Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Third quarter of 2020 (br04389)

Table 5: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers by Economic Region (ER)
-Volume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q3 2020Q2 2020Q3 2019Q2 2020 to Q3 2020Q3 2019 to Q3 202009-30-202009-30-2019% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador43834379327.7-56.72,1613,160-31.6
Bankruptcies1761693684.1-54.19681,447-33.1
Proposals26217442550.6-59.11,1931,713-30.4
Avalon Peninsula24219145226.7-46.51,1811,724-31.5
Bankruptcies94902034.4-53.7501766-34.6
Proposals14810124946.5-40.6680958-29.0
South Coast – Burin Peninsula26235213.0-50.0154214-28.0
Bankruptcies99250.0-64.063104-39.4
Proposals17142721.4-37.091110-17.3
West Coast – Northern Peninsula – Labrador796111929.5-33.6333440-24.3
Bankruptcies3130433.3-27.9152181-16.0
Proposals48317654.8-36.8181259-30.1
Notre Dame – Central Bonavista Bay896717032.8-47.6489782-37.5
Bankruptcies4139975.1-57.7250396-36.9
Proposals48287371.4-34.2239386-38.1
Prince Edward Island95901725.6-44.8527734-28.2
Bankruptcies394091-2.5-57.1262386-32.1
Proposals56508112.0-30.9265348-23.9
Nova Scotia7506801,50310.3-50.14,2455,875-27.7
Bankruptcies34830978312.6-55.61,9863,292-39.7
Proposals4023717208.4-44.22,2592,583-12.5
Cape Breton112118254-5.1-55.97451,091-31.7
Bankruptcies54531311.9-58.8338568-40.5
Proposals5865123-10.8-52.8407523-22.2
North Shore14111732220.5-56.27901,105-28.5
Bankruptcies584915918.4-63.5369634-41.8
Proposals836816322.1-49.1421471-10.6
Annapolis Valley1046620057.6-48.0515759-32.1
Bankruptcies523111567.7-54.8263447-41.2
Proposals52358548.6-38.8252312-19.2
Southern1028822915.9-55.5562821-31.5
Bankruptcies634611537.0-45.2273507-46.2
Proposals3942114-7.1-65.8289314-8.0
Halifax2912914980.0-41.61,6332,101-22.3
Bankruptcies122130263-6.2-53.67431,138-34.7
Proposals1691612355.0-28.1890963-7.6
New Brunswick7616031,25526.2-39.43,7134,825-23.0
Bankruptcies34827761425.6-43.31,6472,366-30.4
Proposals41332664126.7-35.62,0662,459-16.0
Campbellton – Miramichi17713328733.1-38.37891,001-21.2
Bankruptcies776015528.3-50.3346498-30.5
Proposals1007313237.0-24.2443503-11.9
Moncton – Richibucto2121973637.6-41.61,0971,450-24.3
Bankruptcies1138616831.4-32.7474689-31.2
Proposals99111195-10.8-49.2623761-18.1
Saint John – St. Stephen16013426919.4-40.58521,024-16.8
Bankruptcies696213611.3-49.3390515-24.3
Proposals917213326.4-31.6462509-9.2
Fredericton – Oromocto1227822556.4-45.8586852-31.2
Bankruptcies55389944.7-44.4267408-34.6
Proposals674012667.5-46.8319444-28.2
Edmundston – Woodstock916211246.8-18.8392500-21.6
Bankruptcies3432576.3-40.4172257-33.1
Proposals57305590.03.6220243-9.5
Quebec5,5424,55910,70121.6-48.231,27642,424-26.3
Bankruptcies2,5532,0925,06122.0-49.613,91320,238-31.3
Proposals2,9892,4675,64021.2-47.017,36322,186-21.7
Gaspésie – Îles-de-la-Madeleine57531067.5-46.2360480-25.0
Bankruptcies24214314.3-44.2143197-27.4
Proposals3332633.1-47.6217283-23.3
Bas-Saint-Laurent1168724533.3-52.7724968-25.2
Bankruptcies564113436.6-58.2350499-29.9
Proposals604611130.4-45.9374469-20.3
Capitale-Nationale50740192626.4-45.22,8213,684-23.4
Bankruptcies24019846721.2-48.61,2831,925-33.4
Proposals26720345931.5-41.81,5381,759-12.6
Chaudière – Appalaches28320243640.1-35.11,4211,830-22.3
Bankruptcies1329522938.9-42.46691,008-33.6
Proposals15110720741.1-27.1752822-8.5
Estrie21415035042.7-38.91,1801,527-22.7
Bankruptcies1088620025.6-46.0627877-28.5
Proposals1066415065.6-29.3553650-14.9
Centre-du-Québec18312828443.0-35.69541,178-19.0
Bankruptcies847415813.5-46.8468571-18.0
Proposals995412683.3-21.4486607-19.9
Montérégie1,0578082,01030.8-47.45,8617,980-26.6
Bankruptcies46533788538.0-47.52,4453,510-30.3
Proposals5924711,12525.7-47.43,4164,470-23.6
Montréal1,1201,0492,2496.8-50.26,2628,318-24.7
Bankruptcies5394801,08912.3-50.52,8754,084-29.6
Proposals5815691,1602.1-49.93,3874,234-20.0
Laval27022554820.0-50.71,4552,045-28.9
Bankruptcies1149421421.3-46.7625866-27.8
Proposals15613133419.1-53.38301,179-29.6
Lanaudière38929777331.0-49.72,3453,288-28.7
Bankruptcies16014332511.9-50.89001,372-34.4
Proposals22915444848.7-48.91,4451,916-24.6
Laurentides4604371,0745.3-57.22,9664,303-31.1
Bankruptcies2051974924.1-58.31,2391,931-35.8
Proposals2552405826.3-56.21,7272,372-27.2
Outaouais3093016572.7-53.01,8362,632-30.2
Bankruptcies13611527618.3-50.77671,102-30.4
Proposals173186381-7.0-54.61,0691,530-30.1
Abitibi – Témiscamingue7678179-2.6-57.5513732-29.9
Bankruptcies30276411.1-53.1171320-46.6
Proposals4651115-9.8-60.0342412-17.0
Mauricie22314339355.9-43.31,1561,541-25.0
Bankruptcies1187624455.3-51.6618919-32.8
Proposals1056714956.7-29.5538622-13.5
Saguenay – Lac-Saint-Jean20514337143.4-44.71,0381,414-26.6
Bankruptcies1037918430.4-44.0541790-31.5
Proposals1026418759.4-45.5497624-20.4
Côte-Nord68489141.7-25.3339444-23.6
Bankruptcies38255452.0-29.6178242-26.4
Proposals30233730.4-18.9161202-20.3
Nord-du-Québec871014.3-20.05055-9.1
Bankruptcies253-60.0-33.31621-23.8
Proposals627200.0-14.334340.0
Ontario7,4617,13311,5144.6-35.237,35643,240-13.6
Bankruptcies1,9801,8833,7385.2-47.010,61014,552-27.1
Proposals5,4815,2507,7764.4-29.526,74628,688-6.8
Ottawa6566571,156-0.2-43.33,5264,369-19.3
Bankruptcies212233472-9.0-55.11,2751,764-27.7
Proposals4444246844.7-35.12,2512,605-13.6
Kingston – Pembroke24120942915.3-43.81,3811,678-17.7
Bankruptcies69651576.2-56.1454633-28.3
Proposals17214427219.4-36.89271,045-11.3
Muskoka – Kawarthas167188339-11.2-50.79701,231-21.2
Bankruptcies47461092.2-56.9285400-28.8
Proposals120142230-15.5-47.8685831-17.6
Toronto3,5233,2964,9256.9-28.516,58418,144-8.6
Bankruptcies7937381,3477.5-41.13,8655,081-23.9
Proposals2,7302,5583,5786.7-23.712,71913,063-2.6
Kitchener – Waterloo – Barrie6787071,235-4.1-45.13,7024,501-17.8
Bankruptcies174188407-7.4-57.21,0331,571-34.2
Proposals504519828-2.9-39.12,6692,930-8.9
Hamilton – Niagara Peninsula7687071,1448.6-32.93,7784,405-14.2
Bankruptcies24221037315.2-35.11,1411,509-24.4
Proposals5264977715.8-31.82,6372,896-8.9
London381398663-4.3-42.52,0242,458-17.7
Bankruptcies112118209-5.1-46.4626880-28.9
Proposals269280454-3.9-40.71,3981,578-11.4
Windsor – Sarnia34030358612.2-42.01,7582,239-21.5
Bankruptcies92852108.2-56.2591927-36.2
Proposals24821837613.8-34.01,1671,312-11.1
Stratford – Bruce Peninsula103971476.2-29.9531614-13.5
Bankruptcies40266653.8-39.4212271-21.8
Proposals637181-11.3-22.2319343-7.0
Northeast113475765-76.2-85.22,2053,032-27.3
Bankruptcies58134313-56.7-81.57681,194-35.7
Proposals55341452-83.9-87.81,4371,838-21.8
Northwest49095128415.8282.889257555.1
Bankruptcies1424075255.089.336132212.1
Proposals3485553532.7556.6531253109.9
Manitoba557585781-4.8-28.72,7733,098-10.5
Bankruptcies20017034717.6-42.49031,418-36.3
Proposals357415434-14.0-17.71,8701,68011.3
Southeast485051-4.0-5.9219239-8.4
Bankruptcies2120265.0-19.298114-14.0
Proposals273025-10.08.0121125-3.2
South Central29171770.670.691105-13.3
Bankruptcies871314.3-38.52759-54.2
Proposals21104110.0425.0644639.1
Southwest555878-5.2-29.5296330-10.3
Bankruptcies24193126.3-22.696143-32.9
Proposals313947-20.5-34.02001877.0
North Central7827-12.5-74.167106-36.8
Bankruptcies321250.0-75.02250-56.0
Proposals4615-33.3-73.34556-19.6
Winnipeg358373529-4.0-32.31,8071,987-9.1
Bankruptcies1169922717.2-48.9547884-38.1
Proposals242274302-11.7-19.91,2601,10314.2
Interlake294442-34.1-31.0155190-18.4
Bankruptcies12102220.0-45.556103-45.6
Proposals173420-50.0-15.0998713.8
Parklands121621-25.0-42.97778-1.3
Bankruptcies696-33.30.0393318.2
Proposals6715-14.3-60.03845-15.6
North171814-5.621.45860-3.3
Bankruptcies95980.00.01730-43.3
Proposals8135-38.560.0413036.7
Saskatchewan552564825-2.1-33.12,9243,353-12.8
Bankruptcies168185285-9.2-41.11,0501,246-15.7
Proposals3843795401.3-28.91,8742,107-11.1
Regina – Moose Mountain1801772821.7-36.29911,168-15.2
Bankruptcies3635702.9-48.6267355-24.8
Proposals1441422121.4-32.1724813-10.9
Swift Current – Moose Jaw5754795.6-27.8250255-2.0
Bankruptcies232535-8.0-34.3107121-11.6
Proposals34294417.2-22.71431346.7
Saskatoon – Biggar190195268-2.6-29.19831,095-10.2
Bankruptcies67671080.0-38.0372418-11.0
Proposals123128160-3.9-23.1611677-9.7
Yorkton – Melville43314638.7-6.5172202-14.9
Bankruptcies1181037.510.06191-33.0
Proposals32233639.1-11.11111110.0
Prince Albert70101134-30.7-47.8480579-17.1
Bankruptcies285055-44.0-49.1223241-7.5
Proposals425179-17.6-46.8257338-24.0
Northern12615100.0-20.04852-7.7
Bankruptcies307n/a-57.11920-5.0
Proposals96850.012.52932-9.4
Alberta2,7792,7264,2151.9-34.114,08716,181-12.9
Bankruptcies7957411,3967.3-43.14,1115,449-24.6
Proposals1,9841,9852,819-0.1-29.69,97610,732-7.0
Lethbridge – Medicine Hat2171993279.0-33.61,0901,255-13.1
Bankruptcies61349479.4-35.1278403-31.0
Proposals156165233-5.5-33.0812852-4.7
Camrose – Drumheller75111138-32.4-45.7515554-7.0
Bankruptcies294656-37.0-48.2202221-8.6
Proposals466582-29.2-43.9313333-6.0
Calgary1,0001,0011,537-0.1-34.95,1765,898-12.2
Bankruptcies3072825208.9-41.01,5652,114-26.0
Proposals6937191,017-3.6-31.93,6113,784-4.6
Banff – Jasper – Rocky Mountain House5856683.6-14.72652573.1
Bankruptcies20153033.3-33.386118-27.1
Proposals384138-7.30.017913928.8
Red Deer160212271-24.5-41.09331,060-12.0
Bankruptcies506385-20.6-41.2265311-14.8
Proposals110149186-26.2-40.9668749-10.8
Edmonton1,0129111,44911.1-30.24,8685,604-13.1
Bankruptcies2442254518.4-45.91,3151,752-24.9
Proposals76868699812.0-23.03,5533,852-7.8
Athabasca – Grande Prairie – Peace River14812721316.5-30.5690839-17.8
Bankruptcies4541829.8-45.1233303-23.1
Proposals1038613119.8-21.4457536-14.7
Wood Buffalo – Cold Lake1111102100.9-47.1550712-22.8
Bankruptcies3636770.0-53.2164227-27.8
Proposals75741331.4-43.6386485-20.4
British Columbia1,7501,8492,925-5.4-40.29,08910,934-16.9
Bankruptcies5555391,0673.0-48.03,0794,044-23.9
Proposals1,1951,3101,858-8.8-35.76,0106,890-12.8
Vancouver Island and Coast333436612-23.6-45.61,9242,342-17.8
Bankruptcies108133256-18.8-57.8691916-24.6
Proposals225303356-25.7-36.81,2331,426-13.5
Lower Mainland – Southwest1,0069721,6213.5-37.94,9095,878-16.5
Bankruptcies30326254315.6-44.21,5452,047-24.5
Proposals7037101,078-1.0-34.83,3643,831-12.2
Thompson – Okanagan226250405-9.6-44.21,2931,592-18.8
Bankruptcies7980146-1.3-45.9466583-20.1
Proposals147170259-13.5-43.28271,009-18.0
Kootenay575895-1.7-40.0274327-16.2
Bankruptcies18165212.5-65.493150-38.0
Proposals394243-7.1-9.31811772.3
Cariboo776711814.9-34.7423458-7.6
Bankruptcies3029523.4-42.3189220-14.1
Proposals47386623.7-28.8234238-1.7
North Coast152012-25.025.05670-20.0
Bankruptcies4440.00.01928-32.1
Proposals11168-31.337.53742-11.9
Nechako71111-36.4-36.45667-16.4
Bankruptcies245-50.0-60.02332-28.1
Proposals576-28.6-16.73335-5.7
Northeast303550-14.3-40.0156198-21.2
Bankruptcies121189.150.05568-19.1
Proposals182442-25.0-57.1101130-22.3
Northwest Territories1591866.7-16.75561-9.8
Bankruptcies234-33.3-50.01215-20.0
Proposals13614116.7-7.14346-6.5
Yukon4166-75.0-33.335342.9
Bankruptcies053-100.0-100.01213-7.7
Proposals4113-63.633.323219.5
Nunavut3300.0n/a84100.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals3300.0n/a84100.0