Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Third quarter of 2020 (br04390)

Table 6: Insolvencies Filed by Businesses by Economic Region (ER)
-Volume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q3 2020Q2 2020Q3 2019Q2 2020 to Q3 2020Q3 2019 to Q3 202009-30-202009-30-2019% Change
Newfoundland and Labrador5110400.0-50.01841-56.1
Bankruptcies519400.0-44.41337-64.9
Proposals001n/a-100.05425.0
Avalon Peninsula315200.0-40.01222-45.5
Bankruptcies314200.0-25.0819-57.9
Proposals001n/a-100.04333.3
South Coast – Burin Peninsula000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
West Coast – Northern Peninsula – Labrador101n/a0.026-66.7
Bankruptcies101n/a0.026-66.7
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Notre Dame – Central Bonavista Bay104n/a-75.0413-69.2
Bankruptcies104n/a-75.0312-75.0
Proposals000n/an/a110.0
Prince Edward Island012-100.0-100.057-28.6
Bankruptcies001n/a-100.046-33.3
Proposals011-100.0-100.0110.0
Nova Scotia1212-50.0-91.72953-45.3
Bankruptcies128-50.0-87.52744-38.6
Proposals004n/a-100.029-77.8
Cape Breton012-100.0-100.028-75.0
Bankruptcies011-100.0-100.027-71.4
Proposals001n/a-100.001-100.0
North Shore000n/an/a45-20.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a45-20.0
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Annapolis Valley001n/a-100.035-40.0
Bankruptcies001n/a-100.034-25.0
Proposals000n/an/a01-100.0
Southern000n/an/a660.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a6450.0
Proposals000n/an/a02-100.0
Halifax019-100.0-100.01229-58.6
Bankruptcies016-100.0-100.01024-58.3
Proposals003n/a-100.025-60.0
New Brunswick55140.0-64.31849-63.3
Bankruptcies3390.0-66.71337-64.9
Proposals2250.0-60.0512-58.3
Campbellton – Miramichi213100.0-33.346-33.3
Bankruptcies102n/a-50.024-50.0
Proposals1110.00.0220.0
Moncton – Richibucto1150.0-80.0420-80.0
Bankruptcies004n/a-100.0117-94.1
Proposals1110.00.0330.0
Saint John – St. Stephen002n/a-100.0411-63.6
Bankruptcies001n/a-100.048-50.0
Proposals001n/a-100.003-100.0
Fredericton – Oromocto002n/a-100.005-100.0
Bankruptcies002n/a-100.004-100.0
Proposals000n/an/a01-100.0
Edmundston – Woodstock232-33.30.067-14.3
Bankruptcies230-33.3n/a6450.0
Proposals002n/a-100.003-100.0
Quebec36832244514.3-17.31,7602,131-17.4
Bankruptcies30225334019.4-11.21,3371,647-18.8
Proposals6669105-4.3-37.1423484-12.6
Gaspésie – Îles-de-la-Madeleine213100.0-33.314140.0
Bankruptcies213100.0-33.31214-14.3
Proposals000n/an/a20n/a
Bas-Saint-Laurent85660.033.3473727.0
Bankruptcies74675.016.736339.1
Proposals1100.0n/a114175.0
Capitale-Nationale37213476.28.8178199-10.6
Bankruptcies371725117.648.0146153-4.6
Proposals049-100.0-100.03246-30.4
Chaudière – Appalaches1515200.0-25.090102-11.8
Bankruptcies141514-6.70.07480-7.5
Proposals106n/a-83.31622-27.3
Estrie101411-28.6-9.1574332.6
Bankruptcies9970.028.6443525.7
Proposals154-80.0-75.013862.5
Centre-du-Québec91213-25.0-30.8594628.3
Bankruptcies8910-11.1-20.0433522.9
Proposals133-66.7-66.7161145.5
Montérégie6258956.9-34.7306397-22.9
Bankruptcies55477317.0-24.7245308-20.5
Proposals71122-36.4-68.26189-31.5
Montréal1319711535.113.9521571-8.8
Bankruptcies94709434.30.0360441-18.4
Proposals37272137.076.216113023.8
Laval162527-36.0-40.783105-21.0
Bankruptcies141818-22.2-22.26374-14.9
Proposals279-71.4-77.82031-35.5
Lanaudière15102550.0-40.066129-48.8
Bankruptcies1481475.00.05196-46.9
Proposals1211-50.0-90.91533-54.5
Laurentides202342-13.0-52.4122175-30.3
Bankruptcies132132-38.1-59.498140-30.0
Proposals7210250.0-30.02435-31.4
Outaouais1061366.7-23.15994-37.2
Bankruptcies6690.0-33.34164-35.9
Proposals404n/a0.01830-40.0
Abitibi – Témiscamingue87814.30.02636-27.8
Bankruptcies7770.00.02231-29.0
Proposals101n/a0.045-20.0
Mauricie91315-30.8-40.05472-25.0
Bankruptcies8913-11.1-38.53857-33.3
Proposals142-75.0-50.016156.7
Saguenay – Lac-Saint-Jean1091311.1-23.15174-31.1
Bankruptcies971228.6-25.04360-28.3
Proposals121-50.00.0814-42.9
Côte-Nord3310.0200.01321-38.1
Bankruptcies3310.0200.01216-25.0
Proposals000n/an/a15-80.0
Nord-du-Québec1100.0n/a220.0
Bankruptcies1100.0n/a220.0
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Ontario173179212-3.4-18.4779950-18.0
Bankruptcies129134154-3.7-16.2546691-21.0
Proposals444558-2.2-24.1233259-10.0
Ottawa161735-5.9-54.390138-34.8
Bankruptcies101524-33.3-58.365106-38.7
Proposals6211200.0-45.52532-21.9
Kingston – Pembroke315200.0-40.0921-57.1
Bankruptcies313200.00.0912-25.0
Proposals002n/a-100.009-100.0
Muskoka – Kawarthas474-42.90.014137.7
Bankruptcies454-20.00.011110.0
Proposals020-100.0n/a3250.0
Toronto111114105-2.65.7473493-4.1
Bankruptcies868974-3.416.2328357-8.1
Proposals2525310.0-19.41451366.6
Kitchener – Waterloo – Barrie9149-35.70.05369-23.2
Bankruptcies6107-40.0-14.33550-30.0
Proposals342-25.050.01819-5.3
Hamilton – Niagara Peninsula1392844.4-53.649100-51.0
Bankruptcies762516.7-72.03776-51.3
Proposals633100.0100.01224-50.0
London467-33.3-42.932313.2
Bankruptcies217100.0-71.41522-31.8
Proposals250-60.0n/a17988.9
Windsor – Sarnia43833.3-50.02538-34.2
Bankruptcies415300.0-20.01828-35.7
Proposals023-100.0-100.0710-30.0
Stratford – Bruce Peninsula343-25.00.010825.0
Bankruptcies3310.0200.09580.0
Proposals012-100.0-100.013-66.7
Northeast015-100.0-100.01329-55.2
Bankruptcies013-100.0-100.01017-41.2
Proposals002n/a-100.0312-75.0
Northwest611500.0500.084100.0
Bankruptcies310200.0n/a5366.7
Proposals301n/a200.031200.0
Manitoba10129-16.711.1403514.3
Bankruptcies9118-18.212.531310.0
Proposals1110.00.094125.0
Southeast012-100.0-100.026-66.7
Bankruptcies012-100.0-100.026-66.7
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
South Central010-100.0n/a12-50.0
Bankruptcies010-100.0n/a110.0
Proposals000n/an/a01-100.0
Southwest32050.0n/a67-14.3
Bankruptcies32050.0n/a67-14.3
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
North Central100n/an/a110.0
Bankruptcies100n/an/a110.0
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Winnipeg565-16.70.0201717.6
Bankruptcies464-33.30.0171421.4
Proposals101n/a0.0330.0
Interlake010-100.0n/a20n/a
Bankruptcies010-100.0n/a20n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Parklands101n/a0.0110.0
Bankruptcies101n/a0.0110.0
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
North011-100.0-100.021100.0
Bankruptcies001n/a-100.0110.0
Proposals010-100.0n/a10n/a
Saskatchewan872414.3-66.77697-21.6
Bankruptcies541625.0-68.858563.6
Proposals3380.0-62.51841-56.1
Regina – Moose Mountain33120.0-75.03449-30.6
Bankruptcies32850.0-62.52427-11.1
Proposals014-100.0-100.01022-54.5
Swift Current – Moose Jaw008n/a-100.0916-43.8
Bankruptcies004n/a-100.078-12.5
Proposals004n/a-100.028-75.0
Saskatoon – Biggar140-75.0n/a18175.9
Bankruptcies020-100.0n/a151225.0
Proposals120-50.0n/a35-40.0
Yorkton – Melville003n/a-100.09728.6
Bankruptcies003n/a-100.09580.0
Proposals000n/an/a02-100.0
Prince Albert401n/a300.068-25.0
Bankruptcies201n/a100.034-25.0
Proposals200n/an/a34-25.0
Northern000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Alberta333760-10.8-45.0176222-20.7
Bankruptcies28224327.3-34.9130167-22.2
Proposals51517-66.7-70.64655-16.4
Lethbridge – Medicine Hat001n/a-100.017-85.7
Bankruptcies000n/an/a14-75.0
Proposals001n/a-100.003-100.0
Camrose – Drumheller022-100.0-100.011837.5
Bankruptcies012-100.0-100.09812.5
Proposals010-100.0n/a20n/a
Calgary111718-35.3-38.97797-20.6
Bankruptcies88150.0-46.75373-27.4
Proposals393-66.70.024240.0
Banff – Jasper – Rocky Mountain House412300.0100.07616.7
Bankruptcies212100.00.035-40.0
Proposals200n/an/a41300.0
Red Deer103n/a-66.758-37.5
Bankruptcies102n/a-50.046-33.3
Proposals001n/a-100.012-50.0
Edmonton91331-30.8-71.05478-30.8
Bankruptcies91020-10.0-55.04458-24.1
Proposals0311-100.0-100.01020-50.0
Athabasca – Grande Prairie – Peace River602n/a200.0126100.0
Bankruptcies601n/a500.0105100.0
Proposals001n/a-100.021100.0
Wood Buffalo – Cold Lake240-50.0n/a8714.3
Bankruptcies2200.0n/a660.0
Proposals020-100.0n/a21100.0
British Columbia244137-41.5-35.1121132-8.3
Bankruptcies202128-4.8-28.67291-20.9
Proposals4209-80.0-55.6494119.5
Vancouver Island and Coast132-66.7-50.0918-50.0
Bankruptcies132-66.7-50.0913-30.8
Proposals000n/an/a05-100.0
Lower Mainland – Southwest172730-37.0-43.38690-4.4
Bankruptcies1414230.0-39.15064-21.9
Proposals3137-76.9-57.1362638.5
Thompson – Okanagan184-87.5-75.01516-6.3
Bankruptcies1130.0-66.758-37.5
Proposals071-100.0-100.010825.0
Kootenay1110.00.034-25.0
Bankruptcies1100.0n/a3250.0
Proposals001n/a-100.002-100.0
Cariboo020-100.0n/a31200.0
Bankruptcies020-100.0n/a21100.0
Proposals000n/an/a10n/a
North Coast000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Nechako100n/an/a110.0
Bankruptcies100n/an/a110.0
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Northeast000n/an/a02-100.0
Bankruptcies000n/an/a02-100.0
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Northwest Territories002n/a-100.002-100.0
Bankruptcies001n/a-100.001-100.0
Proposals001n/a-100.001-100.0
Yukon000n/an/a00n/a
Bankruptcies000n/an/a00n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a
Nunavut100n/an/a30n/a
Bankruptcies100n/an/a30n/a
Proposals000n/an/a00n/a