.733.3423713.5
Lanaudière233522-34.34.511710214.7
Bankruptcies182714-33.328.6817212.5
Proposals588-37.5-37.5363020.0
Laurentides436940-37.77.5184190-3.2
Bankruptcies344624-26.141.71371342.2
Proposals92316-60.9-43.84756-16.1
Outaouais2821733.3300.01026752.2
Bankruptcies179688.9183.3665032.0
Proposals11121-8.31,000.03617111.8
Abitibi – Témiscamingue1031233.3900.0302520.0
Bankruptcies831166.7700.0251747.1
Proposals200----58-37.5
Mauricie121311-7.79.15253-1.9
Bankruptcies91210-25.0-10.0423616.7
Proposals311200.0200.01017-41.2
Saguenay – Lac-Saint-Jean1481175.027.34347-8.5
Bankruptcies1138266.737.53035-14.3
Proposals353-40.00.013128.3
Côte-Nord632100.0200.0231464.3
Bankruptcies422100.0100.0141040.0
Proposals210100.0--94125.0
Nord-du-Québec201--100.0440.0
Bankruptcies101--0.034-25.0
Proposals100----10--
Ontario252271277-7.0-9.01,0991,241-11.4
Bankruptcies2142032305.4-7.0847976-13.2
Proposals386847-44.1-19.1252265-4.9
Ottawa224441-50.0-46.31441365.9
Bankruptcies193036-36.7-47.2105109-3.7
Proposals3145-78.6-40.0392744.4
Kingston – Pembroke689-25.0-33.3292611.5
Bankruptcies586-37.5-16.7241741.2
Proposals103---66.759-44.4
Muskoka – Kawarthas033-100.0-100.01224-50.0
Bankruptcies023-100.0-100.01122-50.0
Proposals010-100.0--12-50.0
Toronto1281221334.9-3.8553667-17.1
Bankruptcies1108911723.6-6.0417518-19.5
Proposals183316-45.512.5136149-8.7
Kitchener – Waterloo – Barrie30212342.930.499927.6
Bankruptcies22181722.229.4797111.3
Proposals836166.733.32021-4.8
Hamilton – Niagara Peninsula212623-19.2-8.794127-26.0
Bankruptcies20171717.617.675105-28.6
Proposals196-88.9-83.31922-13.6
London8109-20.0-11.13639-7.7
Bankruptcies699-33.3-33.32634-23.5
Proposals210100.0--105100.0
Windsor – Sarnia71313-46.2-46.252496.1
Bankruptcies61311-53.8-45.5464015.0
Proposals102---50.069-33.3
Stratford – Bruce Peninsula87314.3166.7211450.0
Bankruptcies74375.0133.3151315.4
Proposals130-66.7--61500.0
Northeast18101580.020.04547-4.3
Bankruptcies169977.877.8383122.6
Proposals216100.0-66.7716-56.3
Northwest365-50.0-40.01420-30.0
Bankruptcies343-25.00.01116-31.3
Proposals022-100.0-100.034-25.0
Manitoba91922-52.6-59.16264-3.1
Bankruptcies51718-70.6-72.25054-7.4
Proposals424100.00.0121020.0
Southeast304---25.07540.0
Bankruptcies304---25.07540.0
Proposals000----00--
South Central015-100.0-100.019-88.9
Bankruptcies015-100.0-100.019-88.9
Proposals000----00--
Southwest264-66.7-50.0131118.2
Bankruptcies164-83.3-75.010825.0
Proposals100----330.0
North Central001---100.003-100.0
Bankruptcies001---100.003-100.0
Proposals000----00--
Winnipeg283-75.0-33.3321968.4
Bankruptcies173-85.7-66.7261662.5
Proposals1100.0--63100.0
Interlake020-100.0--330.0
Bankruptcies020-100.0--330.0
Proposals000----00--
Parklands000----27-71.4
Bankruptcies000----27-71.4
Proposals000----00--
North211100.0100.031200.0
Bankruptcies001---100.001-100.0
Proposals210100.0--30--
Saskatchewan233526-34.3-11.512711312.4
Bankruptcies122016-40.0-25.073687.4
Proposals111510-26.710.0544520.0
Regina – Moose Mountain51812-72.2-58.34649-6.1
Bankruptcies4108-60.0-50.0252213.6
Proposals184-87.5-75.02127-22.2
Swift Current – Moose Jaw1610-83.3-90.01621-23.8
Bankruptcies034-100.0-100.010100.0
Proposals136-66.7-83.3611-45.5
Saskatoon – Biggar842100.0300.0271758.8
Bankruptcies43233.3100.016156.7
Proposals410300.0--112450.0
Yorkton – Melville232-33.30.0181338.5
Bankruptcies132-66.7-50.012120.0
Proposals100----61500.0
Prince Albert53066.7--191258.3
Bankruptcies200----10911.1
Proposals3300.0--93200.0
Northern000----01-100.0
Bankruptcies000----00--
Proposals000----01-100.0
Alberta37313819.4-2.6157215-27.0
Bankruptcies232529-8.0-20.7109149-26.8
Proposals1469133.355.64866-27.3
Lethbridge – Medicine Hat030-100.0--410-60.0
Bankruptcies030-100.0--37-57.1
Proposals000----13-66.7
Camrose – Drumheller134-66.7-75.0713-46.2
Bankruptcies034-100.0-100.0610-40.0
Proposals100----13-66.7
Calgary19122558.3-24.078115-32.2
Bankruptcies11101910.0-42.15987-32.2
Proposals826300.033.31928-32.1
Banff – Jasper – Rocky Mountain House000----12-50.0
Bankruptcies000----12-50.0
Proposals000----00--
Red Deer131-66.70.014140.0
Bankruptcies1110.00.0612-50.0
Proposals020-100.0--82300.0
Edmonton1673128.6433.347439.3
Bankruptcies116383.3266.7291861.1
Proposals510400.0--1825-28.0
Athabasca – Grande Prairie – Peace River013-100.0-100.0312-75.0
Bankruptcies000----29-77.8
Proposals013-100.0-100.013-66.7
Wood Buffalo – Cold Lake011-100.0-100.015-80.0
Bankruptcies011-100.0-100.014-75.0
Proposals000----01-100.0
British Columbia657151-8.527.52652621.1
Bankruptcies526037-13.340.52031888.0
Proposals13111418.2-7.16274-16.2
Vancouver Island and Coast12101520.0-20.05762-8.1
Bankruptcies118837.537.5463531.4
Proposals127-50.0-85.71127-59.3
Lower Mainland – Southwest414721-12.895.215713318.0
Bankruptcies304019-25.057.91169818.4
Proposals117257.1450.0413517.1
Thompson – Okanagan11101010.010.04153-22.6
Bankruptcies108525.0100.03445-24.4
Proposals125-50.0-80.078-12.5
Kootenay033-100.0-100.07616.7
Bankruptcies033-100.0-100.045-20.0
Proposals000----31200.0
Cariboo101--0.013-66.7
Bankruptcies101--0.0110.0
Proposals000----02-100.0
North Coast000----00--
Bankruptcies000----00--
Proposals000----00--
Nechako000----00--
Bankruptcies000----00--
Proposals000----00--
Northeast001---100.013-66.7
Bankruptcies001---100.013-66.7
Proposals000----00--
Northwest Territories000----00--
Bankruptcies000----00--
Proposals000----00--
Yukon000----02-100.0
Bankruptcies000----02-100.0
Proposals000----00--
Nunavut000----00--
Bankruptcies000----00--
Proposals000----00--