Insolvency Statistics in Canada—Third quarter of 2020 (br04391)

Table 7: Insolvencies Filed by Consumers by Census Metropolitan Area (CMA)
CityProvinceVolume% Change12-Month Period Ending
Q3 2020Q2 2020Q3 2019Q2 2020
to
Q3 2020
Q3 2019
to
Q3 2020
09-30-202009-30-2019% Change
St. John'sN.L.16912831932.0-47.08141,252-35.0
Bankruptcies705914218.6-50.7346557-37.9
Proposals996917743.5-44.1468695-32.7
HalifaxN.S.2882794863.2-40.71,5962,059-22.5
Bankruptcies121126258-4.0-53.17271,116-34.9
Proposals1671532289.2-26.8869943-7.8
MonctonN.B.15713527616.3-43.17691,046-26.5
Bankruptcies856111839.3-28.0339491-31.0
Proposals7274158-2.7-54.4430555-22.5
Saint JohnN.B.1151072037.5-43.3653784-16.7
Bankruptcies49491060.0-53.8294392-25.0
Proposals66589713.8-32.0359392-8.4
SaguenayQue.1239424230.9-49.2682940-27.4
Bankruptcies645211323.1-43.4360494-27.1
Proposals594212940.5-54.3322446-27.8
QuébecQue.54541496331.6-43.42,9123,822-23.8
Bankruptcies24720148222.9-48.81,3151,992-34.0
Proposals29821348139.9-38.01,5971,830-12.7
SherbrookeQue.1509923351.5-35.68101,043-22.3
Bankruptcies736313815.9-47.1445610-27.0
Proposals773695113.9-18.9365433-15.7
Trois-RivièresQue.1249124236.3-48.8692934-25.9
Bankruptcies644114956.1-57.0354556-36.3
Proposals60509320.0-35.5338378-10.6
MontréalQue.2,4112,1164,91413.9-50.913,81818,826-26.6
Bankruptcies1,0679302,19914.7-51.55,8918,477-30.5
Proposals1,3441,1862,71513.3-50.57,92710,349-23.4
Ottawa – GatineauOnt./Que.7026681,2715.1-44.83,7804,992-24.3
Bankruptcies2452364993.8-50.91,3851,938-28.5
Proposals4574327725.8-40.82,3953,054-21.6
KingstonOnt.807116212.7-50.6442559-20.9
Bankruptcies2725678.0-59.7151223-32.3
Proposals53469515.2-44.2291336-13.4
PeterboroughOnt.5455122-1.8-55.7304396-23.2
Bankruptcies1192822.2-60.779112-29.5
Proposals434694-6.5-54.3225284-20.8
OshawaOnt.22319639013.8-42.81,2301,398-12.0
Bankruptcies4866114-27.3-57.9310424-26.9
Proposals17513027634.6-36.6920974-5.5
TorontoOnt.3,1853,0104,4325.8-28.114,92816,462-9.3
Bankruptcies7166641,2187.8-41.23,4594,608-24.9
Proposals2,4692,3463,2145.2-23.211,46911,854-3.2
HamiltonOnt.3733425719.1-34.71,7982,167-17.0
Bankruptcies11410217811.8-36.0514701-26.7
Proposals2592403937.9-34.11,2841,466-12.4
St. Catharines – NiagaraOnt.216223359-3.1-39.81,1721,416-17.2
Bankruptcies79751385.3-42.8401544-26.3
Proposals137148221-7.4-38.0771872-11.6
KitchenerOnt.2632514634.8-43.21,2821,701-24.6
Bankruptcies716215914.5-55.3357593-39.8
Proposals1921893041.6-36.89251,108-16.5
BrantfordOnt.777012110.0-36.4370438-15.5
Bankruptcies20182811.1-28.695142-33.1
Proposals5752939.6-38.7275296-7.1
GuelphOnt.5364119-17.2-55.5368430-14.4
Bankruptcies19174311.8-55.8125188-33.5
Proposals344776-27.7-55.32432420.4
LondonOnt.274284515-3.5-46.81,4841,861-20.3
Bankruptcies7388160-17.0-54.4461662-30.4
Proposals2011963552.6-43.41,0231,199-14.7
WindsorOnt.17914930920.1-42.18861,131-21.7
Bankruptcies453910615.4-57.5278451-38.4
Proposals13411020321.8-34.0608680-10.6
BarrieOnt.135142224-4.9-39.7791916-13.6
Bankruptcies293961-25.6-52.5193267-27.7
Proposals1061031632.9-35.0598649-7.9
Greater SudburyOnt.14612423417.7-37.6794936-15.2
Bankruptcies4037808.1-50.0251337-25.5
Proposals1068715421.8-31.2543599-9.3
Thunder BayOnt.68558923.6-23.6331383-13.6
Bankruptcies41294941.4-16.3197218-9.6
Proposals2726403.8-32.5134165-18.8
WinnipegMan.350378537-7.4-34.81,7882,020-11.5
Bankruptcies1159722818.6-49.6541907-40.4
Proposals235281309-16.4-23.91,2471,11312.0
ReginaSask.14312921710.9-34.1739901-18.0
Bankruptcies2625494.0-46.9187250-25.2
Proposals11710416812.5-30.4552651-15.2
SaskatoonSask.165172239-4.1-31.0860978-12.1
Bankruptcies596093-1.7-36.6324361-10.2
Proposals106112146-5.4-27.4536617-13.1
CalgaryAlta.8798841,372-0.6-35.94,5625,298-13.9
Bankruptcies27424546911.8-41.61,3821,889-26.8
Proposals605639903-5.3-33.03,1803,409-6.7
EdmontonAlta.9128211,32911.1-31.44,4185,154-14.3
Bankruptcies2232034189.9-46.71,1981,619-26.0
Proposals68961891111.5-24.43,2203,535-8.9
KelownaB.C.8793131-6.5-33.6468569-17.8
Bankruptcies32284214.3-23.8167198-15.7
Proposals556589-15.4-38.2301371-18.9
AbbotsfordB.C.6377107-18.2-41.1345422-18.2
Bankruptcies21184316.7-51.2112161-30.4
Proposals425964-28.8-34.4233261-10.7
VancouverB.C.8147851,3723.7-40.74,0274,949-18.6
Bankruptcies23420142516.4-44.91,2081,622-25.5
Proposals580584947-0.7-38.82,8193,327-15.3
VictoriaB.C.152224268-32.1-43.38821,070-17.6
Bankruptcies345876-41.4-55.3246312-21.2
Proposals118166192-28.9-38.5636758-16.1