Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Third Quarter of 2014 (br03325)

This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Table 8: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses by CMA
empty cellProv.Volume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q3 2014Q2 2014Q3 2013Q2 2014 to Q3 2014Q3 2013 to Q3 201409-30-201409-30-2013% Change
St. John'sN.L.252-60.00.0157114.3
Bankruptcies242-50.00.0126100.0
Proposals010-100.0--31200.0
HalifaxN.S.1081325.0-23.13756-33.9
Bankruptcies871314.3-38.52450-52.0
Proposals210100.0--136116.7
MonctonN.B.425100.0-20.017166.3
Bankruptcies413300.033.315147.1
Proposals012-100.0-100.0220.0
Saint JohnN.B.022-100.0-100.012120.0
Bankruptcies012-100.0-100.0810-20.0
Proposals010-100.0--42100.0
SaguenayQue.11310266.710.02425-4.0
Bankruptcies806--33.31418-22.2
Proposals3340.0-25.010742.9
QuébecQue.415038-18.07.91851736.9
Bankruptcies283733-24.3-15.21321320.0
Proposals131350.0160.0534129.3
SherbrookeQue.101040.0150.0332817.9
Bankruptcies784-12.575.0262218.2
Proposals32050.0--7616.7
Trois-RivièresQue.11415175.0-26.73441-17.1
Bankruptcies937200.028.6262313.0
Proposals218100.0-75.0818-55.6
MontréalQue.272326280-16.6-2.91,2151,2040.9
Bankruptcies205228217-10.1-5.5891897-0.7
Proposals679863-31.66.33243075.5
Ottawa – GatineauOnt./ Que.384732-19.118.819016018.8
Bankruptcies293028-3.33.613612310.6
Proposals9174-47.1125.0543745.9
KingstonOnt.003---100.0410-60.0
Bankruptcies002---100.039-66.7
Proposals001---100.0110.0
PeterboroughOnt.000----18-87.5
Bankruptcies000----18-87.5
Proposals000----00--
OshawaOnt.108525.0100.02640-35.0
Bankruptcies97528.680.02337-37.8
Proposals1100.0--330.0
TorontoOnt.1141071316.5-13.0507618-18.0
Bankruptcies967710924.7-11.9375469-20.0
Proposals183022-40.0-18.2132149-11.4
HamiltonOnt.9128-25.012.53764-42.2
Bankruptcies98612.550.03148-35.4
Proposals042-100.0-100.0616-62.5
St. Catharines – NiagaraOnt.6711-14.3-45.52939-25.6
Bankruptcies64850.0-25.02335-34.3
Proposals033-100.0-100.06450.0
KitchenerOnt.117557.1120.0362828.6
Bankruptcies96550.080.0302236.4
Proposals210100.0--660.0
BrantfordOnt.231-33.3100.0141127.3
Bankruptcies2210.0100.01011-9.1
Proposals010-100.0--40--
GuelphOnt.012-100.0-100.0310-70.0
Bankruptcies012-100.0-100.0310-70.0
Proposals000----00--
LondonOnt.597-44.4-28.62526-3.8
Bankruptcies487-50.0-42.91722-22.7
Proposals1100.0--84100.0
WindsorOnt.676-14.30.0291952.6
Bankruptcies576-28.6-16.7261752.9
Proposals100----3250.0
BarrieOnt.87714.314.31920-5.0
Bankruptcies6650.020.016156.7
Proposals212100.00.035-40.0
Greater SudburyOnt.313200.00.079-22.2
Bankruptcies201--100.037-57.1
Proposals1120.0-50.042100.0
Thunder BayOnt.243-50.0-33.3910-10.0
Bankruptcies232-33.30.0880.0
Proposals011-100.0-100.012-50.0
WinnipegMan.393-66.70.0342070.0
Bankruptcies282-75.00.0281675.0
Proposals1110.00.06450.0
ReginaSask.51410-64.3-50.03334-2.9
Bankruptcies488-50.0-50.0191618.8
Proposals162-83.3-50.01418-22.2
SaskatoonSask.623200.0100.0201442.9
Bankruptcies422100.0100.0131118.2
Proposals201--100.073133.3
CalgaryAlta.16122233.3-27.371102-30.4
Bankruptcies91017-10.0-47.15375-29.3
Proposals725250.040.01827-33.3
EdmontonAlta.1676128.6166.74244-4.5
Bankruptcies116683.383.3271942.1
Proposals510400.0--1525-40.0
KelownaB.C.625200.020.01520-25.0
Bankruptcies523150.066.71315-13.3
Proposals102---50.025-60.0
AbbotsfordB.C.010-100.0--82300.0
Bankruptcies000----12-50.0
Proposals010-100.0--70--
VancouverB.C.384220-9.590.01311245.6
Bankruptcies273616-25.068.81018814.8
Proposals116483.3175.03036-16.7
VictoriaB.C.466-33.3-33.32729-6.9
Bankruptcies344-25.0-25.02022-9.1
Proposals122-50.0-50.0770.0